dc.creator | Gobi, Luciana Vanuza | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present thesis aims to propose the rescue of the concepts of imagination and identity in
Rousseaunian theory, based on the re-reading of Jean Jacques Rousseau's anthropological, ethical, and political works. The thesis shows that imagination plays a fundamental role in the construction of social subject. In this sense, we will first investigate the condition of man in the state of nature, in order to understand what are the essential characteristics of human beings, and then investigate the condition of man in society; it is in this social stage that the relationship between the construction of man's identity and imagination becomes evident. Thus, the general structure of the text will be as follows: in the first chapter, we will present some considerations on how philosophers from the medieval period, namely St. Augustine, and modernity, Thomas
Hobbes, position themselves regarding human nature. Diverging from these authors, Rousseau presents us with human beings who are essentially good. However, this innocence and candor persist for a short time, because when men migrate from the state of nature to life in society, they assume a corrupted nature. In the second chapter, in order to better understand how this process of corruption occurs, we will investigate the reasons that lead human beings to exchange that state in which they lived in a condition of equality and freedom for a state marked by envy and cheating, in other words, to exchange being for appearing. The answers to these questions will be sought essentially in the way the Genevan philosopher describes human passions throughout his works, and in the way they relate to imagination. Finally, in the third chapter, we will investigate the damage caused by imagination especially in the political field. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | UNIEDU | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | J.J. Rousseau | por |
dc.subject | Imaginação | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Imagination | eng |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.title | O papel da imaginação na construção da identidade moral e política em Jean Jacques Rousseau | por |
dc.title.alternative | The role of imagination in the construction of moral and political identity in Jean Jacques Rousseau | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como objetivo propor o resgate dos conceitos de imaginação e de identidade na teoria rousseauniana, a partir da releitura das obras antropológicas, éticas e políticas de Jean
Jacques Rousseau. A tese mostra que a imaginação possui um papel fundamental na construção do sujeito social. Nesse sentido, primeiro investigaremos a condição do homem no estado de natureza, a fim de compreender quais são as características essenciais dos seres humanos, para, depois, investigarmos a condição do homem na sociedade; é neste estágio social que se torna evidente a relação entre a construção da identidade do homem e a imaginação. Deste modo, a estrutura geral do texto será a seguinte: apresentaremos, no primeiro capítulo, algumas considerações de como filósofos do período medieval, a saber, Santo Agostinho, e da modernidade, Thomas Hobbes se posicionam quanto a natureza humana. Divergindo destes autores, Rousseau nos apresenta seres humanos essencialmente bons. Contudo, essa inocência e candura persiste por pouco tempo, pois, ao migrarem do estado de natureza para a vida em sociedade, os homens assumem uma natureza corrompida. No segundo capítulo, a fim de compreendemos melhor como ocorre esse processo de corrupção, investigaremos as razões que levam os seres humanos a trocarem aquele estado em que viviam em uma condição de igualdade e liberdade por um estado marcado pela inveja e pela trapaça, em outros termos, a trocarem o ser pelo aparecer. As respostas para tais perguntas serão buscadas essencialmente na forma que o filósofo genebrino descreve as paixões humanas ao longo de suas obras, e na forma como elas se relacionam com a imaginação. Por fim, no terceiro capítulo, investigaremos os prejuízos causados, em especial no campo político, pela imaginação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Eduardo Vicentini de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Jacira de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brondani, Clóvis | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Mitieli Seixas da | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fanton, Marcos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |