Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Steglich, Tássia Tabille
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-07
dc.description.abstract: Cultural diversity is responsible for the formation of the world's identity. Due to migratory movements, Brazil welcomed immigrants of many nationalities and, in the municipality of Ijuí, Rio Grande do Sul, this multicultural formation produced its own identity, whose customs and traditions of the colonizing peoples have been maintained throughout history, through organized ethnic groups and with the promotion of ethnic-cultural events. Seeing this ethnic movement as a differential, this study has as main objective to propose a study to expand the sustainable development of Ethnic-Cultural Tourism in that municipality, considering the understanding of ethnic identity in the historical formation and cultural organization of the municipality, the contextualization of the ethnic movement , rescuing its chronology and identifying its current situation and the perception of representatives of society about the current situation and possibilities for future development. A quantitative study was carried out, with the application of six hundred questionnaires, in four distinct segments of the population (participants of ethnicities, businessmen; community in general and non-residents in Ijuí). The questionnaire categories were defined based on the dimensions proposed by Beni (2004) and Sachs (2009), and the questions were structured in accordance with the following categories: Infrastructure, Economic, Social, Cultural, Environmental, Superstructure and General. It was possible to highlight some bottlenecks for the development of sustainable ethnic tourism, culminating in the proposition of specific actions. In the Infrastructure Category, actions concerning the accessibility of spaces (both public and private) and the use of existing spaces for events stand out; in the Economic Category, it is proposed to encourage participation in existing tourist routes, in addition to the elaboration of a Regional Tourism Development Plan; in the Social Category, it is suggested to carry out awareness-raising actions about the positive effects of tourism on the local community; in the Cultural Category, there was essentially a need to carry out activities throughout the year, in addition to the specific seasonal period of FENADI/Expofest; in the Environmental Category, environmental education is proposed for the local community and, also, during tourist and cultural events and activities, raising awareness about the use of certain materials; in the Superstructure Category, the need for attention and government action in the tourist context is mainly perceived, especially in the elaboration of a Municipal Tourism Plan and in the use of digital platforms for the dissemination of local services that can boost tourism; finally, in the General Category, the organization of other peoples and ethnicities is suggested, further enriching the cultural universe of the municipality of Ijuí, RS.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Planejamento turísticopor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Turismo culturalpor
dc.subject: Turismo étnicopor
dc.subject: Cultural tourismeng
dc.subject: Ethnic tourismeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Tourist planningeng
dc.title: Etnias, cultura e turismo: estudo para o desenvolvimento turístico sustentável do município de Ijuí, RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Ethnicity, culture and tourism: study for sustainable tourism development in the municipality of Ijuí, RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A diversidade cultural é responsável pela formação da identidade do mundo. Em razão de movimentos migratórios, o Brasil acolheu imigrantes de muitas nacionalidades e, no município de Ijuí, Rio Grande do Sul, esta formação multicultural produziu sua própria identidade, cujos costumes e tradições dos povos colonizadores têm se mantido ao longo da história, mediante etnias organizadas e com a promoção de eventos étnico-culturais. Vislumbrando este movimento étnico como um diferencial, este estudo tem por principal objetivo propor um estudo para ampliar o desenvolvimento sustentável do Turismo Étnico-Cultural no referido município, considerando a compreensão da identidade étnica na formação histórica e organização cultural do município, a contextualização do movimento étnico, resgatando sua cronologia e identificando sua conjuntura atual e a percepção de representantes da sociedade sobre a situação atual e possibilidades de desenvolvimento futuro. Realizou-se um estudo quantitativo, com a aplicação de seiscentos questionários, em quatro segmentos distintos da população (participantes de etnias, empresários; comunidade em geral e não residentes em Ijuí). As categorias do questionário foram definidas a partir das dimensões propostas por Beni (2004) e Sachs (2009), sendo as questões estruturadas em conformidade com as seguintes categorias: Infraestrutura, Econômica, Social, Cultural, Ambiental, Superestrutura e Geral. Foi possível evidenciar alguns gargalos para o desenvolvimento do turismo étnico sustentável, culminando na proposição de ações específicas. Na Categoria Infraestrutura, destacam-se ações concernentes à acessibilidade dos espaços (tanto públicos quantos privados) e ao uso dos espaços já existentes para eventos; na Categoria Econômica, propõe-se o incentivo à participação em rotas turísticas já existentes, além da elaboração de um Plano Regional de Desenvolvimento Turístico; na Categoria Social, sugere-se a realização de ações de conscientização acerca dos efeitos positivos do turismo para a comunidade local; na Categoria Cultural, verificou-se essencialmente a necessidade de realização de atividades durante o ano, para além do período sazonal específico da FENADI/Expofest; na Categoria Ambiental, propõe-se a educação ambiental da comunidade local e, ainda, durante os eventos e atividades turísticas e culturais, a conscientização acerca do uso de determinados materiais; na Categoria Superestrutura, percebe-se principalmente a necessidade de atenção e atuação governamental no contexto turístico, em especial na elaboração de um Plano Municipal de Turismo e na utilização de plataformas digitais para a divulgação dos serviços locais que possam impulsionar o turismo; por fim, na Categoria Geral, sugere-se a organização de outros povos e etnias, enriquecendo ainda mais o universo cultural do município de Ijuí, RS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dotto, Dalva Maria Righi
dc.contributor.referee1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee2: Lunardi, Raquel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International