Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Guerra, Giulia Limana
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-25
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus is a chronic disease with a steadily rising prevalence in recent years. Immunization is an important health protection strategy in these patients. Individuals with this disease have a higher risk of fungal, viral and bacterial infections when compared to the general population. Immunization is an important health protection strategy in these patients. It is recommended that patients with diabetes mellitus have updated vaccines for influenza, pneumonia, hepatitis B and tetanus, which in Brazil are made available by the Unified Health System. This study aims to evaluate whether there is an increase in vaccination rates in patients with DM who have received guidance to update their vaccination schedules for the four vaccines mentioned above. It consisted of a randomized controlled trial between December 2018 and November 2020. The sample consisted of 228 patients from the Endocrinology outpatient clinic of the University Hospital of Santa Maria. Of these, 205 were randomized into an intervention group (n=102) and control group (n=103) and after the losses, 68 patients were analyzed in the intervention group and 71 in the control group. The intervention consisted of a telephone call guiding updating of the vaccination schedule for the evaluated diseases. It was expected to find a positive relationship between orientation and increased vaccination rate in this study. In the intervention group, there was a significant increase in the proportion of people vaccinated for the four diseases. 79.4% of the intervention group was vaccinated for influenza, and after the intervention, the number rose to 89.7% (p=0.016); 29.4% of the intervention group was vaccinated for hepatitis B, and after the intervention, the number rose to 48.5% (p=0.002); 51.5% of the intervention group was vaccinated for tetanus, and after the intervention, the number rose to 72.1% (p=0.007); 22.1% of the intervention group was vaccinated for pneumonia, and after the intervention, the number rose to 29.4% (p=0.049). In the control group, there was no significant increase in the proportion vaccinated for either disease.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: Vacinapor
dc.subject: Influenzapor
dc.subject: Tétanopor
dc.subject: Pneumoniapor
dc.subject: Hepatite Bpor
dc.subject: Ensaio clínico randomizado controladopor
dc.subject: Vaccineeng
dc.subject: Tetanuseng
dc.subject: Pneumoniaeng
dc.subject: Hepatitis Beng
dc.subject: Randomized controlled trialeng
dc.title: Estratégia para aumento de cobertura vacinal em pacientes adultos com diabetes mellitus de um hospital universitário terciário: ensaio clínico randomizado controladopor
dc.title.alternative: Strategy for increased vaccination coverage in adult patients with diabetes mellitus of a tertiary universitário hospital: controlled randomized clinical trialeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O diabetes mellitus é uma doença crônica com prevalência em ascensão constante nos últimos anos. Indivíduos portadores dessa doença apresentam maior risco de infecções fúngicas, virais e bacterianas quando comparados com a população em geral. A imunização é uma importante estratégia de proteção da saúde nesses pacientes. É recomendado que os pacientes com diabetes mellitus tenham atualizadas as vacinas para influenza, pneumonia, hepatite B e tétano, que, no Brasil, são disponibilizadas pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar se há aumento das taxas de vacinação nos pacientes portadores de DM que receberam orientação para atualizarem seus calendários vacinais para as quatro vacinas supracitadas. Consistiu em um ensaio clínico randomizado controlado entre dezembro de 2018 e novembro de 2020. A amostra foi composta por 228 pacientes do ambulatório de Endocrinologia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria. Desses, 205 foram randomizados em grupo intervenção (n= 102) e grupo controle (n=103) e, após as perdas, foram analisados 68 pacientes no grupo intervenção e 71 no grupo controle. A intervenção consistiu em ligação telefônica orientando atualização do calendário vacinal para as quatro doenças avaliadas. Neste estudo, esperava-se encontrar relação positiva entre orientação e aumento da taxa de vacinação. No grupo intervenção houve aumento significativo na proporção de vacinados para as quatro doenças: 79,4% do grupo intervenção era vacinado para influenza e, após a intervenção, o número subiu para 89,7% (p=0,016); 29,4% do grupo intervenção era vacinado para hepatite B e, após a intervenção, o número subiu para 48,5% (p=0,002); 51,5% do grupo intervenção era vacinado para o tétano e, após a intervenção, o número subiu para 72,1% (p=0,007); 22,1% do grupo intervenção era vacinado para pneumonia e, após a intervenção, o número subiu para 29,4% (p=0,049). No grupo controle, não houve aumento significativo na proporção de vacinados para nenhuma das doenças.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Tiango Aguiar
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pedro, Fabio Lopes
dc.contributor.referee1: Souto, Katia Elisabete Pires
dc.contributor.referee2: Beck, Maristela de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International