dc.creator | Soldateli, Francis Júnior | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the release of new table grapes hybrid cultivars, with greater adaptability and tolerance to pests in relation to the ‘Italia’ group, there is a growing interest in the cultivation of grapes intended for fresh consumption in the South region. However, the harvest is concentrated in a short period of the year, increasing dependence on table grapes from other growing regions during the off-season. In this sense, the adoption of storage systems that maintain the quality for long periods can benefit local production and expand the supply of grapes. In addition, marketing in the form of detached berries can increase the use of grapes with low commercial value and eliminate some inconveniences found in bunches marketing. The objective of this study was to characterize the quality of the new table grape cultivars ‘BRS Nubia’ and ‘BRS Isis’, and the traditional ‘Italia’ produced in temperate climates, and to evaluate the effects of different techniques during cold storage, on the quality maintenance of the grapes in the form of detached berries and bunches. The first manuscript characterized ‘BRS Nubia’, ‘BRS Isis’, and ‘Italia’ table grapes quality, produced on Serra Gaúcha region. The second manuscript evaluated the storage of these cultivars in the form of detached berries for 30 and 60 days (0.5 °C), in the following conditions: [1] control; [2] sulfur dioxide (SO2) (1.5 g Na2S2O5 per kg-1 of grape); [3] ethanol solution (30% for 5 min); [4] hot water (50 °C for 10 min) and [5] 1methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) (2.0 μL L-1). The third manuscript highlighted the storage of ‘BRS Isis’ table grapes for 60 and 90 days (0.5 °C) under the following conditions: [1] control; [2] SO2; [3] 1,125 ppm ethanol; [4] 2,250 ppm ethanol; [5] 10 kPa of CO2 and [6] 15 kPa of CO2. ‘BRS Nubia’ and ‘BRS Isis’ grapes showed higher concentrations of bioactive compounds than ‘Italia’, especially ‘BRS Nubia’ with higher content of anthocyanins in the skin. ‘Italia’ presented berries with high concentrations of volatile compounds, especially terpenes that give the moscato aroma. The cultivars showed a good storage potential in the form of detached berries when associated to SO2, ethanol or hot water treatment. Hot water was effective on decay incidence control and suppressed the degradation of grapes up to 30 days. SO2 and ethanol allowed the table grapes quality maintenance for up to 60 days. Ethanol showed similar results to SO2 in the decay control. However, ethanol and hot water treatments increased the cracking incidence in ‘BRS Isis’ grapes. Ethanol also increased the cracking on the berries of this cultivar stored in the bunch form. The storage with 15 kPa of CO2 and 2,250 ppm of ethanol presented similar efficiency to SO2 in the decay control during storage for up to 90 days. However, the ethanol treatment resulted in acetaldehyde accumulation, which can result in offflavors to the grapes. High CO2 concentrations maintained higher concentrations of phenolic compounds and volatile compounds hexanal and (E)-2-hexenal, indicating a better quality of the grapes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Compostos fenólicos | por |
dc.subject | BRS Isis | por |
dc.subject | BRS Núbia | por |
dc.subject | Itália | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade pós-colheita | por |
dc.subject | Phenolic compounds | eng |
dc.subject | Postharvest quality | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização de uvas de mesa e estratégias para manutenção da qualidade durante o armazenamento de cachos e de bagas destacadas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of table grapes and strategies for quality maintenance during storage of bunches and detached berries | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A partir do lançamento de novas cultivares de uvas híbridas de mesa com maior adaptabilidade e tolerância às pragas em relação ao grupo ‘Itália’, está havendo um interesse crescente no cultivo de uvas destinadas ao consumo in natura na região Sul. No entanto, a produção é concentrada em um curto período do ano, elevando a dependência de uvas de mesa provenientes de outras regiões produtoras durante a entressafra. Nesse sentido, a adoção de um sistema de armazenamento que mantenha a qualidade por longos períodos, pode beneficiar a produção local e ampliar a oferta das uvas. Além disso, a comercialização na forma de bagas pode aumentar o aproveitamento de uvas com baixo valor comercial e suprimir alguns inconvenientes encontrados na comercialização na forma de cachos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar a qualidade das novas cultivares de uvas de mesa ‘BRS Núbia’ e ‘BRS Isis’, além da tradicional ‘Itália’ produzidas em clima temperado e avaliar diferentes técnicas durante o armazenamento refrigerado, sobre a manutenção da qualidade das uvas na forma de bagas destacadas e de cachos. O artigo 1 caracterizou a qualidade das uvas ‘BRS Núbia’, ‘BRS Isis’ e ‘Itália’, provenientes da Serra Gaúcha. O artigo 2 contemplou o armazenamento dessas cultivares na forma de bagas destacadas durante 30 e 60 dias (0,5 °C), nas seguintes condições: [1] controle; [2] dióxido de enxofre (SO2) (1,5 g Na2S2O5 kg-1 uva); [3] etanol (30% por 5 min); [4] água quente (50 °C por 10 min) e [5] 1-metilciclopropeno (1-MCP) (2,0 μL L-1). O artigo 3 destacou o armazenamento de uvas ‘BRS Isis’ durante 60 e 90 dias (0,5 °C) nas seguintes condições: [1] controle; [2] SO2; [3] 1.125 ppm de etanol; [4] 2.250 ppm de etanol; [5] 10 kPa de CO2 e [6] 15 kPa de CO2. Uvas ‘BRS Núbia’ e ‘BRS Isis’ apresentaram concentrações de compostos bioativos superiores às uvas ‘Itália’, especialmente a ‘BRS Núbia’, com elevado conteúdo de antocianinas na casca. A ‘Itália’ apresentou bagas com altas concentrações de compostos voláteis, especialmente terpenos que conferem aroma moscato. As cultivares apresentaram bom potencial de armazenamento na forma de bagas destacadas quando associado a aplicação de SO2, etanol ou água quente. A água quente controlou a incidência de podridões e suprimiu a degradação das uvas até os 30 dias. O SO2 e o etanol permitiram a manutenção da qualidade das uvas até os 60 dias. O etanol apresentou resultados semelhantes ao SO2 no controle de podridões. Entretanto, a aplicação de etanol e água quente aumentaram a incidência de rachaduras em uvas ‘BRS Isis’. O etanol também aumentou as rachaduras nessa cultivar armazenada na forma de cacho. Aplicação de 15 kPa de CO2 e 2.250 ppm de etanol apresentaram eficiência semelhante ao SO2 no controle de podridões durante o armazenamento por até 90 dias. Entretanto, a aplicação de etanol resultou no acúmulo de acetaldeído, que pode conferir aroma desagradável às uvas. Altas concentrações de CO2 mantiveram maiores concentrações de compostos fenólicos e dos compostos voláteis hexanal e (E)-2-hexenal, indicando uma melhor qualidade das uvas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Both, Vanderlei | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Brackmann, Auri | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Weber, Anderson | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sautter, Cláudia Kaehler | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |