Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mittersteiner, Mateus
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-23
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis reports the reactivity study between 5-bromo-1,1,1,-trifluoro-4- methoxy(amino)pent-3-en-2-ones (5-bromoenones/enaminones) towards 5- or 6- substituted 4-(trihalomethyl)pyrimidin-2(1H)-ones. During the initial tests, it was found that the chemoselectivity of the reaction (selective towards N- or O-alkylation) is highly influenced by the presence or absence of a substituent at the 6- position of the starting pyrimidin-2(1H)-one. In this manner, 10 N-alkylated and 25 O-alkylated products were prepared as sole compounds, with full selectivity, in 60 – 94% yields. In a second moment, the β-enaminone moiety present in the alkylated products was cyclocondensed with NO-, NN- e NCN-dinucleophiles, with the aim of obtaining conjugated isoxazoles, pyrazoles and pyrimidines. In this sense, 4 N-azolylmethyl-pyrimidin-2(1H)-2-ones and 6- O-azolylmethyl-pyrimidines were obtained through cyclocondensation reactions of type [3+2] in satisfactory yields. When 2-methylisothiourea sulfate was used to perform the [3+3] cyclocondensation reaction, yields of 8 – 10% were observed. As to overcome this, a convergent synthetic strategy was used, by preparing, isolated, 4-(halomethyl)-2- (methylsulfanyl)-6-(trihalomethyl)pyrimidines through the cyclocondensation between 5-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro(chloro)-4-methoxypent-3-en-2-ones and 2-methylisothiourea sulfate, which are obtained in 59 – 85% yields. These halomethyl pyrimidines are used as electrophiles that insert the pyrimidine nucleus as heterocyclic block previously prepared. The selectivity of the reaction was maintained the same as in the first synthetic step of this study, and, when reacted with 4-(trifluoromethyl)pyrimidin-2(1H)-ones, only the O-alkylation products were obtained in the presence of a substituent at the 6-position. In this step, the electrophile used in the alkylation reaction was also evaluated, thus (4- chloro/bromo/iodomethyl)pyrimidines were prepared and the 4-(iodomethyl)-2- (methylsulfanyl)-6-(trihalomethyl)pyrimidines were found to be the ones that react faster and more efficient for this reaction type. In this manner, 18 O-alkylated derivatives were prepared in yields 70 – 98%. In the absence of a substituent at the 6-position, the expected N-alkylated products could not be obtained through any of the proposed methodologies. Keywords: Pyrimidinones, enones, heterocycles, alkylation, selective reaction.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pirimidinonaspor
dc.subject: Enonaspor
dc.subject: Heterociclospor
dc.subject: Alquilaçãopor
dc.subject: Reação seletivapor
dc.subject: Pyrimidinoneseng
dc.subject: Enoneseng
dc.subject: Heterocycleseng
dc.subject: Alkylationeng
dc.subject: Selective reactioneng
dc.title: Regioquímica da reação de alquilação entre 4- (trialometil)pirimidin-2(1h)-onas e 5-bromoenonaspor
dc.title.alternative: Regiochemistry of the alkylation reaction between 4-(trihalomethyl)pyrimidin-2(1h)-ones and 5-bromoenoneseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese relata o estudo da reatividade de 5-bromo-1,1,1-trifluor-4- metoxi(amino)pent-3-en-2-onas (5-bromo enonas/enaminonas) frente a 4- (trialometil)pirimidin-2(1H)-onas 5- ou 6-substituídas. Durante os estudos iniciais, verificou-se que a quimioseletividade da reação de alquilação (seletiva para N- ou Oalquilação) é altamente influenciada pela presença ou ausência de substituinte na posição 6- do anel da pirimidin-2(1H)-ona de partida. Assim, 10 produtos N-alquilados e 25 produtos O-alquilados foram preparados isoladamente, com seletividade total, em rendimentos de 60 – 94%. Em um segundo momento, a β-enaminona presente nos produtos foi ciclocondensada com NO-, NN- e NCN-dinucleófilos, a fim de se obter isoxazóis, pirazóis e pirimidinas conjugadas. Foram obtidos 4 N-azolilmetil-pirimidin2(1H)-onas e 6 O-azolilmetil-pirimidinas através de reações de ciclocondensação do tipo [3+2] em rendimentos satisfatórios (55 – 83%). Quando sulfato de 2-metilisotiouréia foi utilizado para fazer promover a reação de ciclocondensação do tipo [3+3], foram observados rendimentos de 8 – 10%. A fim de superar o baixo rendimento obtido através da estratégia da ciclocondensação direta do produto O-alquilado previamente obtido, foi utilizada uma estratégia convergente de síntese, preparando, isoladamente, 4-(halometil)- 2-(metilsulfanil)-6-(trialometil)pirimidinas através da ciclocondensação entre 5-bromo1,1,1-trifluor(cloro)-4-metoxipent-3-en-2-onas e sulfato de 2-metilisotiouréia, que são obtidas em rendimentos satisfatórios (59 – 85%). Estas pirimidinas halometiladas são usadas como eletrófilos que inserem o núcleo pirimidínico como um bloco heterocíclico previamente preparado. A seletividade da reação se manteve idêntica à primeira parte deste estudo, e, ao serem reagidas com 4-(trifluormetil)pirimidin-2(1H)-onas, somente produtos de O-alquilação foram obtidos na presença de um substituinte na posição 6-. Nesta etapa do estudo também foi feita a avaliação do eletrófilo utilizado nas reações de alquilação e (4-cloro/bromo/iodometil)pirimidinas foram preparadas e, foi identificado que para esta reação, as 4-(iodometil)-2-(metilsulfanil)-6-(trialometil)pirimidinas reagem de maneira mais rápida e eficiente, sendo que 18 derivados O-alquilados foram preparados com rendimentos 70 – 98%.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanatta, Nilo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martins, Marcos Antonio Pinto
dc.contributor.referee1: Wessjohann, Ludger Aloisius
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Fernanda Andreia
dc.contributor.referee3: Frizzo, Clarissa Piccinin
dc.contributor.referee4: Schumacher, Ricardo Frederico
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International