dc.creator | Seerig, Ana Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The health crisis triggered by the covid-19 pandemic required adaptations and changes in the assistance and management of the Brazilian Unified Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS) and tested the capacity of governments. This study – Professional Master’s Thesis in Health Sciences, CCS, UFSM – presents an analysis of the dispute over the conduct of SUS’s actions in the city of Santa Maria, RS. The aim was to analyze, based on Mario Testa’s Coherence Postulate, the subjects and institutions that interfered in the way of confronting the health crisis during the first year of the covid-19 pandemic. This study uses propositions from cartographic research, with records and analysis based on the main author’s experience. The period studied was divided into three moments, with the identification of theories and methods in their possible relationships with government purposes and with the role of the state. The research analyzes the repercussions of disputes in the production of care networks, in management styles and in the strengthening or weakening of local organizations. The results show that public institutions (UFSM, HUSM and the city’s health surveillance sector) based their interventions on concepts inscribed in the scientific paradigm and, by supporting the updated recommendations of international organizations, they assured the scope of the main measures taken by public authorities. Concomitantly, in the same public sector, groups of professionals in alliance with the private sector broke with the relationship between theory and method, promoting changes in the assessment of the severity of the disease and in the methods of transmission control. Actors associated with market medicine, at first, advocated for contradictory conducts, standing between the recognition of the severity and the release of measures that impacted the commerce in the city. The new connection between theory, method and government purpose occurs, for this group, in the advocacy of medication without scientific evidence. Despite the consensus identified in the public sector, at first, the intervention methodology was restricted to isolation activities and hospital care. Primary Health Care (PHC) was tardily activated, reflecting a national trend. It is concluded that the health crisis was confronted with different understandings of the severity of the disease, the transmission dynamics and the means of individual and collective protection. The consensus between the public institutions operating in the city and the SUS’s management at the state level was crucial for ensuring actions of prevention, research and assistance. Actors in the public sector sought legitimacy in internationally recognized institutions, whereas actors in the private sector sought to legitimize the methodology of intervention (or non-intervention) according to indications of the federal government. The case of Santa Maria confirms the coherence between the political perspective (view of the role of the state and government actions) and the choice of sanitation theories and intervention methods. It is also an institutional crisis, with a return to more centralized models, with the reaffirmation of the hospital as a place for treatment and the campaign as a model of organizing collective actions, especially vaccination. The analysis of the complexity of this moment provides cues for a more qualified involvement in the struggle for the SUS’s institutionality. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
dc.subject | Políticas | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento e administração em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Apoio ao planejamento em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Gestão em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Healthcare policies | eng |
dc.subject | Planning and management | eng |
dc.subject | Health planning support | eng |
dc.subject | Unified health system | eng |
dc.subject | Healthcare management | eng |
dc.title | Enfrentamento da pandemia de Covid-19 no município de Santa Maria - RS: análise a partir de Mário Testa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Confronting the Covid-19 pandemic in the city of Santa Maria - RS: analysis based on Mario Testa | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A crise sanitária desencadeada pela pandemia de covid-19 exigiu adaptações e mudanças na atenção e gestão do SUS e testou a capacidade de governos. O estudo - Dissertação do Mestrado Profissional em Ciências da Saúde, CCS, UFSM – apresenta uma análise da disputa pela condução das ações do SUS no município de Santa Maria, RS. O objetivo foi analisar, a partir do Postulado de Coerência de Mário Testa, sujeitos e instituições que interferiram na forma de condução do enfrentamento da crise sanitária durante o primeiro ano da pandemia de covid-19. Este estudo utiliza pressupostos da pesquisa cartográfica, com registro e análise a partir da experiência da autora principal. O período estudado foi dividido em três momentos, identificando-se teorias e métodos em suas possíveis relações com propósitos de governo e com o papel do Estado. A pesquisa analisa as repercussões das disputas na produção das redes de atenção, das formas de gestão e no fortalecimento ou fragilização de organizações locais. Os resultados evidenciam que as instituições públicas (UFSM, HUSM e área de Vigilância à Saúde do Município) pautaram suas intervenções em conceitos inscritos no paradigma científico e, sustentando a atualização das recomendações dos organismos internacionais, garantiram o escopo das principais medidas tomadas pelo poder público. Concomitantemente, no mesmo segmento público, grupos de profissionais em aliança com o setor privado, romperam com a relação entre teoria e método, promovendo mudanças na avaliação da gravidade da doença e nos métodos de controle da transmissão. Atores identificados com a medicina de mercado, no primeiro momento, defenderam condutas contraditórias, ficando entre o reconhecimento da gravidade e a liberação das medidas que impactavam no movimento do comércio da cidade. A nova amarração entre teoria, método e propósito de governo se dá, para este grupo, na defesa de medicação sem evidência científica. Apesar do consenso identificado no segmento público, no primeiro momento, a metodologia de intervenção ficou restrita a atividades de isolamento e atendimento hospitalar. A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), repercutindo um movimento nacional, foi ativada tardiamente. Conclui-se que a crise sanitária foi enfrentada com compreensões distintas da gravidade da doença, das formas de transmissão e meios de proteção individual e coletiva. O consenso entre as instituições públicas com ação no município e a gestão do SUS na esfera estadual foi determinante para garantia de ações de prevenção, pesquisa e assistência. Atores da esfera pública buscaram legitimação em instituições de reconhecimento internacional enquanto atores da esfera privada buscaram legitimar a metodologia de intervenção (ou de não intervenção) nas sinalizações do governo federal. O caso de Santa Maria reafirma a coerência entre a perspectiva política (visão do papel do Estado e atuação de governos) e a escolha de teorias sanitárias e métodos de intervenção. Trata-se também de uma crise institucional, com retorno a modelos mais centralizados, com reforço do hospital como local para tratamento e da campanha como modelo de organização das ações coletivas, especialmente as vacinas. A análise da complexidade deste momento dá pistas para uma inserção mais qualificada na luta pela institucionalidade do SUS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Righi, Liane Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Alcides Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guerra, Soeli Teresinha | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |