dc.creator | Cabral, Fernanda Licker | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cancer is a multifactorial disease resulting from mutations in specific genes that cause cell hyperproliferation. Currently, the most prevalent type of cancer is skin cancer, and its most aggressive subtype is melanoma. The rapid progression of the tumor is associated with the development of inflammation in the tumor microenvironment, which presents an immunosuppressive profile. During the inflammatory process, the purinergic signaling system plays an important role in modulating inflammatory and immune responses. E-NTPDase, E-5'- nucleotidase, and E-ADA ectoenzymes control the levels of extracellular biomolecules ATP, ADP,
AMP, and adenosine. Such molecules participate in various physiological and pathological processes, including cell growth, apoptosis, cell proliferation, and angiogenesis. Melanoma, in turn, is highly heterogeneous, making it difficult for the immune system to recognize it and the efficiency of existing therapies. In this sense, phytochemicals such as pomegranate oil (OR) and silibinin (SB) can act in several signaling pathways and help fight cancer. In addition, encapsulating these bioactive compounds allows greater bioavailability and stability to these compounds, which may improve their effects. Thus, this work aimed to investigate the antitumor effect of the co-encapsulation of OR and SB in cell culture (B16F10 from murine melanoma and
L929 from healthy murine fibroblasts) and to evaluate the activity of purinergic enzymes in an experimental model of cell-dependent melanoma induction pathway. The OR and SB nanocapsules showed physicochemical characteristics compatible with nanostructured systems.
The in vitro results showed that free SB and OR had little effect on the viability and proliferation of
B16F10 cells. However, the nanocapsules (NC-SB and NC-OR) enhanced the cytotoxic effects on these cells and conferred a certain type of protection to healthy cells. Co-encapsulation of SB and OR (NC-PO-SB) demonstrated an antitumor effect through marked reduction of cell viability and proliferation (P<0.001), migration, adhesion, and colony formation (P<0.001), increase in cells in the G1/G0 phases of the cell cycle (P<0.001), increased DNA damage (P<0.05) and NO levels (P<0.001). In the in vivo study, by inducing B16F10 cells in C57BL/6 mice by intraperitoneal and subcutaneous routes, we observed a reduction in lymphocyte count and an increase in the number of neutrophils, and increasing the neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio in the induced groups compared to the control (P<0.05). In the subcutaneous (SC) route, there was a decrease in the activities of E-NTPDase and E-ADA in lymphocytes isolated from blood and thymus and an increase in both activities in the spleen when compared to the control. In the intraperitoneal (IP) route, the lymphocytes isolated from the blood did not show different activities from the control. Thymus and spleen lymphocytes and intraperitoneal cells had reduced enzymatic activities compared to the control. We observed this organomegaly in the spleen, with an increase in white pulp and an increase in arginase enzyme activity (P<0.05). In general, blood and thymus lymphocytes are most activated in the SC pathway, which requires more of the vasculature, and spleen lymphocytes and intraperitoneal cells correlated with the IP pathway due to proximity to the tumor. In both pathways, lymphocytes direct the activities of ectoenzymes to increase the P2 signal, pro-inflammatory and antitumor. Considering the results presented, we suggest that the suspension of NC-PO-SB could be considered a therapy for melanoma and that ectoenzymes are therapeutic targets. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Melanoma | por |
dc.subject | Sistema purinérgico | por |
dc.subject | Punica granatum | por |
dc.subject | Silybum marianum | por |
dc.subject | Nanocápsulas | por |
dc.subject | Purinergic system | eng |
dc.subject | Nanocapsules | eng |
