Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pinto, Douglas Franco
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-30
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the asymmetry properties of quantum states associated with the Hamiltonian generator of the dynamics of the magnetic dipole interaction are investigated and their relationships with the production of entanglement are identified. Are also explored the types of separable or partially entangled quantum states that can be used as a resource in the entanglement distribution protocol, where we use IBM quantum processors to test the results with simulations and experiments performed remotely. Furthermore, a state preparation algorithm is presented that allows simulating and performing experiments with general quantum measurements and quantum instruments, as well as noisy quantum channels. In the topic about the properties of asymmetry and entanglement production, classes of pure and mixed quantum states consisting of 2 qubits evolved under magnetic dipole interaction (MDI) are considered.The asymmetry measure used is based on the Wigner-Yanase skew information between the quantum state and the Hamiltonian of the IDM, whose dependence is provided by the interaction parameters and initial conditions of the system. The local asymmetry associated with the evolved state is investigated, which is characterized by its dependence on the interaction parameters, local and temporal parameters, allowing the establishment of indirect relationships with the entanglement dynamics generated by MDI. The asymmetry related to the element of the unitary group responsible for the dynamics of the MDI is also analyzed, being useful to understand the dynamic character regarding the Wigner-Yanase asymmetry and to establish dynamic links with other properties. On the other hand, regarding the entanglement distribution protocol, the role of separable and partially entangled states are explored in the context of the Bell-diagonal class of states, analyzing the probabilistic entanglement distribution, where it involves selective projective measures, and the deterministic entanglement distribution, where it involves the action of non-selective general quantum measurements. Finally, with the proposal of a state preparation algorithm based on the relationship between the action of quantum channels and isometry, it was possible to carry out simulations and experiments on IBM quantum processors in general quantum measurements, quantum instruments and noisy quantum channels applied to qudits, allowing, in this way, to handle and develop in a simpler way the applications that until then were complex to simulate.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Assimetriapor
dc.subject: Coerência quânticapor
dc.subject: Dinâmica de emaranhamentopor
dc.subject: Distribuição de emaranhamentopor
dc.subject: Medidas quânticas geraispor
dc.subject: Instrumentos quânticospor
dc.subject: Asymmetryeng
dc.subject: Quantum coherenceeng
dc.subject: Entanglement dynamicseng
dc.subject: Entanglement distributioneng
dc.subject: General quantum measurementseng
dc.subject: Quantum instrumentseng
dc.title: Emaranhamento, medidas quânticas gerais e instrumentos quânticospor
dc.title.alternative: Entanglement, general quantum measurements and quantum instrumentseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Nesse trabalho, investigamos as propriedades de assimetria de estados quânticos associados ao hamiltoniano gerador da dinâmica da interação dipolar magnética e identificadas suas relações com a produção de emaranhamento. Também são explorados os tipos de estados quânticos separáveis ou parcialmente emaranhados que podem ser utilizados como recurso no protocolo da distribuição de emaranhamento, utilizando os processadores quânticos da IBM para testar os resultados com simulações e experimentos realizados remotamente. Ademais, é apresentado um algoritmo de preparação de estados que permite simular e realizar experimentos com medidas quânticas gerais e instrumentos quânticos, além de canais quânticos ruidosos. No tópico em que abordamos as propriedades de assimetria e produção de emaranhamento, foram consideradas classes de estados quânticos puros e mistos constituídos por 2 qubits, evoluídos sob interação dipolar magnética (IDM). A medida de assimetria utilizada é baseada na informação enviesada de Wigner-Yanase entre estados quânticos e hamiltoniano da IDM, cuja dependência é fornecida pelos parâmetros de interação e condições iniciais do sistema. É investigada a assimetria local associada ao estado evoluído, caracterizada por sua dependência com parâmetros de interação, parâmetros locais e temporais, permitindo estabelecer relações indiretas com a dinâmica de emaranhamento gerado pela IDM. Também é analisada a assimetria relacionada ao elemento do grupo unitário responsável pela dinâmica da IDM, útil para entender o caráter dinâmico a respeito da assimetria de Wigner-Yanase e estabelecer vínculos dinâmicos com outras propriedades. Por outro lado, a respeito do protocolo de distribuição de emaranhamento, o papel dos estados separáveis e parcialmente emaranhados são explorados no contexto da classe de estados Bell-diagonal, analisando a distribuição de emaranhamento probabilística, que envolve medidas projetivas seletivas e a distribuição de emaranhamento determinística, que inclui a ação de medidas quânticas gerais não seletivas. Por fim, com a proposta de um algoritmo de preparação de estados baseado na relação entre a ação de canais quânticos e isometria, foi possível realizar simulações e experimentos de demonstração nos processadores quânticos da IBM em medidas quânticas gerais, instrumentos quânticos e canais quânticos ruidosos aplicados a qudits, permitindo, dessa maneira, tratar e desenvolver de modo mais simples as aplicações que até então eram complexas de simular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maziero, Jonas
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Diogo de Oliveira Soares
dc.contributor.referee2: Dorneles, Lucio Strazzabosco
dc.contributor.referee3: Lazo, Matheus Jatkoske
dc.contributor.referee4: Araújo, Renné Luiz Câmara Medeiros de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International