Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Quadros, Jacqueline Silveira de
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-14
dc.description.abstract: The HIV epidemic among women in the pregnancy-puerperal period is strongly associated with the meaning of moral and social devaluation. Some puerperal women choose to hide their HIV status, which may restrict their social network and be an obstacle to maintaining their health care. Social support has the function of reducing the impact of situations that negatively affect health, being a protective factor in the condition of an illness. Objectives: to analyze the social network of postpartum women in the social context of the HIV epidemic and the implications of this network for health care. Qualitative and analytical research developed in the municipality of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The study participants were six postpartum women and for data collection, a semi-structured instrument was used for the in-depth interview and joint elaboration of the participant's social network map from the making of a drawing, representing people and institutions that helped to maintain the care for your health. The information from the interviews was analyzed using the thematic analysis method that resulted in the construction of the category: Prejudice and discrimination in the social context of the HIV epidemic and the COVID-19 pandemic as potentiators of weaknesses in relationships and dynamics of the social network of postpartum women. Sanicola's theoretical approach allowed the understanding of the relational dynamics in which the puerperal woman is inserted, considering the social context of the HIV epidemic. Social networks were classified as medium density (three) and low density (two) and the primary social network presented medium amplitude. In the primary network, the partner and mother-in-law were identified as natural operators in the network and received emotional and financial support and assistance in daily tasks and child care, which contributed to the puerperal woman maintaining health care. In the secondary network, pharmacists, nurses and doctors stood out and the type of support provided was informative. Regarding physical proximity, it was found that the COVID-19 pandemic potentiated the distance of the puerperal woman with her primary and secondary network. Thus, when the puerperal woman has support from her partner, mother, other members of the network, this determines a protective effect for health care. And, when there is a rupture due to prejudice, discrimination and the enhancement of social isolation by the pandemic, the vulnerability of the puerperal woman occurs.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúde da mulherpor
dc.subject: Período pós-partopor
dc.subject: HIVpor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Women's healtheng
dc.subject: Postpartum periodeng
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.title: Rede social da puérpera e perspectivas para o cuidado à saúde no contexto social da epidemia do HIVpor
dc.title.alternative: Puerpera's social network and perspectives for health care in the social context of the HIV epidemiceng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A epidemia do HIV entre as mulheres no período gravídico puerperal está fortemente associada ao significado de desvalorização moral e social. Algumas puérperas optam pelo ocultamento do seu estado sorológico, podendo ocorrer uma restrição na sua rede social e ser um obstáculo para manter seus cuidados de saúde. O suporte social tem a função de diminuir o impacto das situações que afetam de forma negativa a saúde, sendo um fator de proteção na condição de uma enfermidade. Objetivos: analisar a rede social de puérperas no contexto social da epidemia do HIV e as implicações dessa rede no cuidado à saúde. Pesquisa qualitativa e analítica desenvolvida no município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. As participantes do estudo foram seis puérperas e para a coleta de dados foi utilizado um instrumento semiestruturado para a entrevista em profundidade e elaboração conjunta do mapa da rede social da participante a partir da confecção de um desenho, representando pessoas e instituições que auxiliavam para manutenção dos cuidados a sua saúde. As informações advindas das entrevistas foram analisadas pelo método de análise temática que resultou na construção da categoria: Preconceito e discriminação no contexto social da epidemia do HIV e a pandemia do COVID-19 como potencializadores das fragilidades nas relações e dinâmica da rede social de puérperas. A abordagem teórica de Sanicola permitiu o entendimento da dinâmica relacional na qual a puérpera está inserida, considerando o contexto social da epidemia do HIV. As redes sociais foram classificadas com média densidade (três) e de baixa densidade (duas) e a rede social primária apresentou média amplitude. Na rede primária, o companheiro e a sogra foram identificados como operadores naturais na rede e receberam apoio emocional, financeiro e auxílio nas tarefas diárias e nos cuidados com as crianças, o que contribuiu para puérpera manter os cuidados de saúde. Na rede secundária. Destacaram-se a farmacêutica, enfermeiras e médicos, e o tipo de suporte fornecido foi informativo. Em relação à proximidade física, constatou-se que a pandemia de COVID-19 potencializou o distanciamento da puérpera com sua rede primária e secundária. Assim, quando a puérpera tem apoio do companheiro, da mãe, de outros membros da rede, isso determina um efeito protetor para os cuidados à saúde. E, quando tem ruptura por conta do preconceito, da discriminação e pela potencialização do isolamento social pela pandemia ocorre a vulnerabilização da puérpera.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Langendorf, Tassiane Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Eslava, Daniel Gonzalo
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieira, Letícia Becker
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Ethel Bastos da
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Ivis Emilia de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International