Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barreto, Taís Vasques
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-08
dc.description.abstract: This research derives from the author's personal and academic concerns regarding the comprehension and the borrowing of Practice of Linguistic Analysis (PAL, for the acronym in Portuguese) by elementary and high school teachers in formation. One analyzed how teachers in formation understand PAL and recontextualize it in didactic activities. In order to do so, one established as the aim of the research to analyse to what extent Portuguese teachers in initial formation enrolled in the academic subject entitled “Reading and Text Production – Practice of Linguistic Analysis in School Context” comprehend and borrow PAL. One established as specific objectives: i) to identify, in the light of the Systemic-Functional Grammar, the discursive representations of teachers in initial formation about PAL; ii) to verify to what extent teachers in initial formation borrow PAL in the execution of didactic activities in the context of the subjects taught; iii) to verify to what extent PAL proposed by the undergraduates is close to a critical approach. The study is based on theoretical-methodological assumptions of PAL for didactic purposes (GERALDI, 1984; 1991; 1999; 2015; FRANCHI, 1991; MENDONÇA, 2006) and on Critical Analysis of Gender (AGC, for the acronym in Portuguese), which considers the uses of language as situated practices (MOTTA-ROTH, 2008; BAZERMAN, 2006; 2009; FAIRCLOUGH, 2016; HALLIDAY and MATHIESSEN, 2014). Of a qualitative nature, the methodological course undertaken presents as research procedure a case study and makes its object of analysys the aforementioned subject. The undertaking of didactic activities by five teachers in initial formation, who took part of the research as volunteers, constituted the object of the case study. The corpora of this dissertation consisted of responses to a diagnostic instrument and of the production of didactic activities in the course of the aforementioned academic subject. The analysis of the collected data revealed three discursive representations of PAL as understood and borrowed by the participants: i) as a mean of opposition to the teaching of traditional grammar (they are different practices); ii) as a mean of practicing epilanguage (it promotes a reflection on the language); and iii) as critical thinking (it develops, to some extent, the student's critical sense). The analysis of the didactic activities revealed the use by the teachers of the practice of reading as the main tool to develop the student's critical sense for the use of languague, but not necessarily an articulation of it with PAL. In this way, PAL prioritizes the description and identification of expressive resources based on metalanguage and, therefore, does not promote a reflection that enables the inductive construction of linguistic knowledge. In addition, it was found that there is a certain fragility in relation to the approach of gender as a teaching unit and that the participants seem not to be able to articulate the strata of language in a clear and coherent way. Based on that, in this dissertation, in order to promote advances for the formation of teachers, one proposes an essay on PAL in a critical approach, which finds its theoretical-methodological support in ACG to suggest a possible practice of teaching that aims to analyze the language in use in a critical and reflexive way .eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Prática de análise linguísticapor
dc.subject: Língua Portuguesapor
dc.subject: Professores em formação inicialpor
dc.subject: Practice of linguistic analysis practiceeng
dc.subject: Portuguese languageeng
dc.subject: Teachers in initial formationeng
dc.title: Prática de análise linguística (crítica) no contexto de formação inicial de professores de Língua Portuguesa: uma abordagem em construçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Practice of (critical) linguistic analysis in the context of the initial formation of portuguese teachers: an approach under constructioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa origina-se de inquietações pessoais e acadêmicas sobre a compreensão e a apropriação da Prática de Análise Linguística (PAL) em contexto de formação. A fim de buscar respostas a nossos questionamentos, analisamos como professores em formação inicial compreendem a PAL e a recontextualizam em atividades didáticas. Para isso, tivemos por objetivo geral analisar em que medida os professores de LP em formação inicial compreendem e se apropriam da PAL no contexto da disciplina “Leitura e Produção textual – Prática de Análise Linguística no Contexto Escolar”. Como objetivos específicos, delimitamos: i) identificar, à luz da Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional, as representações discursivas dos professores em formação inicial sobre a PAL; ii) descrever e analisar as atividades didáticas produzidas pelos professores em formação inicial em termos de práticas de linguagem, objetos de conhecimento, níveis de complexidades requeridos e estratos de linguagem contemplados; iii) verificar em que medida a PAL proposta pelos licenciandos aproxima-se de uma abordagem crítica. Para isso, este estudo fundamenta-se nos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da PAL para fins didáticos (GERALDI, 1984; 1991; 1999; 2015; FRANCHI, 1991; MENDONÇA, 2006) e ancora-se na Análise Crítica de Gênero (ACG) que considera os usos da linguagem como práticas situadas (MOTTA-ROTH, 2008; BAZERMAN, 2006; 2009; FAIRCLOUGH, 2016; HALLIDAY e MATHIESSEN, 2014). De natureza qualitativa, o percurso metodológico apresenta como procedimento de pesquisa um estudo de caso e toma como universo de análise a disciplina mencionada anteriormente. Tivemos como participantes cinco professoras em formação inicial que se voluntariaram para fazer parte deste estudo. O corpora desta dissertação é constituído pelas respostas a um instrumento diagnóstico e pela produção de atividades didáticas em contexto formativo. Os dados analisados referentes ao instrumento diagnóstico, evidenciaram que as participantes apresentam três representações discursivas sobre a PAL: i) PAL como oposição ao ensino de gramática tradicional (são práticas distintas); ii) PAL como epilinguagem (promove uma reflexão sobre a língua); e iii) PAL como pensamento crítico (desenvolve, em alguma medida, a criticidade do aluno). A análise das atividades didáticas, revelou que as professoras utilizam a prática de leitura como principal ferramenta para promover um olhar crítico para os usos da língua, mas a análise não evidencia, necessariamente, uma articulação com a PAL. Dessa forma, a PAL prioriza a descrição e identificação de recursos expressivos com base na metalinguagem e, com isso, não promove uma reflexão que possibilite a construção indutiva dos conhecimentos linguísticos. Além disso, identificamos que há certa fragilidade em relação à abordagem do gênero como unidade de ensino e que as participantes parecem não conseguir articular os estratos da linguagem de forma clara e coerente. Com base nisso, nesta dissertação, a fim de promover avanços para o contexto formativo, dispomo-nos a propor um ensaio sobre a PAL em uma abordagem crítica, a qual encontra sustentação teórico-metodológica na ACG, com a finalidade de sugerir uma possível prática de ensino que vise analisar de forma crítica e reflexiva a língua(gem) em uso.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Rodrigo Acosta
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcuzzo, Patrícia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International