dc.creator | Steffens, Nadine Arnold | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Serious infections in a hospital environment, especially in critically ill patients, continue to be a significant problem for the health systems associated with high morbidity and mortality rates. Amikacin is an important ally in treating serious infections and multidrug-resistant microorganisms. Amikacin plasmatic concentrations after administration of a dose vary widely among patients. Due to the variable pharmacokinetic behavior of antimicrobials in the population, there is a growing interest in the use of therapeutic drug monitoring. In this sense, this study aimed to quantify the plasma concentrations of the antimicrobial amikacin through two different methodologies in patients treated at the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM). Additionally, perform a population pharmacokinetic approach to identify covariates and assess their impact on the main pharmacokinetic parameters. Blood samples from the patients were obtained at different times, in the peak and in trought. The quantification of amikacin in plasma was performed by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry and fluorescence polarized immunoassay. The determination of individual and population pharmacokinetic parameters was obtained using the Monolix® software. In all, 43 patients participated in the study, and 132 blood samples were collected. The mean trought concentrations was 8.55 μg/mL (0.5 – 57.91 μg/mL). At the peak, the mean was 42.87 μg/mL (0.5 – 113.6 μg/mL). The methodologies for quantifying plasma amikacin concentrations were statistically evaluated by non-linear Passing-Bablok regression and the Bland-Altman plot and showed to be comparable, with an average difference of 0.271 μg/mL between their results, allowing the application of both in the hospital routine. One-compartment population pharmacokinetic models were constructed based on data obtained for patients with normal renal function and with declining renal function. The pharmacokinetic parameters obtained were clearance of 3.44 L/h and volume of distribution of 23.41 L and clearance of 1.03 and volume of distribution of 19.6 L, respectively. Among the covariates evaluated, only dialysis was significant for patients with a decline in renal function. The results obtained in this study support the recommendation for therapeutic monitoring of amikacin in clinical routine, especially for special populations such as critically ill patients and those with renal dysfunction. Furthermore, the constructed popPK models can be useful for dose adjustment and evidence-based decision making. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Amicacina | por |
dc.subject | Monitoramento terapêutico | por |
dc.subject | Farmacocinética populacional | por |
dc.subject | Amikacin | eng |
dc.subject | Therapeutic drug monitoring | eng |
dc.subject | Population pharmacokinetic | eng |
dc.title | Monitoramento terapêutico e farmacocinética populacional da amicacina administrada em pacientes internados no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Therapeutic drug monitoring and population pharmacokinetics of amicacin administered in patients interned at University Hospital of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Infecções graves em ambiente hospitalar, sobretudo em pacientes em situações críticas, continuam a ser um problema significativo para o sistema de saúde associados a altas taxas de morbidade e mortalidade. A amicacina é uma importante aliada no tratamento de infecções graves e por microrganismos multirresistentes. Suas concentrações plasmáticas após a administração de uma dose variam amplamente entre os pacientes. Devido o comportamento farmacocinético diverso dos antimicrobianos na população, há um interesse crescente na utilização do monitoramento terapêutico de fármacos. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste estudo foi quantificar as concentrações plasmáticas do antimicrobiano amicacina através de duas metodologias distintas em pacientes atendidos pelo Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). Adicionalmente, realizar uma abordagem de farmacocinética populacional para identificação de covariáveis e avaliação do impacto destas sobre os principais parâmetros farmacocinéticos. Amostras sanguíneas dos pacientes foram obtidas em momentos distintos, no pico e no vale. A quantificação dos fármacos no plasma foi realizada por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas e o imunoensaio de fluorescência polarizada. A determinação dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos individuais e populacionais foi obtida através do software Monolix®. Ao todo, 43 pacientes participaram do estudo e foram coletadas 132 amostras de sangue. As concentrações no momento de vale foram de, em média, 8,55 μg/mL (0,5 – 57,91 μg/mL). Já no pico, a média foi de 42,87 μg/mL (0,5 – 113,6 μg/mL). As metodologias de quantificação das concentrações plasmáticas de amicacina foram avaliadas estatisticamente através de regressão não-linear de Passing-Bablok e pelo gráfico de Bland-Altman e mostraram ser comparáveis, com uma diferença média de 0,271 μg/mL entre seus resultados, possibilitando a aplicação de ambas na rotina hospitalar. Modelos de farmacocinética populacional de um compartimento foram construídos com base nos dados obtidos para pacientes com função renal normal e com declínio da função renal. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos obtidos foram clearance de 3,44 L/h e volume de distribuição de 23,41 L e clearance de 1,03 e volume de distribuição de 19,6 L, respectivamente. Dentre as covariáveis avaliadas, apenas a diálise foi significativa para os pacientes com declínio na função renal. Os resultados obtidos nesse estudo corroboram para a recomendação do monitoramento terapêutico da amicacina na rotina clínica, principalmente para populações especiais como pacientes críticos e com disfunção renal. Ainda, os modelos popPK construídos podem ser úteis para ajuste de dose e tomada de decisão baseada em evidência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brucker, Natália | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zimmermann, Estevan Sonego | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alvez, Izabel de Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cruz, Letícia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |