dc.creator | Pereira, Karla Nunes | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Platelets are cytoplasmic fragments of megakaryocytes, cells present in the bone marrow, which are key players in hemostasis. Adequate platelet kinetics, with a balance between production, activation, and apoptosis, is essential to maintain the stability of this process. Hemostasis imbalance due to different causes results in changes in the number and/or function of platelets. In immune thrombocytopenia (ITP), this imbalance leads to a reduction in the number of platelets. In COVID-19, the imbalance results in platelet hyperactivation with consequent immunothrombotic dysregulation. Recently, in addition to counting the number of platelets, the analysis of other platelet parameters, including mean platelet volume (MPV), immature platelet fraction (IPF), absolute number of platelets, immature platelets (AIPC), platelet cell count (PCT), large platelet ratio (P-LCR), and PDW (platelet distribution amplitude) are performed using more advanced automated equipment. The aim of this study was to evaluate IPF (%), AIPC (× 109
/L), and MPV (fL) in ITP diagnosis and platelet changes
present in the pathophysiology of COVID-19. EDTA-containing whole blood samples from patients diagnosed with ITP (41 patientes) and from patients diagnosed with
COVID-19 (152 patients) were analyzed for the determination of these markers in the
XE5000 analyzer. Samples from blood donors were used as the healthy control group.
Results showed that a cutoff of 6.4% for IPF can be used as a laboratory marker for the diagnosis of ITP. In the case of COVID-19, results showed that patients requiring intensive care had a median of 6.20% (4.70–8.53) and 14.98x109
/L (11.15–21.25) for
IPF and AIPC, respectively. For patients with COVID-19 without intensive treatment, the values obtained were 5.30% (3.20–6.80) and 13.39x109
/L (8.64–18.93). For the
control group without COVID-19, the values were 3.40% (2.55–4.85) and 7.78x109
/L
(5.58–9.97). The MPV values were 10.4 fL (9.90–11.10), 9.80 fL (9.30–10.40), and
10.1 fL (9.65–11.00) for the control group, patients with COVID-19 without intensive treatment, and those in need of intensive treatment, respectively. The results suggest that these markers can be used to assess the severity of COVID-19. Our results show that once platelet parameters are standardized with defined reference values, they can be useful in clinical practice for confirmatory diagnostic purposes in the case of ITP or for the assessment of the severity and follow-up of the disease in the case of COVID19. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Índices plaquetários | por |
dc.subject | Trombocitopenia imune | por |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
dc.subject | Plaquetas | por |
dc.subject | Fração de plaquetas imaturas | por |
dc.subject | Platelet indices | eng |
dc.subject | Immune thrombocytopenia | eng |
dc.subject | Platelets | eng |
dc.subject | Immature platelets fraction | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da fração de plaquetas imaturas no diagnóstico da trombocitopenia imune e sua relação com a gravidade da Covid-19 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the fraction immature platelets in the diagnosis of immune trombocytopenia and and its relationship with the severity of Covid-19 | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As plaquetas são fragmentos citoplasmáticos dos megacariócitos, células presentes na medula óssea, as quais são peças-chave na hemostasia. A adequada cinética plaquetária, com equilíbrio entre produção, ativação e apoptose é fundamental para manutenção da estabilidade desse processo. O desequilíbrio da hemostasia por diferentes causas, resulta em prejuízo na quantidade e/ou função das plaquetas. Na trombocitopenia imune (PTI) esse desequilíbrio leva a uma redução no número de plaquetas, enquanto na COVID-19 ocorre uma hiperativação plaquetária com consequente desregulação imunotrombótica. Atualmente, em adição a avaliação do número de plaquetas, os equipamentos automatizados permitem também realizar a análise de outros parâmetros plaquetários, entre eles o volume plaquetário médio
(VPM), a fração de plaquetas imaturas (IPF), o número absoluto de plaquetas imaturas
(AIPC), o plaquetócrito (PCT), a razão de grandes plaquetas (P-LCR), e a amplitude de distrubuição das plaquetas (PDW). O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar IPF, AIPC e o VPM no diagnóstico da PTI e nas alterações plaquetárias presentes na fisiopatologia da COVID-19. Foram analisadas amostras de sangue total com EDTA proveniente de pacientes diagnosticados com PTI (41 indivíduos) e de pacientes diagnosticados com
COVID-19 (152 indivíduos), para a determinação destes marcadores no equipamento
XE5000 da Sysmex. Como grupo controle saudável foram utilizadas amostras de doadores de sangue. Nossos resultados mostraram que um ponto de corte de 6,4% para o IPF pode ser utilizado como marcador laboratorial para diagnóstico de PTI. No caso da COVID-19, nossos resultados mostraram que pacientes com COVID-19 que necessitaram de tratamento intensivo apresentaram uma mediana de 6,20% (4,70-
8,53) e 14,98x109
/L (11,15-21,25) para IPF e AIPC, respectivamente. Para os
pacientes com COVID-19 sem necessidade de tratamento intensivo os valores obtidos foram de 5,30 % (3,20–6,80) e 13,39 x109
/L (8,64-18,93). Já para o grupo controle,
sem COVID-19, os valores foram de 3,40% (2,55 – 4,85) e 7,78 x109
/L (5,58-9,97).
Os valores de VPM foram de 10,40 fL (9,90 – 11,10), 9,80 fL (9,30-10,40) e 10,10 fL