dc.creator | Ariotti, Karine | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The ornamental fish trade generates income for the riverside population of the state of
Amazonas in Brazil. Amazonian species are in greater demand because they are often endemic, which values them. The cururu stingray (Potamotryogon wallacei) is a widely sought after species for aquarium hobby, with export as the main market. This work investigated the impact of transport for long hours on water quality, stress response, antioxidant defense system of the can cururu stingray liver and how the recovery process would occur. The effects of Lippia alba essential oil (EOLA) were also studied against the changes imposed by transport. The stingrays cururu (n = 30) were transported in plastic bags (3 to 4 specimens, each bag) in the absence or presence of EOLA at 10 μL/L from Manaus (Amazonas, Brazil) to Santa Maria (Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) for about
32 h. A group of cururu stingrays was sampled immediately on arrival (n = 5 for each condition, with or without EOLA). The remaining individuals were kept for 24 h (n = 5 for each condition, without or with EOLA) and 48 h (n = 5 for each condition, without or with EOLA) to assess the recovery from the trip. Afterwards, they were anesthetized for blood collection and then euthanized to remove the liver. A group of cururu stingrays was sampled before starting the transport protocol (n = 5). Water samples were collected during all stages to monitor their quality. First, when transport was performed in the absence of EOLA, it resulted in higher levels of ammonia in the water linked to a hyperglycemic response and an impairment in the glutathione-related antioxidant system characterized by decreased total glutathione and catalytic subunit of cysteine glutamate levels. ligase, as well as glutathione S-transferase and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase activities, leading the cururu stingray liver to lipid peroxidation upon arrival. EOLA, in turn, avoided most transport-induced changes on arrival. Furthermore, it also helped the antioxidant system to regain its optimal liver function after 48 h of recovery, speeding up the recovery process that could take more than 48 h when transport was completed in the absence of this additive. Therefore, the addition of EOLA to the transport water at 10 μL/L is highly advisable when transporting cururu stingrays for more than 30 h. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Potamotrygonideos | por |
dc.subject | Elasmobrânquios | por |
dc.subject | Linalol | por |
dc.subject | Elasmobranchs | eng |
dc.subject | Linalool | eng |
dc.subject | Potamotrygonids | eng |
dc.title | Óleo essencial de Lippia alba no transporte de arraias cururu (Potamotryogon wallacei): efeitos em biomarcadores teciduais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Lippia alba essential oil in the transport of cururu stingrays (Potamotryogon wallacei): effects on tissue biomarkers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O comércio de peixes ornamentais gera renda para a população ribeirinha do estado do
Amazonas no Brasil. Espécies Amazônicas possuem maior procura por serem muitas vezes endêmicas, o que as valoriza. A arraia cururu (Potamotryogon wallacei) é uma espécie amplamente procurada para aquariofilia, tendo a exportação como principal mercado. Este trabalho investigou o impacto do transporte por longas horas na qualidade da água, resposta ao estresse, sistema de defesa antioxidante do fígado da arraia cururu e como ocorreria o processo de recuperação. Também foi estudado os efeitos do óleo essencial de Lippia alba (EOLA) frente as alterações impostas pelo transporte. A arraias cururu (n = 30) foram transportadas em sacos plásticos (de 3 a 4 exemplares, em cada saco) na ausência ou presença de EOLA a 10 μL/L de Manaus (Amazonas, Brasil) para
Santa Maria (Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil) por cerca de 32 h. Um grupo de arraias cururu foi amostrado imediatamente na chegada (n = 5 para cada condição, sem ou com EOLA).
Os demais indivíduos foram mantidos por 24 h (n = 5 para cada condição, sem ou com
EOLA) e 48 h (n = 5 para cada condição, sem ou com EOLA) para avaliar a recuperação da viagem. Após, foram anestesiados para coleta de sangue e, em seguida, eutanasiados para retirada do fígado. Um grupo de arraias cururu foi amostrado antes de iniciar o protocolo de transporte (n = 5). Amostras de água foram coletadas durante todas as etapas para monitoramento de sua qualidade. Em primeiro lugar, quando o transporte foi realizado na ausência de EOLA, resultou em níveis mais altos de amônia na água relacionada a uma resposta hiperglicêmica e um comprometimento no sistema antioxidante relacionado à glutationa caracterizado por glutationa total diminuída e subunidade catalítica dos níveis de glutamato cisteína ligase, bem como as atividades de glutationa S-transferase e glicose-6-fosfato-desidrogenase, levando o fígado da arraia cururu à peroxidação lipídica em sua chegada. O EOLA, por sua vez, evitou a maioria das mudanças induzidas pelo transporte na chegada. Além disso, também ajudou o sistema antioxidante a recuperar sua função ideal no fígado após 48 h de recuperação, acelerando o processo de recuperação que poderia levar mais de 48 h quando o transporte fosse concluído na ausência desse aditivo. Portanto, a adição de EOLA à água de transporte a 10 μL/L é altamente recomendável para o transporte de arraias cururu por mais de 30 h. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pavanato, Maria Amália | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Luciano de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bianchini, Adriane Erbice | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |