Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Anália Ferraz
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-04
dc.description.abstract: The present work - which is part of the line of research Policies and Management inProfessional and Technological Education of the Graduate Program in Professional andTechnological Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria and is the result of the project Special Education and Professional and Technological Education: possibledialogues, of the Group of Studies and Research in Special Education and Intellectual Disability - aimed to analyze the access of students with disabilities and accessibilityconditions in technical courses of the public network, present in thirteen municipalitieson the western border of Rio Grande do Sul (RS). The research, as for its nature, canbeclassified as basic, the approach used is quantitative-qualitative and, in relation totheobjectives, it is considered ex-descriptive-ploatory. The procedures involvedtheinvestigation of two of the categori-s that make up the technical courses, students andmanagement: the management, through remote requirements of Google Forms, andthestudents, through remote interview through Google Meet. The results were dividedintothree categories of analysis, according to the Bardin method: quantitative data on access, means of entry and questions about accessibility. Data analysis showed that, onthewestern border of RS, a total of 40 different technical courses are offered in publicinstitutions, where there are 2,729 enrolled. Students with disabilities account for 1.13%of this total. Of the five campuses of federal institutes and seven state schools surveyed, all schools that did not have disabled subjects enrolled were from the state network. Theproblems perceived by students with disabilities, teachers and management corroboratethe lack of support and preparation professionals of teachers. With regardtoaccessibility, several physical and atrododinal barriers were found, both in the me- mórias prior to entering the technical course, as well as in the institutions surveyed. It isperce-be the disparity in the number of students with disabilities enrolled and intheconditions of accessibility between the federal and state network of the RS, whichendup cons-tituindo the Federal Institutes, effectively, in inclusive institutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Professional and technological educationeng
dc.subject: Disabilityeng
dc.title: Acesso de estudantes com deficiências na educação profissional e tecnológica na fronteira oeste do Rio Grande do Sul/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Access of students with disabilities in professional and technological education in the western border of Rio Grande do Sul/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho - que faz parte da linha de pesquisa Políticas e Gestão emEducaçãoProfissional e Tecnológica do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional eTecnológica da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e é resultado do projeto EducaçãoEspecial e Educação Profissional e Tecnológica: interlocuções possíveis, do GrupodeEstudos e Pesquisas em Educação Especial e Deficiência Intelectual - objetivou analisar o acesso de estudantes com deficiência e as condições de acessibilidade emcursostécnicos da rede pública, presentes em treze municípios da fronteira oeste doRioGrande do Sul (RS). A pesquisa, quanto à sua natureza, pode ser classificada comobásica, a abordagem utilizada foi quanti-qualitativa e, em relação aos objetivos, éconsiderada exploratório-descritiva. Os procedimentos envolveram a investigaçãodeduas das categorias que compõem os cursos técnicos, estudantes e gestão: a gestão, por meio de questionários remotos do Google Forms, e os estudantes, através de entrevistaremota por meio do Google Meet. Os resultados foram divididos emtrês categorias deanálise, conforme o método Bardin: dados quantitativos sobre acesso, meios de ingressoe questões sobre acessibilidade. A análise dos dados mostrou que, na fronteira oestedoRS, é ofertado um total de 40 diferentes cursos técnicos em instituições públicas, ondeexistem 2.729 matriculados. Os estudantes com deficiência correspondema 1,13%desse total. Dos cinco campi de institutos federais e sete escolas estaduais pesquisadas, todas as escolas que não possuíam sujeitos com deficiência matriculados eramda redeestadual. Os desafios percebidos pelos estudantes com deficiência, professores e gestãocorroboram sobre a falta de profissionais de apoio e de preparo dos professores. Noquediz respeito à acessibilidade, foram encontradas barreiras físicas e atitudinais diversas, tanto nas memórias anteriores ao ingresso no curso técnico, como nas instituiçõespesquisadas. Percebe-se a disparidade existente no número de estudantes comdeficiências matriculados e nas condições de acessibilidade entre a rede federal eestadual do RS, que acabam constituindo os Institutos Federais, efetivamente, eminstituições de perspectivas inclusivas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Sabrina Fernandes de
dc.contributor.referee1: Vilaronga, Carla Ariela Rios
dc.contributor.referee2: Breitenbach, Fabiane Vanessa
dc.contributor.referee3: Maraschin, Mariglei Severo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Mariapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International