dc.title | Atividade das enzimas purinérgicas e o uso de nanocápsulas de óleo de romã e silibinina no melanoma cutâneo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Activity of purinergic enzymes and the use of pomegranate oil and silibinin nanocapsules in cutaneous melanoma | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O câncer é uma doença multifatorial fruto mutações em genes específicos que causam a hiperproliferação das células. Atualmente, o tipo mais prevalente de câncer é o de pele e o seu subtipo mais agressivo é o melanoma. A rápida progressão do tumor está associada ao desenvolvimento da inflamação no microambiente tumoral, o qual apresenta perfil de imunossupressão. Durante o processo inflamatório, o sistema de sinalização purinérgica desempenha um papel importante na modulação das respostas inflamatórias e imunes. As ectoenzimas E-NTPDase, E-5’-nucleotidase e E-ADA controlam os níveis das biomoléculas extracelulares ATP, ADP, AMP e adenosina, que participam de vários processos fisiológicos e patológicos, incluindo crescimento celular, apoptose, proliferação celular e angiogênese. O melanoma, por sua vez, é altamente heterogêneo, dificultando o reconhecimento pelo sistema imunológico e a eficiência das terapias existentes. Neste sentido, fitoquímicos como o óleo de romã (OR) e a silibinina (SB) podem agir em várias vias de sinalização e auxiliar no combate ao câncer. Além disso, encapsular esses bioativos permite uma maior biodisponibilidade e estabilidade a esses compostos, podendo melhorar seus efeitos. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar o efeito antitumoral da co-encapsulação do OR e SB em cultura de células
(B16F10, de melanoma murino, e L929, de fibroblastos murinos saudáveis) e avaliar a atividade das enzimas purinérgicas em modelo experimental de melanoma dependente da via de indução.
As nanocápsulas de OR e SB apresentaram características físico-químicas compatíveis com sistemas nanoestruturados. Os resultados in vitro demonstraram que SB e o OR livres apresentaram pouco efeito na viabilidade e proliferação das células B16F10, mas suas nanocápsulas (NC-SB e NC-OR) aumentaram significativamente os efeitos citotóxicos nestas células e conferiram certo tipo de proteção as células saudáveis. A co-encapsulação de SB e OR
(NC-PO-SB) demonstrou um efeito antitumoral através da redução acentuada da viabilidade e proliferação celular (P<0,001), migração, adesão e formação de colônia (P<0,001), aumento de células nas fases G1/G0 do ciclo celular (P<0,001), aumento do dano ao DNA (P<0,05) e dos níveis de NO (P<0,001). No estudo in vivo, através da indução de células B16F10 em camundongos C57BL/6 pelas vias intraperitoneal e subcutânea, observamos redução na contagem de linfócitos e aumento no número de neutrófilos e aumento da relação neutrófilo/linfócito nos grupos com melanoma induzido quando comparados ao grupo controle
(P<0,05). Na indução de melanoma pela via subcutânea (SC), houve diminuição das atividades da E-NTPDase e E-ADA em linfócitos isolados de sangue e timo, e aumento de ambas as atividades no baço quando comparado ao controle. Na indução pela via intraperitoneal (IP), os linfócitos isolados do sangue não apresentaram atividades diferentes do grupo controle.
Linfócitos do timo e baço e células intraperitoneais tiveram atividades enzimáticas reduzidas quando comparados ao grupo controle. Observamos nesta via organomegalia no baço, com aumento da polpa branca e aumento na atividade da enzima arginase (P<0,05). Em geral, os linfócitos do sangue e do timo são mais ativados na via SC, que requer mais da vasculatura; e os linfócitos do baço e as células intraperitoneais correlacionados com a via IP, devido à proximidade com o tumor. Em ambas as vias os linfócitos direcionam as atividades das ectoenzimas para aumentar o sinal P2, pró-inflamatório e antitumoral. Considerando os resultados apresentados, podemos inferir que a suspensão de NC-PO-SB pode ser considerada como possível terapia para o melanoma, bem como as ectoenzimas como alvos terapêuticos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cruz, Letícia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Librelotto, Daniele Rubert Nogueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Jaques, Jeandre Augusto dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pillat, Micheli Mainardi | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Spanevello, Roselia Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |