Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Becker, Alice Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-09
dc.description.abstract: Canine distemper virus (CDV) is an important pathogen of domestic dogs with worldwide distribution. CDV presents high genetic variability, with several viral lineages being described to date, mainly based on phylogenetic analysis of the hemagglutinin (H) gene. The variability of CDV can also influence its molecular diagnosis, being essential the use of primers that allow amplification of different viral variants. In this context, the first study of this thesis aimed to investigate the suitability of H and other viral genes for phylogenetic classification of CDV. For this, the classification of 116 complete genomes (CGs) of CDV (GenBank) was compared with that obtained by the analysis of nucleotide (nt) and amino acid (aa) sequences of H. Also, the geodesic distance between CG and H trees was calculated. These analyzes were then repeated with the other viral genes, and a recombination analysis was performed with the CG sequences. The classifications based on H sequences showed disagreements in comparison to those from CG. In addition, strong recombination signals were identified in H. The H gene phylogeny presented the fifth furthest geodesic distance in relation to the CG. On the other hand, analyses of the phosphoprotein (P) and C genes were able to reproduce the classification of the CG, and presented the first and third shortest geodesic distances from CG, respectively. No strong recombination signals were identified in P and C. These findings alert to the classification of CDV based solely on H analysis and suggest the use of P and C to correctly identify viral lineages. In the second study, a pair of high coverage primers for CDV detection were designed, targeting an internal region of C gene, and that could be used in RT-PCR and RT-qPCR. To this, 194 complete/nearly complete CDV genome sequences (GenBank) were screened for the presence of conserved regions for primer design capable of generating an amplicon suitable for RT-PCR and RTqPCR. Reactions based on these primers were optimized and evaluated for analytical sensitivity and specificity, and diagnostic performance; the latter was analyzed with 70 clinical samples suspected of distemper. The coverage of these primers and their diagnostic performance were compared to the PP-I primer pair, largely used in CDV studies. Forward and reverse primers developed annealed (in silico) in 100 and 99% of the analyzed sequences, respectively, while the PP-I forward and reverse primers failed to anneal in 85% and 90% of the sequences, respectively. The RT-PCR and RT-qPCR assays with the primers from this study, as well as the reaction with PP-I, showed a detection limit of 0.01 TCID50/mL. Reactions with the primers developed here also showed high specificity and did not amplify other important viruses included in the differential diagnosis of CDV. Out of 70 clinical samples used to assess diagnostic performance, 38 were identified as positive in RT-PCR and RT-qPCR reactions. Out of 28 positive samples subjected to reaction with PP-I, only 19 amplified. These results demonstrate the sensitivity and efficiency of the reactions with the primers described here. In conclusion, the studies described in this thesis contribute to the epidemiology and molecular diagnosis of CDV.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cinomosepor
dc.subject: CDVpor
dc.subject: Linhagenspor
dc.subject: Gene Hpor
dc.subject: Gene Cpor
dc.subject: Gene Ppor
dc.subject: Detecção molecularpor
dc.subject: Canine distempereng
dc.subject: Lineageseng
dc.subject: H geneeng
dc.subject: C geneeng
dc.subject: P geneeng
dc.subject: Molecular detectioneng
dc.title: Diagnóstico molecular e filogenia de morbilivírus caninopor
dc.title.alternative: Molecular diagnostic and phylogeny of canine morbilliviruseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O vírus da cinomose (Canine distemper virus, CDV) é um importante patógeno de cães e apresenta distribuição mundial. O CDV apresenta alta variabilidade genética e várias linhagens virais têm sido descritas, principalmente pela análise filogenética do gene da hemaglutinina (H). A variabilidade do CDV também influencia o seu diagnóstico molecular, sendo essencial a utilização de primers que permitam a amplificação das diferentes variantes virais. Nesse contexto, o primeiro estudo desta tese objetivou investigar a adequação de H, e de outros genes virais, para a classificação filogenética de CDV. Para isso, comparou-se a classificação de 116 genomas completos (GCs) de CDV (GenBank) com aquela obtida pela análise das sequências de nucleotídeos (nt) e aminoácidos (aa) da H, e também calculou-se a distância geodésica entre as árvores de GC e H. Essas análises foram repetidas com os demais genes virais e uma análise de recombinação foi realizada com as sequências de GC. As classificações baseadas nas sequências de H apresentaram discordâncias daquelas do GC. Além disso, fortes sinais de recombinação foram identificados no gene H. A árvore filogenética baseada em H apresentou a quinta maior distância geodésica em relação ao GC. Por outro lado, os genes da fosfoproteína (P) e C foram capazes de reproduzir a classificação do GC e apresentaram a primeira e terceira menor distâncias geodésicas do GC, respectivamente. Não foram identificados fortes sinais de recombinação em P e C. Esses achados alertam para a classificação de CDV baseadas em H e sugerem o uso de P e C para identificação das linhagens virais. No segundo estudo, foi desenvolvido um par de primers para uma região interna do gene C, de alta cobertura para detecção de CDV, e passível de uso em RT-PCR e RT-qPCR. Para tal, 194 sequências de genoma completo/quase completo de CDV (GenBank) foram analisadas quanto à presença de regiões conservadas para a seleção de primers capazes de gerar um amplicon de tamanho adequado para a RT-PCR e RT-qPCR. As reações baseadas nesses primers foram otimizadas e avaliadas quanto à sensibilidade e especificidade analítica e desempenho diagnóstico; o último analisado com 70 amostras clínicas suspeitas de cinomose. A cobertura desses primers e seu desempenho diagnóstico foram comparados ao par de primers PP-I, frequentemente utilizados em estudos do CDV. Os primers forward e reverse do estudo anelaram (in silico) em 100 e 99% das sequências analisadas, respectivamente; já os primers forward e reverse de PP-I falharam em anelar em 85% e 90% sequências, respectivamente. Os ensaios de RT-PCR e RT-qPCR com os primers deste estudo, bem como a reação com PP-I, apresentaram limite de detecção de 0,01 TCID50/mL. As reações com os primers desse estudo também apresentaram alta especificidade, não amplificando outros vírus importantes no diagnóstico diferencial de CDV. Das 70 amostras clínicas utilizadas para avaliação do desempenho diagnóstico, 38 foram positivas nas reações de RT-PCR e RT-qPCR com os primers deste estudo. Dentre 28 amostras positivas submetidas à reação com PP-I, apenas 19 amplificaram. Esses resultados demonstram a sensibilidade e eficiência das reações com os primers descritos. Em conclusão, os estudos desta tese contribuem para a epidemiologia e diagnóstico molecular de CDV.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva Júnior, José Valter Joaquim
dc.contributor.referee1: Weiblen, Rudi
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Marcelo de
dc.contributor.referee3: Budaszewski, Renata da Fontoura
dc.contributor.referee4: Carvalho, Otávio Valério de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International