Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moreira, Laura Prestes
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: General objective: To analyze the relationship between occupational stress and resilience of health workers in Primary Health Care. Specific objectives: to describe biosocial and work characteristics of health workers in Primary Health Care; to identify the levels of occupational stress and resilience in primary health care workers; to verify the association between resilience and sociodemographic, work and health variables of health workers in Primary Health Care; to verify the association between psychological demand and control and the sociodemographic, work and health variables of health workers in Primary Health Care. Method: Epidemiological, crosssectional study carried out with health workers from the 4th Regional Health Coordinator of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, which covers 32 municipalities. The municipality of Ijuí was also included. A population of 2460 workers was counted, estimating a minimum sample of 333 participants. Data collection took place online, via the google forms platform, using the following instruments: a specific instrument for biosocial data and characteristics of the work of health workers, the Job Stress Scale Model Demand-Control and the Resilience Scale. The information was computed and analyzed using PASW Statistic®. Reliability was analyzed using Cronbach's Alpha. To identify the association between: occupational stress, biosocial and work qualitative variables and the health workers' resilience scale, the chi-square test was used. The present study followed all the ethical precepts of Resolution nº 466/12. Results: 154 health workers took part in the study. With regard to occupational stress, a higher percentage of health workers have low psychological demands (n=96, 63.6%) and low control over work (n=81; 53.6%). According to the combination of dimensions psychological demand and control over work, there was a higher prevalence of workers linked to passive work (n= 51; 33.8%). With the low requirement, 45 workers (29.8%) were classified, which is considered ideal. Still, female workers, with a partner and children, have low psychological demand and low control. With regard to resilience, the highest proportion of workers reported a medium level of resilience (n = 63), followed by low level of resilience (n= 48) and high level of resilience (n=40). The highest proportion of workers reported a medium level of resilience (n=63), followed by low level of resilience (n=48) and high level of resilience (n=40). Final considerations: Occupational stress assumes a threatening position in the face of the work conditions offered to health workers in PHC, in addition to strengthening susceptibility to occupational diseases. Therefore, workers need to know the signs and symptoms that encompass these diseases, in order to somehow take precautions, identifying the factors of illness that occur in the work context. Furthermore, we must bear in mind that, regardless of the acceptable levels of resilience, in today's work scenario, the promotion of resilience must be present at all times and for all jobs, with the aim of adapting them in a healthy and positive way at work.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Trabalhadores de saúdepor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Estresse ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Resiliênciapor
dc.subject: Occupational healtheng
dc.subject: Health personneleng
dc.subject: Occupational stresseng
dc.subject: Resilienceeng
dc.title: Estresse ocupacional e resiliência em trabalhadores de saúde da atenção básica de saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Occupational stress and resilience in primary health care workerseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo geral: Analisar a presença de estresse ocupacional e a resiliência dos trabalhadores de saúde da Atenção Básica de saúde. Objetivos específicos: descrever características biossociais e do trabalho de trabalhadores de saúde da atenção primária à saúde ; identificar os níveis de estresse ocupacional e resiliência em trabalhadores de saúde da atenção primária à saúde ; verificar a associação entre resiliência e as variáveis sociodemográficas, laborais e de saúde dos trabalhadores de saúde da atenção primária à saúde ; verificar a associação entre demanda psicológica e controle e as variáveis sociodemográficas, laborais e de saúde dos trabalhadores de saúde da atenção primária à saúde . Método: Estudo epidemiológico, transversal, realizado com trabalhadores de saúde da 4ª Coordenadora Regional de Saúde do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, que abrange 32 municípios. Também foi incluído o município de Ijuí. Contabilizou-se uma população de 2460 trabalhadores, estimando uma amostra mínima de 333 participantes. A coleta de dados ocorreu de forma online, via plataforma google forms, por meio dos seguintes instrumentos: instrumento específico para dados biossociais e características do trabalho dos trabalhadores de saúde, a Job Stress Scale Modelo Demanda-Controle e a Escala de Resiliência. As informações foram computadas e analisadas pelo PASW Statistic®. A confiabilidade foi analisada por meio do Alfa de Cronbach. Para a identificação da associação entre: estresse ocupacional, variáveis qualitativas biossociais e do trabalho e escala de resiliência dos trabalhadores da saúde foi utilizado o teste do Qui-Quadrado. O presente estudo seguiu todos os preceitos éticos da Resolução nº 466/12. Resultados: Fizeram parte do estudo 154 trabalhadores da saúde. Com relação ao estresse ocupacional, maior percentual dos trabalhadores de saúde encontram-se com baixas demandas psicológicas (n=96, 63,6%) e baixo controle sobre o trabalho (n=81; 53,6%). Conforme a combinação das dimensões demanda psicológica e controle sobre o trabalho, verificou-se uma maior prevalência de trabalhadores vinculados ao trabalho passivo (n= 51; 33,8%). Com a baixa exigência, foram classificados 45 trabalhadores (29,8%), sendo este considerado ideal. Ainda, trabalhadoras do sexo feminino, com companheiro e filhos possuem baixa demanda psicológica e baixo controle. Com relação à resiliência a maior proporção de trabalhadores reportou médio nível de resiliência (n = 63), seguida de baixo nível de resiliência (n= 48) e alto nível de resiliência (n=40). Considerações finais: O estresse ocupacional assume uma posição ameaçadora diante das condições do trabalho oferecidas aos trabalhadores de saúde na APS, além de fortalecer a susceptibilidade as doenças ocupacionais. Sendo assim, os trabalhadores precisam conhecer os sinais e sintomas que englobam essas doenças, para de alguma forma se precaverem, identificando os fatores de adoecimento, que acontecem no contexto laboral. Ainda, devemos atentar que independente dos níveis de aceitáveis de resiliência, no cenário laboral de hoje, a promoção da resiliência deve estar presente em todos os momentos e para todos os trabalhares, com a finalidade de adapta-los de forma saudável e positiva no trabalho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andolhe, Rafaela
dc.contributor.referee1: Greco, Patricia Bitencourt Toscani
dc.contributor.referee2: Munhoz, Oclaris Lopes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International