dc.creator | Oliveira, Rochele Ribas de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this master’s thesis is to understand the curricular structure of the UFSM undergraduate degree in Mathematics from interrelationships between pedagogical and disciplinary knowledge in the 2013 and 2019 Course Pedagogical Projects (CPPs). By means of a qualitative approach, this study is organized in the multipaper format, structured by three manuscripts that present as objectives, respectively: to outline stricto sensu research that deals with the analysis of pedagogical projects of initial training degree programs for mathematics teachers, considering as repositories the Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
(BDTD) and the Directory of Theses and Dissertations of the Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES); to characterize the Licentiate degree in
Mathematics/UFSM with emphasis on its objectives, graduate profile, teaching practice and research initiation, based on the provisions of the 2013 CPP and the 2019 CPP; to identify evidence of pedagogical knowledge in compulsory courses that make up the 2013 CPP and the
2019 CPP of the Licentiate degree in Mathematics/UFSM. Beyond the singularities, the manuscripts recognize the relevance of courses that deal with pedagogical knowledge in curricular proposals of undergraduate degrees that train mathematics teachers. Thus, we identified in BDTD and CAPES ten studies on initial teacher education that consider the analysis of pedagogical projects, of which four emphasize specific mathematics courses and subjects; three highlight academic internships, and three focus on knowledge and know-how.
Among the considerations, we highlight the emphasis of disciplinary knowledge over pedagogical knowledge. In analyzing the trajectory of the Licentiate degree in
Mathematics/UFSM, in particular, we observed six curricular reforms. Since the implementation of the Bachelor’s degree in Mathematics in 2001, the pedagogical projects of both degree programs started to share a significant amount of courses, maintaining a common core of two years until the 2005 PPC privileged disciplinary knowledge in the first half of the degree program. As of the 2013 CPP, and especially in the 2019 CPP, we can observe a new characterization for teacher education in the program, with greater articulation between pedagogical and disciplinary knowledge, which promoted significant changes in the degree program objectives and in the graduate profile. Among the changes proposed by the 2019 CPP, we categorized such courses into four movements: in the first one, we verified interruption of imbrications between Mathematics Didactics and Mathematics Education; in the second one, we observed expansions in the courses that deal with the use of technological resources, teaching materials, and methodological approaches; in the third one, we observed the insertion of new courses that have an emphasis on contemporary issues and on research in Mathematics
Education; in the fourth one, we observed courses that were kept, but with reduced course load.
The interrelations between pedagogical and disciplinary knowledge are privileged in courses in the areas of Mathematics Education, and less frequently in the area of Education, and the analysis of their syllabuses shows that they provide the opportunity for political, philosophical, social, and cultural reflections that cover different realities and contexts. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mapeamento | por |
dc.subject | Normativas legais | por |
dc.subject | Projetos pedagógicos do curso | por |
dc.subject | Conhecimentos | por |
dc.subject | Mapping | eng |
dc.subject | Legal norms | eng |
dc.subject | Course pedagogical projects | eng |
dc.title | Curso de Matemática licenciatura/UFSM: uma análise de projetos pedagógicos (2013-2019) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Licentiate degree in Mathematics/UFSM: an analysis of pedagogical projects (2013-2019) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender a estrutura curricular do Curso de
Matemática/UFSM a partir de inter-relações entre conhecimentos pedagógicos e disciplinares no PPC 2013 e no PPC 2019. Por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa este estudo está organizado a partir do formato multipaper estruturado por três manuscritos que possuem como objetivos, respectivamente: delinear pesquisas stricto sensu que versam sobre análise de projetos pedagógicos de cursos de formação inicial de professores de matemática, considerando como repositórios a Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) e o Diretório de Teses e Dissertações da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
(CAPES); caracterizar o Curso de Matemática Licenciatura/UFSM com ênfase em seus objetivos, no perfil do egresso, na prática docente e na iniciação à pesquisa, a partir do que está disposto no PPC 2013 e no PPC 2019; identificar indícios de conhecimentos pedagógicos em disciplinas obrigatórias que compõem o PPC 2013 e o PPC 2019 do Curso de Matemática
Licenciatura/UFSM. Para além das singularidades, os manuscritos reconhecem a relevância de disciplinas que versam sobre conhecimentos pedagógicos em propostas curriculares de cursos que formam professores de matemática. Desse modo, dentre os resultados identificamos, na
BDTD e na CAPES, dez pesquisas sobre formação inicial de professores que consideram a análise de projetos pedagógicos, das quais quatro enfatizam disciplinas e conteúdos específicos da matemática; três evidenciam estágios curriculares e três enfocam conhecimentos e saberes.
Dentre as considerações, destacamos ênfase de conhecimentos disciplinares em relação aos pedagógicos. Ao analisar a trajetória do Curso de Matemática Licenciatura/UFSM, em específico, observamos seis reformas curriculares, sendo que desde a implementação do Curso de Matemática Bacharelado, em 2001, os projetos pedagógicos de ambos os cursos passaram a compartilhar uma quantidade expressiva de disciplinas, mantendo um núcleo comum de dois anos até o PPC 2005 privilegiava conhecimentos disciplinares na primeira metade da graduação. A partir do PPC 2013 e, principalmente, no PPC 2019 verificamos uma nova caracterização para a formação de professores no Curso com maior articulação entre conhecimentos pedagógicos e disciplinares, que promoveu significativas alterações nos objetivos do Curso e no perfil de egresso. Entre as alterações propostas pelo PPC 2019 categorizamos tais disciplinas em quatro movimentos: no primeiro verificamos interrupção de imbricações entre Didática da Matemática e Educação Matemática; no segundo destacamos ampliações nas disciplinas que versam sobre o uso de recursos tecnológicos; materiais didáticos e abordagens metodológicas; no terceiro evidenciamos inserções de novas disciplinas que possuem ênfase em temas contemporâneos e na pesquisa em Educação Matemática; no quarto movimento observamos disciplinas que permaneceram, mas que tiveram redução da carga horária. As inter-relações entre conhecimentos pedagógicos e disciplinares são privilegiadas em disciplinas da área da Educação Matemática e da área da Educação, com menor frequência, e a observação de suas ementas trazem indicativos que oportunizam reflexões políticas, filosóficas, sociais, culturais, que abrangem diferentes realidades e contextos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mariani, Rita de Cássia Pistóia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Anemari Roesler Luersen Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cavalcanti, José Dilson Beserra | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |