Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kurrle, Liege Camargo Alves
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-24
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In early 2020, the World Health Organization (WHO) declared the disease Coronavirus-2019 (COVID-19), a global pandemic, caused by the infection of the severe acute respiratory syndrome virus coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2). Epidemiological evidence soon indicated that diabetes mellitus (DM) would be an important risk factor (RF) of morbidity and mortality from Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) associated with COVID-19 (SRAG-COVID). However, later evidence suggested that this association would not be universal, requiring additional studies in different countries. Objectives: To assess the epidemiological impact of DM on the evolution of SARS-COVID in patients > 18 years old hospitalized in 2021. Methods: An ecological study was carried out using demographic, cultural, ethnic groups and clinics listed in the SARS Compulsory Notification Form (FN) and made available in the “OpenSus” database (Ministry of Health). Only the FNs correctly filled in as to whether the patient had DM or normoglycemic (NG) were evaluated. Initially, a comparison was made between DM and NG patients regarding the prevalence of: (1) clinical, radiological and tomographic symptoms; (2) admission to intensive care units (ICUs), use of ventilatory support and (3) death. A complementary analysis identified the survival rate (SR) of hospitalized patients with SARS-COVID (with and without a diagnosis of DM) in different federative units (FUs) of Brazil, evaluating the influence of socioeconomic, cultural, sanitation and health care indicators in each state. These indicators were obtained from the Brazilian Institute of Geography Statistics (IBGE), the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the National Sanitation Information System (SNIS) and Health Assistance (DATASUS, Ministry of Health). Data were presented as relative (%) and/or absolute (n) frequencies, mean ± standard deviation. When necessary, univariate (chi-square test and Spearman correlation) and multivariate (logistic regression) statistical analyzes were performed. Results: 1,048,575 FNs were identified by SARS in 2021, 69% (n=723,525) caused by COVID-19 according to molecular and/or clinical diagnosis. However, only 293,923 (28.0%) were patients who met the inclusion criteria of this study. A total of 142,749 (48.8%) patients had DM. It is possible that this prevalence is overestimated considering the large number of unfilled FNs that were excluded from the analysis. Diabetics had a higher prevalence of clinical symptoms, admission to the ICU and use of ventilatory support. They also had a higher risk of death from SARSCOVID regardless of sex, age, education, self-reported race, previous immunization or presence of other diseases considered RFs for SARS-COVID (Relative risk = 1.117, 95%CI: 1.083-1.152). The survival rate to SARS-COVID hospitalization of both DM and NG patients varied according to the FUs, being positively and moderately correlated with the human development index (HDI, medium, education and longevity), greater number of municipalities with service epidemiological and health surveillance, and a greater supply of high complexity hospitals in each state. Conclusion: Despite the methodological limitations, the results described here indicate that DM is an important risk factor for SARS-COVID mortality in Brazil. These results may be relevant for the development of strategies in primary care aimed at preventing the evolution of SARS-COVID in diabetics.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Síndrome respiratória aguda gravepor
dc.subject: Mortalidadepor
dc.subject: Severe acute respiratory syndromeeng
dc.subject: Mortalityeng
dc.title: Impacto epidemiológico do diabetes mellitus na sobrevivência a síndrome respiratória aguda grave (SRAG) associada a Covid-19: um estudo ecológicopor
dc.title.alternative: Epidemiological impact of diabetes mellitus on severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) associated with Covid-19: an ecological studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: No início de 2020, a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) declarou a doença Coronavírus-2019 (COVID-19), uma pandemia global, causada pela infecção do vírus da síndrome respiratória aguda grave coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2). Evidências epidemiológicas logo indicaram que o diabetes mellitus (DM), seria um importante fator de risco (FR) de morbimortalidade por Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave (SRAG) associada a COVID-19 (SRAGCOVID). Entretanto, evidências posteriores sugeriram que esta associação não seria universal, sendo necessários estudos adicionais em diferentes países. Objetivos: Avaliar o impacto epidemiológico da DM na evolução da SRAG-COVID de pacientes > 18 anos hospitalizados em 2021. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo ecológico utilizando informações demográficas, culturais, étnicas e clínicas elencadas na ficha de notificação compulsória de SRAG e disponibilizadas no banco de dados “OpenSus” (Ministério da Saúde). Somente as Fichas de Notificações (FNs) corretamente preenchidas quanto ao paciente ser portador de DM ou normoglicêmico (NG) foram avaliadas. Inicialmente foi conduzida uma comparação entre pacientes DM e NG quanto a prevalência de: (1) sintomas clínicos, radiológicos e tomográficos; (2) internação em unidade de tratamento intensivo (UTI), uso de suporte ventilatórios e (3) óbito. Uma análise complementar identificou a taxa de sobrevivência (DTS) de pacientes hospitalizados com SRAG-COVID (com e sem diagnóstico de DM) em diferentes unidades federativas (UFs) do Brasil, avaliando influência de indicadores socioeconômicos, culturais, de saneamento de assistência à saúde de cada Estado. Estes indicadores foram obtidos a partir do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia Estatística (IBGE), Programa de Desenvolvimento da Organização das Nações Unidas (PNUD), Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre o Saneamento (SNIS) e de Assistência à Saúde (DATASUS, Ministério da Saúde). Os dados foram apresentados como frequências relativas (%) e/ou absolutas (n), média ± desvio-padrão. Quando necessário foram feitas análises estatísticas uni variadas (teste do qui-quadrado e correlação de Spearman) e multivariada (regressão logística). Resultados: Foram identificadas 1.048.575 FNs por SRAG em 2021, sendo 69% (n=723.525) causadas pela COVID-19 de acordo com diagnostico molecular e/ou clínico. Entretanto, apenas 293.923 (28,0%) eram de pacientes que obedeciam a critérios de inclusão deste estudo. Um total de 142.749 (48,8%) pacientes era portador de DM. É possível que esta prevalência seja superestimada considerando o grande número de FNs não preenchidas que foram excluídas da análise. Diabéticos apresentaram maior prevalência de sintomas clínicos, internação em UTI e uso de suporte ventilatório. Também apresentaram maior risco de óbito por SRAG-COVID independente do sexo, idade, escolaridade, raça autodeclarada, imunização previa ou presença de outras enfermidades consideradas FRs para a SRAG-COVID (Risco relativo = 1,117, IC95%: 1,083- 1,152). A taxa de sobrevivência a hospitalização por SRAG-COVID tanto de pacientes DM quanto NG variou de acordo com a UFs, sendo positiva e moderadamente correlacionada com o índice de desenvolvimento humano (IDH, médio, de educação e longevidade), maior quantidade de municípios com serviço de vigilância epidemiológica e sanitária, e uma maior oferta de hospitais de alta complexidade de cada Estado. Conclusão: Apesar das limitações metodológicas os resultados aqui descritos indicam que a DM é um importante fator de risco de mortalidade por SRAG-COVID no Brasil. Estes resultados podem ser relevantes para o desenvolvimento de estratégias na atenção básica voltadas a prevenir a evolução da SRAGCOVID em diabéticos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica Da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barbisan, Fernanda
dc.contributor.referee1: Azzolin, Verônica Farina
dc.contributor.referee2: Chagas, Patrícia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International