Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pasa, Débora Luana
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-12
dc.description.abstract: The environmental impact of economic activities has been increasingly monitored, with the aim of minimizing GHG emissions to the atmosphere as much as possible. In the agricultural sector, tobacco, in addition to its economic importance for small rural producers in southern Brazil, has a strong environmental appeal throughout its production process. Part of this appeal is due to the drying of tobacco, Virginia variety, which uses forest biomass as a source of energy for the thermal generation necessary for the process. The objective of this research was to evaluate the energy efficiency and the emissions of polluting gases from the combustion process using different forest biomass in different curing units (UC) of tobacco, as well as to verify the possible obtainment of carbon credits in the analyzed scenarios. The method included the analysis of energy efficiency and firewood consumption of Eucalyptus saligna and Eucalyptus dunnii firewood in three technologically distinct UCs, from the most technological to the least technological, namely: continuous load UC, forced air UC and conventional UC. Furthermore, the biomass of pine pellets in adapted conventional UC was analyzed. The GHG emissions (CO2, CO, CxHy and NOx) from the combustion process were also quantified. The base scenario was the use of E. saligna firewood in conventional UCs. According to the results, the lowest consumption of firewood per kg of tobacco was obtained in the continuous load UC, with values of 2,38 and 1,98 kg/kg for the use of firewood from E. dunnii and E. saligna, respectively. The worst performance was observed in conventional PAs, reaching an increase of 50,75% in biomass consumption. The use of pellets resulted in consumption of 1.44 kg/kg, being the most efficient result. Regarding GHG emissions, the use of pellets in conventional UC was where the lowest emissions occurred (0,0022 tCO2e) per kg of tobacco, followed by continuous load UC (0,0068 tCO2e) and conventional (0,0129 tCO2e), both using E.dunnii. The worst result of the emission factors was obtained with the use of the UC Forced air. Finally, it was possible to obtain carbon credits taking into account three of the seven emission scenarios analyzed, namely: Use of pellets in adapted conventional UCs and use of E.dunnii firewood in continuous and conventional load PAs. The financial return is viable and thus, there is the possibility of promoting low carbon activities in tobacco drying.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Economia de baixo carbonopor
dc.subject: Lenhapor
dc.subject: Pelletspor
dc.subject: Tabacopor
dc.subjectt: CO2epor
dc.subject: Low carbon economyeng
dc.subject: Firewoodeng
dc.subject: Pelletseng
dc.subject: Tobaccoeng
dc.title: Eficiência energética e emissões de GEE do processo de combustão de biomassa florestalpor
dc.title.alternative: Energy efficiency and GHG emissions from the forest biomass combustion processeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O impacto ambiental das atividades econômicas vem sendo cada vez mais monitorado, com o intuito de minimizar as emissões de GEE para atmosfera. No setor agrícola, o tabaco, além de sua importância econômica para os pequenos produtores rurais do Sul do Brasil, possui forte apelo ambiental em todo seu processo produtivo. Parte desse apelo se deve a secagem do tabaco, variedade Virginia, que utiliza biomassa florestal como fonte de energia para geração térmica necessária ao processo. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi avaliar a eficiência energética e as emissões de gases poluentes do processo de combustão utilizando diferentes biomassas florestais em distintas unidades de cura (UC) de tabaco, bem como verificar a possível obtenção de créditos de carbono nos cenários analisados. O método incluiu a análise da eficiência energética e do consumo de lenha da lenha de Eucalyptus saligna e Eucalyptus dunnii em três UCs tecnologicamente distintas, das mais tecnológicas às menos tecnológicas, a saber: UC de carga contínua, UC de ar forçado e UC convencional. Além disso, foi analisada a biomassa de pellets de pinus em UC convencional adaptada. As emissões de gases poluentes (CO2, CO, CxHy e NOx) do processo de combustão também foram quantificadas. O cenário base foi o uso de lenha de E. saligna, em UC convencionais. De acordo com os resultados, o menor consumo de lenha por kg de tabaco foi obtido na UC carga continua, com valores de 2,38 e 1,98 kg/kg para uso de lenha de E. dunnii e E. saligna, respectivamente. O pior desempenho foi observado nas UC convencionais, chegando a um aumento de 50,75% no consumo de biomassa. O uso de pellets acarretou no consumo de 1,44 kg/kg, sendo o resultado mais eficiente. Em relação às emissões de GEE, as menores emissões foram observadas com uso de pellets, em UC convencionais, (0,0022 tCO2e) por kg de tabaco, seguido da UC carga continua (0,0068 tCO2e) e convencional (0,0129 tCO2e), ambas com uso de E. dunnii. As maiores emissões de GEE foram obtidas quando se utilizou a UC Ar forçado. Por fim, foi possível obter créditos de carbono em três dos sete cenários avaliados, sendo eles: pellets em UC convencionais adaptadas; lenha de E.dunnii em UC carga continua e lenha de E. dunnii em UC convencional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Jorge Antonio de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pedrazzi, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Carneiro, Angélica de Cassia Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Brand, Martha Andreia
dc.contributor.referee3: Dessbesell, Luana
dc.contributor.referee4: Eloy, Elder
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International