Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bastos, Matheus Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-11
dc.description.abstract: The environmental agenda, the result of the diverse demands present in international society, has continually pressured States and International Organizations to adapt their practices and policies to sustainable principles, a movement also reflected in international law, through the inclusion of this agenda in different normative instruments. In the early 1990s, the newly created Mercosur and the European Union began negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement that continued under negotiation until 2019, the year in which the text of the proposal was finalized. The Agreement proposal includes topics such as regional integration, tariffs, services, investment, trade and sustainable development. With the resumption of negotiations of the Agreement proposal in 2016, after years of stagnation, some factors such as the increasing deforestation of the Amazon rainforest, combined with the Brazilian government's inaction and disregard for the environmental cause, raised the concern of European Union countries, reflecting in the negotiations. In this perspective, the present research aims to investigate whether the environmental agenda incorporated in the negotiations of the Agreement proposal, which resulted in the Chapter on Trade and Sustainable Development, evidences a conflict and/or complementation between the interests of the Parties. These interests are related to specific actors, such as groups, companies, unions and organizations, which have the capacity to influence governments and political leaders to defend their objectives in international negotiations. The main hypothesis observes the existence of a conflict of interests both in the inclusion of the environmental agenda, during the negotiations, and in the subsequent period of interpretation of the Agreement proposal, while the text of the Chapter itself results from a complementation/harmonization between the interests of the Parties. This hypothesis stems from the categories present in Koskenniemi's discussion on the Policy of International Law, which help to highlight the conflicting nature of the interests underlying the Agreement proposal. This is an exploratory research, with a hypothetical-deductive approach and a research technique based on bibliographic review and document analysis. It is observed that just the reading of the Agreement’s text could suggest a complementation of interests, translating the managerial perspective of international law, as proposed by Koskenniemi. However, the research concludes that the inclusion of the environmental agenda went from a process of complementation of the trade, in the initial negotiations of the Agreement proposal, to a state of conflict, in which the various Parties involved struggled to implement a structural bias, and that such conflicts prevail even after the negotiations are finalized, during the text review period. The research also argues that conflict is also visible in the stage of implementation and interpretation of the provisions of the Agreement, since the provision of mechanisms for resolving disputes also makes room for the indeterminacy of legal terms. Thus, the MercosurEuropean Union Agreement proposal is a useful tool to analyze the conflict and/or complementation of interests, and, from the point of view of domestic policy, the inclusion of an environmental agenda in the negotiations of the proposal provides means to pressure the Brazilian government in relation to its environmental policy.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acordo Mercosul-União Europeiapor
dc.subject: Agenda ambientalpor
dc.subject: Comérciopor
dc.subject: Conflito de interessespor
dc.subject: Política do direito internacionalpor
dc.subject: Conflict of interestseng
dc.subject: Environmental agendaeng
dc.subject: Mercosur-European Union Agreementeng
dc.subject: Politics of international laweng
dc.subject: Tradeeng
dc.title: Desvendando o conflito de interesses subjacente ao direito internacional: a agenda ambiental na proposta de Acordo de Livre Comércio entre o Mercosul e a União Europeiapor
dc.title.alternative: Unveiling the conflict of interests underlying international law: the environmental agenda in the proposed Free Trade Agreement between Mercosur and the European Unioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A agenda ambiental, fruto das diversas demandas presentes na sociedade internacional, tem continuamente pressionado Estados e Organizações Internacionais a adaptarem suas práticas e políticas aos princípios sustentáveis, movimento também refletido no direito internacional, através da inclusão desta agenda em diferentes instrumentos normativos. No início da década de 1990, o recém-criado Mercosul e a União Europeia iniciaram as tratativas para um Acordo de Livre Comércio que seguiu em negociação até 2019, ano em que o texto base da proposta foi finalizado. A proposta de Acordo inclui temas como integração regional, tarifas, serviços, investimentos, comércio e desenvolvimento sustentável. Com a retomada das negociações da proposta de Acordo em 2016, após anos de estagnação, alguns fatores como o crescente desmatamento da floresta amazônica, aliada a inação e menosprezo do governo brasileiro a causa ambiental, elevaram a preocupação de países da União Europeia, refletindo-se nas negociações. Diante dessas considerações, a presente pesquisa tem por objetivo investigar se a agenda ambiental incorporada nas negociações da proposta de Acordo, que resultou no Capítulo sobre Comércio e Desenvolvimento Sustentável, evidencia um conflito e/ou uma complementariedade entre os interesses das Partes. Interesses esses relacionados a atores específicos, tais como grupos, empresas, sindicatos e organizações, que possuem capacidade para influenciar governos e lideranças políticas a defender seus objetivos em negociações internacionais. A hipótese principal observa a existência de um conflito de interesses tanto na inclusão da agenda ambiental, durante as negociações, quanto no período posterior, de interpretação da proposta de Acordo, enquanto o texto do Capítulo em si resulta de uma complementação/harmonização entre os interesses das Partes. Essa hipótese decorre das categorias presentes na discussão de Koskenniemi sobre a Política do Direito Internacional, as quais auxiliam a ressaltar a natureza conflitual dos interesses subjacentes a proposta de Acordo. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter exploratório, com método de abordagem hipotéticodedutivo e técnica de pesquisa baseada em revisão bibliográfica e análise documental. O trabalho argumenta que apenas a mera leitura do texto do Acordo poderia sugerir uma complementariedade de interesses, traduzindo a perspectiva gerencialista do direito internacional, tal como proposta por Koskenniemi. No entanto, a pesquisa conclui que a inclusão da agenda ambiental passou de um processo de complementação ao comércio, nas tratativas iniciais da proposta de Acordo, para um estado de conflito, em que as diversas partes envolvidas lutavam para implementar um enviesamento estrutural, sendo que tais conflitos prevalecem mesmo após a finalização das negociações, durante o período de revisão do texto. O trabalho ainda argumenta que a conflitualidade também é visível na etapa de implementação e interpretação dos dispositivos do Acordo, visto que a própria previsão de mecanismos para solução de controvérsias abre espaço para a política da indeterminação dos vocábulos jurídicos. Assim, a proposta de Acordo Mercosul-União Europeia constitui uma ferramenta útil para analisar o conflito e/ou a complementariedade de interesses, e, do ponto de vista da política doméstica, a inclusão de uma agenda ambiental nas tratativas da proposta propicia meios para pressionar o governo brasileiro em relação a sua política ambiental.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pozzatti Junior, Ademar
dc.contributor.referee1: Tasquetto, Lucas da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodriguez, Júlio César Cossio
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência Políticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International