dc.contributor.advisor | Hendler, Bruno | |
dc.creator | Ries, Mariana Miranda | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-15 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2022 | |
dc.description | Trabalho de conclusão de curso (graduação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas, Curso de Relações Internacionais, RS, 2022. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Household Service Workers migration from the Philippines is a phenomenon on the rise since the 1970s, making its way into being the majority of the migration numbers from the country. Since the dictatorial Marcos government on the country, the State's role in regulating and encouraging work migration has become increasingly institutionalized, which meant advances both in protection for it's nationals working overseas and in the search for new markets abroad with demand for migrant workforce. Within this broader process this paper aims to understand the role of the Philippine State at regulating/encouraging migration of
Household Service Workers. The working hypothesis consists in the contradiction between parternalist state ideals and market-related neoliberal economic goals as being the duo that leads the state's action in this matter, which brings the female body as the main object of the legislations. In that matter, the main methodology chosen is a case study coupled with literary review and documental analysis to assert the veracity of the vented hypothesis. Those tolls allowed the perception of a meaningful bureaucratic and legislative production from key government institutions of the country which aimed at protecting this specific category of migrant workers, nonetheless, the effectiveness and real compromise of this production is questionable. A second conclusion drawn from this are the priorities the Philippine State allocates when dealing with gender-related violence. For example, there is a significant number of bureaucratic/legal pieces concerned with violence against household service workers working abroad, yet, when dealing with another vulnerable category of women migrant workers, entertainers, this production is mainly devoid of attention. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Filipinas | por |
dc.subject | Corpo | por |
dc.subject | Migração | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho Doméstico | por |
dc.subject | Gênero | por |
dc.subject | Philippines | eng |
dc.subject | Body | eng |
dc.subject | Migration | eng |
dc.subject | Household Service Work | eng |
dc.subject | Gender | eng |
dc.title | O corpo feminino enquanto commodity de exportação filipina: o caso das empregadas domésticas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Women's bodies as a philippines export commodity: the case of household service workers | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Relações Internacionais | por |
dc.description.resumo | A migração de trabalhadoras domésticas a partir das Filipinas é um fenômeno que concretiza-se como parte majoritária do fluxo migratório do país desde 1970. A partir do governo ditatorial de Marcos no país, o papel do Estado em regular e incentivar a emigração com fins de trabalho tornou-se institucionalizada e gerou avanços tanto em processos de proteção de migrantes quanto de abertura de novos mercados para seu trabalho. Dentro deste processo objetiva-se entender o papel do Estado filipino na regulação/incentivo à migração de trabalhadoras domésticas. Como hipótese principal consta dessa atuação ser pautada por princípios paternalistas em contradição aos objetivos econômicos neoliberais, com o corpo feminino sendo o principal objeto desta relação. O método utilizado é o estudo de caso, no qual realiza-se revisão bibliográfica e análise documental para fins de testar a hipótese aventada. A partir disso, percebe-se significativa produção burocrática de órgãos-chave das
Filipinas com o objetivo de proteção desta categoria específica de migrantes, no entanto, questiona-se sua efetividade e mesmo seu compromisso com a realidade. Percebem-se também prioridades estatais a certos tipos de violência que são fruto de relações patriarcais, como a volumosa atenção à proteção de trabalhadoras domésticas e o silêncio com relação a trabalhadoras do entretenimento, por exemplo. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |