Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Forgiarini, Giorgio
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-20
dc.description.abstract: The empirical object of the research that gives rise to this thesis is the Administrative Department of the Public Service (DASP). The intention is to examine the organ from the theoretical references offered by two German thinkers, George W. F. Hegel and Max Weber, paying particular attention to their concepts of rationality and rationality of the State. The question to be answered is: What conceptions led to the creation of the DASP, as well as to the administrative reform of the 1930s? At first, we meddled in conceptual definitions, using the definitions of both Hegel and Weber about the theoretical framework. According to the first, Hegel, state rationality was based on the assumption that the State was endowed with a metaphysical power attributed to the Prince, whose materialization before society would take place through a body of legally invested employees. The Public Administration, then, would be an extension of the power of the Prince, endowed, even, with the same powers that endow royalty. Weber, on the other hand, analyzed the state through a liberal lens, comparing it to a private enterprise in a capitalist context. For him, the corps of State employees would act, not by investiture, but by contract, to act not only as an instrument of action for the Prince, but also as an obstacle to his impetus. According to Weber, State rationality has a name: Bureaucracy. In Brazil, the conceptions about the State and Public Administration have changed a lot since the discovery and the implantation of the hereditary captaincies, with the 1930s having seen one of the most radical morphoses in the Brazilian administrative apparatus. Driven by the obsession with rationalization, the Vargas regime began a profound process of administrative reforms, which gained momentum in 1938 with the creation of the Administrative Department of the Public Service (DASP), an administrative body immediately subordinate to the Presidency of the Republic with attributions that, over time, would exacerbate those of mere administrative advice. Customarily, Max Weber is credited with the founding doctrine of the Vargas administrative reform, as well as the creation of the DASP. However, this investigation shows that Weber did not influence Vargas' reformism, which we conceive based on three fundamentals, chronological, rhetorical and logical, duly addressed in the body of work. Furthermore, we could verify that the DASP was constituted under the strong influence of American theories, among which the theory of the Department of General Administration, by William Willoughby, with the objective of forming in Brazil a state apparatus in the Hegelian mold.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: DASPpor
dc.subject: Burocraciapor
dc.subject: Racionalidadepor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Burocracyeng
dc.subject: Racionalityeng
dc.subject: Estateeng
dc.title: DASP: a rosa na cruz do Estado Novopor
dc.title.alternative: DASP: the rose on the cross of the Estado Novoeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O objeto empírico da pesquisa que dá origem a presente tese é o Departamento Administrativo do Serviço Público (DASP). A pretensão é examinar o órgão a partir dos referenciais teóricos oferecidos por dois pensadores alemães, George W. F. Hegel e Max Weber, atentando mais especificamente a seus conceitos de racionalidade e racionalidade de Estado. A pergunta a que se pretende responder é: Que concepções levaram à criação do DASP, bem como à reforma administrativa da década de 1930? Num primeiro momento, nos imiscuímos nas definições conceituais, nos valendo das definições, tanto de Hegel, quanto de Weber acerca do referencial teórico. De acordo com o primeiro, Hegel, a racionalidade estatal partia do pressuposto de o Estado ser dotado de um poder metafísico atribuído ao Príncipe, cuja materialização perante a sociedade se daria por meio de um corpo de funcionários legalmente investidos. A Administração Pública, então, seria um prolongamento do poder do Príncipe, dotada, inclusive, dos mesmos poderes que dotam a realeza. Weber, por outro lado, analisou o Estado com lentes liberais, comparando-o a uma empresa privada num contexto capitalista. Para ele, o corpo de funcionários do Estado agiria, não por investidura, mas por contrato, para atuar, não apenas como instrumento de ação do Príncipe, mas também como obstáculo aos seus ímpetos. Segundo Weber, a racionalidade de Estado tem nome: Burocracia. No Brasil, as concepções acerca do Estado e Administração Pública se modificaram muito desde o descobrimento e a implantação das capitanias hereditárias, tendo a década de 1930 visto acontecer uma das morfoses mais radicais no aparato administrativo brasileiro. Impulsionado pela obsessão por racionalização, deu o regime de Vargas início a um profundo processo de reformas administrativas, que ganhou força em 1938, com a criação do Departamento Administrativo do Serviço Público (DASP), órgão administrativo imediatamente subordinado à Presidência da República com atribuições que, com o curso do tempo, exacerbariam as de mera assessoria administrativa. Costumeiramente, se atribui a Max Weber a doutrina fundante da reforma administrativa varguista, bem como da criação do DASP. Porém, da presente investigação se constata que Weber não influenciou o reformismo de Vargas, o que concebemos com base em três fundamentos, cronológico, retórico e lógico, devidamente abordados no corpo do trabalho. Ademais, pudemos constatar que o DASP foi constituído sob forte influência de teorias estadunidenses, dentre as quais a teoria do Departamento de Administração Geral, de William Willoughby, com o objetivo de formar no Brasil um aparelho estatal de molde Hegeliano.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee1: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee2: Perez, Reginaldo Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Rodrigo Luis dos
dc.contributor.referee5: Radünz, Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International