dc.creator | Genehr, Simone de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | The aging process is the period of accentuation of morphophysiological limitations, which can predispose the individual to a state of greater vulnerability to pathologies and diseases, compromising the quality of life. In this sense, the epidemiological profile of the elderly population is characterized by multiple comorbidities, polypharmacy, and a high prevalence of mortality and morbidity, all resulting from conditions of exacerbation by the chronic disease. Additionally, alterations in the swallowing function can compromise the nutritional status and negatively affect the health conditions and life expectancy of the elderly. The objective of the present study was to evaluate and relate the characteristics of swallowing, nutritional and hematological status in institutionalized elderly people, in addition to comparing the groups according to life estimation scores. This is a cross-sectional, analytical, observational, uncontrolled study with 13 elderly people living in a long-stay institution (ILPI). Nutritional assessment was performed by measuring electrical bioimpedance, measurement of abdominal, calf, and arm circumferences, and measurement of the subscapular crease. Complementing the anthropometric measurements, a mini nutritional assessment (MNA®) was performed. To assess the muscle strength of the elderly, the hand grip strength test was performed. To assess swallowing, the speech therapy protocol for risk assessment for dysphagia (PARD) and the Eating Assessment Tool
(EAT-10) were used. Finally, life expectancy was calculated using the age modified
Charlson Comorbidity Index (ICCI). As a result, they were stratified into two groups by
ICCI. In the group with high risk of mortality (n=8), overweight was highlighted in 5
(62.5%); cardiovascular risk in 4 (50%); malnutrition in 4 (50%) and risk for dysphagia in 3 (37.5%). While in the group with the lowest risk of mortality (n=5), 4 were overweight (80.0%); cardiovascular risk in 4 (80.0%); malnutrition in 1 (20.0%), and risk for dysphagia in 4 (80.0%), in addition, there were no statistical differences between the groups. Dynapenia 4 (50%) was found in the group with the highest risk of mortality (p=0.05). A negative and moderate association was found between MNA® and the risk for dysphagia (rho= - 0.59; p=0.03), moderate between MNA® and ICCI
(rho=0.62; p=0.02), and a negative and strong relationship between risk of swallowing and HGS (rho - 0.67; p= 0.01). Therefore, the present study showed that institutionalized elderly people, with a high risk of mortality, had multimorbidity, overweight, dyspenia and risk for dysphagia. And older adults at higher risk for dysphagia were also at higher risk for malnutrition. The inclusion of the ICCI in a longstay institution can be a strategy for monitoring and establishing multidisciplinary care strategies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Idoso | por |
dc.subject | Estimativa de vida | por |
dc.subject | Deglutição | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição | por |
dc.subject | Aged | eng |
dc.subject | Life expectancy | eng |
dc.subject | Deglutition | eng |
dc.subject | Nutrition | eng |
dc.title | Deglutição e aspectos nutricionais em idosos institucionalizados | por |
dc.title.alternative | Swallowing and nutritional aspects in institutionalized elderly | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de envelhecimento é o período de acentuação das limitações morfofisiológicas, o qual pode predispor o indivíduo a um estado de maior vulnerabilidade às patologias e aos agravos, comprometendo a qualidade de vida.
Neste sentido, o perfil epidemiológico da população idosa é caracterizado pelas multicomorbidades, pela polifarmácia e pela prevalência elevada da mortalidade e da morbidade, todas decorrentes de condições de agudizações pela doença crônica.
Adicionalmente, alterações na função da deglutição podem comprometer o estado nutricional e interferir negativamente nas condições de saúde e na estimativa de vida do idoso. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar e relacionar as características da deglutição, do estado nutricional e hematológico em idosos institucionalizados, além de comparar os grupos pelos escores de estimativa de vida. Trata-se de um estudo com delineamento transversal, analítico, observacional, não-controlado, com 13 idosos moradores de uma instituição de longa permanência (ILPI). A avaliação nutricional foi realizada por meio da aferição de bioimpedância elétrica; aferição das circunferências abdominal, de panturrilha, de braço e mensuração da prega subescapular. Complementando as medidas antropométricas, foi realizada a miniavaliação nutricional (MNA®). Como forma de avaliar a força muscular do idoso, foi realizado o teste de força de preensão palmar. Para avaliar a deglutição, foi utilizado o protocolo fonoaudiológico de avaliação do risco para disfagia (PARD) e o
Eating Assessment Tool (EAT-10). Por fim, calculada a estimativa de vida, pelo Índice de comorbidade Charlson modificado para idade (ICCI). Como resultados, foram estratificados em dois grupos pela ICCI. No grupo com alto risco de mortalidade (n=8), destaca-se sobrepeso em 5 (62,5%); risco cardiovascular em 4 (50%); desnutrição em
4 (50%) e risco para disfagia em 3 (37,5%). Enquanto que no grupo com menor risco de mortalidade (n=5), o sobrepeso foi em 4 (80,0%); o risco cardiovascular em 4
(80,0%); a desnutrição em 1 (20,0%) e o risco para disfagia em 4 (80,0%), além disso, estavam presentes sem diferença estatística entre os grupos. A dinapenia 4(50%) foi encontrada no grupo com maior risco de mortalidade (p= 0,05). Foi encontrada associação negativa e moderada entre a MNA® e o risco para disfagia (rho= - 0,59;
p=0,03), moderada entre MNA® e ICCI (rho=0,62; p=0,02) e relação negativa e forte entre risco de deglutição e a FPP (rho - 0,67; p= 0,01). Portanto, no presente estudo, mostrou que os idosos institucionalizados, com alto risco de mortalidade, apresentaram multimorbidade, sobrepeso, dinapenia e risco para disfagia. E os idosos com maior risco para disfagia também apresentavam maior risco para desnutrição. A inclusão do ICCI, em uma instituição de longa permanência, pode ser uma estratégia de acompanhamento e de estabelecimento de estratégias de cuidado multidisciplinar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt | |