Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Frigo, Denise
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-07
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, the results of the research, developed in the Postgraduate Program in History, in the research line Culture, Migrations and Work, are presented. The project is inserted in this line, since the cultural transformations of the production of digital sources, which occurred during the 21st century, are analyzed in the historian's research methodology. The objective of this thesis is to methodologically analyze the insertion of digital documents as sources in historical research, from the context of the Postgraduate Programs in History, of the Universities of Rio Grande do Sul, in the period from 2015 to 2017. In the second chapter, we seek to present the construction of the thesis and, using bibliographical research, we address the state of the art of the theme. In the third chapter, of bibliographical discussion, some connections made by historians in the act of making history with the internet are exposed, and in continuity, a panorama of the historical source is shown, its conceptualization, starting from the digital, and the context of the changes that have occurred in recent years. The theme of the fourth chapter is the historical source, its conceptualization in the digital age, and the context of the changes that have taken place in recent years, based on bibliographical research. To this end, it begins with the history of the concept of sources. Next, some categories of digital sources are conceptually explored. Another sub-chapter is dedicated to the possibilities and challenges that the use of digital sources can pose to historians in their research. The fifth chapter is a reflection based on the theses and dissertations, in which it is possible to perceive trends, repetitions, recurrent patterns, variations, and to foster the theoretical and practical grounding of historians, that is, an initial approach to the object through a mapping of the research. In this chapter, a textual analysis is carried out, based on the citations, using the Voyant Tools tool, and on the content, through a full reading of the academic productions. The sixth and last chapter refers to the discussions of the results of the questionnaires in relation to digital sources and the perception of the doctors and masters in History. We conclude by demonstrating that the theme of digital sources has been absent from the methodological debates cited in historiographical productions. Thus, the incorporation of digital sources in historical research requires more methodological awareness and self-criticism, since one must try to fully understand the risks of all the choices made and present the procedures followed in all stages of the research. In this thesis, the results of the research, developed in the Postgraduate Program in History, in the research line Culture, Migrations and Work, are presented. The project is inserted in this line, since the cultural transformations of the production of digital sources, which occurred during the 21st century, are analyzed in the historian's research methodology. The objective of this thesis is to methodologically analyze the insertion of digital documents as sources in historical research, from the context of the Postgraduate Programs in History, of the Universities of Rio Grande do Sul, in the period from 2015 to 2017. In the second chapter, we seek to present the construction of the thesis and, using bibliographical research, we address the state of the art of the theme. In the third chapter, of bibliographical discussion, some connections made by historians in the act of making history with the internet are exposed, and in continuity, a panorama of the historical source is shown, its conceptualization, starting from the digital, and the context of the changes that have occurred in recent years. The theme of the fourth chapter is the historical source, its conceptualization in the digital age, and the context of the changes that have taken place in recent years, based on bibliographical research. To this end, it begins with the history of the concept of sources. Next, some categories of digital sources are conceptually explored. Another sub-chapter is dedicated to the possibilities and challenges that the use of digital sources can pose to historians in their research. The fifth chapter is a reflection based on the theses and dissertations, in which it is possible to perceive trends, repetitions, recurrent patterns, variations, and to foster the theoretical and practical grounding of historians, that is, an initial approach to the object through a mapping of the research. In this chapter, a textual analysis is carried out, based on the citations, using the Voyant Tools tool, and on the content, through a full reading of the academic productions. The sixth and last chapter refers to the discussions of the results of the questionnaires in relation to digital sources and the perception of the doctors and masters in History. We conclude by demonstrating that the theme of digital sources has been absent from the methodological debates cited in historiographical productions. Thus, the incorporation of digital sources in historical research requires more methodological awareness and self-criticism, since one must try to fully understand the risks of all the choices made and present the procedures followed in all stages of the research.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: História digitalpor
dc.subject: Fontes digitaispor
dc.subject: Metodologiapor
dc.subject: Pesquisa históricapor
dc.subject: Digital historyeng
dc.subject: Digital sourceseng
dc.subject: Methodologyeng
dc.subject: Historical researcheng
dc.title: Usos das fontes digitais: uma análise de teses e dissertações de programas de Pós-Graduação em História no Rio Grande do Sul (2015 – 2017)por
dc.title.alternative: Uses of digital sources: an analysis of theses and dissertations from History Graduate Programs in Rio Grande do Sul (2015-2017)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, são apresentados os resultados da pesquisa, desenvolvida no Programa de PósGraduação em História, na Linha de pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho. O projeto está inserido nesta Linha, pois são analisadas as transformações culturais da produção de fontes digitais, ocorridas durante o século XXI, na metodologia de pesquisa do historiador. O objetivo desta tese é analisar metodologicamente a inserção dos documentos digitais como fontes nas pesquisas históricas, a partir do contexto dos Programas de Pós-Graduação em História, das Universidades do Rio Grande do Sul, no período de 2015 até 2017. No segundo capítulo, buscase apresentar a construção da tese e, utilizando-se de pesquisa bibliográfica, aborda-se o estado da arte da temática. No terceiro capítulo, de discussão bibliográfica, são expostas algumas conexões realizadas pelos historiadores no ato de fazer História com a internet, em continuidade, demonstra-se um panorama da fonte histórica, a sua conceitualização, a partir do digital, e o contexto das mudanças ocorridas nos últimos anos. O tema do quarto capítulo é a fonte histórica, a sua conceitualização a partir do digital e o contexto das mudanças ocorridas nos últimos anos, a partir da pesquisa bibliográfica. Para isso, inicia-se pela História do conceito de fontes. Na sequência, explora-se conceitualmente algumas categorias de fontes digitais. Dedica-se outro subcapítulo às possibilidades e aos desafios que o uso das fontes digitais podem impor aos historiadores na realização de suas pesquisas. O quinto capítulo é uma reflexão baseada nas teses e dissertações, em que é possível perceber tendências, repetições, padrões recorrentes, variações e fomentar o embasamento teórico-prático dos historiadores, ou seja, uma aproximação inicial ao objeto através de um mapeamento das pesquisas. Nele empreendese uma análise textual, a partir das citações, por meio da ferramenta Voyant Tools, e de conteúdo através da leitura integral das produções acadêmicas. O sexto e último capítulo referese às discussões dos resultados dos questionários em relação a fontes digitais e à percepção dos doutores e mestres em História. Conclui-se demonstrando que, a temática das fontes digitais tem estado ausente dos debates metodológicos citados nas produções historiográficas. Com isso, a incorporação de fontes digitais na pesquisa histórica requer mais consciência metodológica e autocrítica, visto que se deve tentar compreender completamente os riscos de todas as escolhas feitas e apresentar os procedimentos seguidos em todas as etapas da pesquisa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Quiroga, Nicolás
dc.contributor.referee2: Prado, Giliard da Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Relly, Eduardo
dc.contributor.referee4: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International