dc.creator | Signori, Gabriela Kandler | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-04-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Gestational Toxoplasmosis is an infectious disease caused by the protozoan Toxoplasma gondii, often asymptomatic, however there can be serious consequences due to the possibility of fetal damage. In 2018, the city of Santa Maria - RS suffered an outbreak of toxoplasmosis, considered in relative numbers, the largest outbreak of toxoplasmosis in the world, affecting the general population of the municipality, among them pregnant women. As a result of this study, the objective of this study is to evaluate prenatal care and delivery of pregnant women with a diagnosis of gestational toxoplasmosis and to define neonatal outcomes in patients treated at the obstetrics service of the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) – RS. This is a cross-sectional quantitative study, with a retrospective approach, from January 2017 to October 2019. A descriptive analysis was performed and the variables when quantitative were expressed using mean and standard deviation and the qualitative variables were expressed by absolute frequency (n) and relative frequency (%). The study comparing the ethical precepts contained in CNS Resolution No.466/2012 and was approved by the Ethics Committee of UFSM (opinion no. 2,814,895 and CAAE 1 59366116.5.0000.5346). The study population consisted of 108 pregnant women with serological diagnosis of gestational toxoplasmosis. Regarding the origin of these patients, all of them lived in an urban perimeter and the vast majority came from the periphery, of which it was observed that 52 (54.2%) came from the west part of the city. No cases were recorded in the rural area. Most infections were primary (94.4%) and there were 6 (5.5%) cases of reinfection. On symptomatology, most of the infected had symptomatology (54.7%) and the most frequent symptom was lymphadenomegaly. Forty-four amniocentesis were performed, of which 2 (4.5%) patients obtained PCR results from positive amniotic fluid, determining fetal infection. Among the positive ones, all had unfavorable gestational outcome, with fetal death and neonatal death. Regarding fetal outcomes, 90 (83.3%) cases were live newborns, 6 (5.5%) had abortion and 2 (2.5%) cases of fetal death. On the diagnosis of congenital toxoplasmosis, the majority (53%) obtained a negative result for congenital toxoplasmosis, while 25.3% with a positive result. Most pregnant women received treatment during pregnancy. On placental PCR, 24 analyses were performed, among which 2 with positive results. The fetal outcome in one of them was unfavorable with fetal death and the other with favorable outcome of live newborn. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Toxoplasmose gestacional | por |
dc.subject | Infecção aguda | por |
dc.subject | Pré-natal | por |
dc.subject | Toxoplasmose congênita | por |
dc.subject | Surto epidemiológico | por |
dc.subject | Gestational toxoplasmosis | eng |
dc.subject | Acute infection | eng |
dc.subject | Prenatal | eng |
dc.subject | Congenital toxoplasmosis | eng |
dc.subject | Epidemiological outbreak | eng |
dc.title | Toxoplasmose gestacional: acompanhamento do pré-natal, parto e desfechos de pacientes atendidas no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Gestational toxoplasmosis: prenatal follow-up, delivery and outcomes of patients treated at the University Hospital of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Toxoplasmose gestacional é uma doença infecciosa causada pelo protozoário Toxoplasma gondii, muitas vezes assintomática, porém pode ter consequências graves devido à possibilidade de danos fetais. Em 2018, a cidade de Santa Maria- RS sofreu um surto de toxoplasmose, considerado em números relativos, o maior surto de toxoplasmose do mundo, acometendo a população geral do município, e dentre elas as gestantes. Decorrente a isso o objetivo deste trabalho consiste na avaliação do acompanhamento de pré-natal e parto de gestantes com diagnóstico de toxoplasmose gestacional e definição dos desfechos neonatais em pacientes atendidos no serviço de obstetrícia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) – RS.Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo transversal, com abordagem retrospectiva, no período de janeiro de 2017 até outubro de 2019. Realizou-se uma análise descritiva e as variáveis quando quantitativas, foram expressas usando média e desvio padrão e as variáveis qualitativas foram expressas por meio frequência absoluta (n) e frequência relativa (%). O estudo respeitou os preceitos éticos contidos na Resolução CNS n.466/2012 e foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética da UFSM (parecer nº 2.814.895 e CAAE 1 59366116.5.0000.5346). A população deste estudo foi composta por 108 gestantes com diagnóstico sorológico de toxoplasmose gestacional. Com relação a procedência destas pacientes, todas elas residiam em perímetro urbano sendo a grande maioria proveniente da periferia, das quais observou-se que 52 (54,2%) eram oriundas da zona oeste da cidade. Nenhum caso foi registrado na zona rural. A maioria das infecções foram primárias (94,4%) e houve 6(5,5%) casos de reinfecção. Sobre a sintomatologia, a maior parte das infectadas tiveram sintomatologia (54,7%) e o sintoma mais frequente foi a linfoadenomegalia. Foram realizadas 44 amniocenteses, destas, 2(4,5%) pacientes obtiveram resultado do PCR do líquido amniótico positivo, determinando infecção fetal. Dentre as positivas, todas tiveram desfecho gestacional desfavorável, com óbito fetal e óbito neonatal. Referente aos desfechos fetais, 90(83,3%) casos foram de recém-nascido vivo, 6(5,5%) casos de abortamento e 2(2,5%) casos de óbito fetal. Sobre o diagnóstico de toxoplasmose congênita, a maoria (53%) obtiveram resultado negativo para toxoplasmose congênita, enquanto 25,3% com resultado positivo. Grande parte das gestantes receberam tratamento durante a gestação. Sobre PCR da placenta, foram realizadas 24 análises, dentre estas, 2 com resultado positivo. O desfecho fetal em uma deles foi desfavorável com óbito fetal e ou outra com desfecho favorável de recém-nascido vivo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gallarreta, Francisco Maximiliano Pancich | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Resener, Elaine Verena | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |