Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lira, Clarice Helena Santiago
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this thesis is to investigate how compulsory military service operated in Piaui between 1908 and 1928 and the role it played in making “citizen soldiers” and in establishing the presence of the Army in this territorial space. This new social experience imposed by the National State on young Brazilians came to be seen as fundamental for national defense, but above all, by groups of the military and civilian elite, as a way of producing a new man and a new society. In this sense, the organizational reach of the Brazilian Army for the fulfillment of these “missions” was problematized, as well as the way in which social subjects, mainly those obliged to military service, behaved in the face of this new configuration. The research issues revolved around the way in which the Army was organized between the years 1908 and 1928 to meet the new institutional demands, having as a guiding principle of analysis, the experience lived by the Piauiense society in relation to the obligation of military service to all young citizens of serving age. Few academic works had compulsory military service as their main theme in the proposed scope: the studies were dedicated to more general issues, such as the analysis of discourses produced by military personnel about the role of the Army in the production of a new society, or they chose to analyze realities more specific by comparing national projects with local or regional realities. Much of this work was based on the instrumental nature of compulsory military service. The thesis proposal also follows this path, however, it considers the relevance of knowing the organizational conditions of the institution, its own logic, including at the local level, to better understand its actions in the social environment. Therefore, the organizational conception is conjugated with the instrumental conception. It should be added that the concept of imaginary citizen used in the thesis problematizes the existing distances between the idea of citizen produced by a generalizing civic morality, used by civil and military reformers and the current social orders experienced in social daily life. The study also uses a diverse documentary corpus composed of newspapers, reports, legislation, and mainly internal bulletins of the 25th Battalion of Hunters and habeas-corpus appeals filed by young people from Piauí who intended to release themselves from army service. Military service was conceived by its defenders as one of the instruments capable of erasing social boundaries and promoting the national civilizing process, through a “Nation in Arms” produced mainly in the barracks. The “citizen-soldier” resulting from this amalgamation process would constitute a “real national force”, of great importance for the solution of the Brazilian problems. It is about this manufacturing process that the chapters of the thesis deal with.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Exércitopor
dc.subject: Serviço militarpor
dc.subject: Batalhão de caçadorespor
dc.subject: Cidadão soldadopor
dc.subject: Piauípor
dc.subject: Armyeng
dc.subject: Military serviceeng
dc.subject: Hunter battalioneng
dc.subject: Citizen soldiereng
dc.title: “O exército moderno é a nação armada”: o serviço militar obrigatório no Piauí e a fabricação de cidadãos soldados entre os anos de 1908 e 1928por
dc.title.alternative: “The modern army is the armed nation”: mandatory military service in Piaui and the manufacture of citizen soldiers between 1908 and 1928eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese teve como proposta principal investigar como se operou o serviço militar obrigatório no Piauí, entre os anos de 1908 e 1928 e, o papel que exerceu na fabricação de “cidadãos soldados” e no estabelecimento da presença do Exército nesse espaço territorial. Para isso, considerou-se tanto o poder organizacional da referida instituição para pôr em prática o alistamento, sorteio e instrução dos jovens piauienses incorporados; como também, a forma como os sujeitos sociais, principalmente os obrigados a servir, se comportaram diante dessa imposição. O recorte temporal do objeto foi delimitado, atentando-se para a primeira experiência com a nova lei do serviço militar, acontecida em 1908, e os percalços na sua execução até 1928, ano em que o batalhão local completou uma década de existência. Ressalte-se que a implantação do Batalhão de Caçadores, no ano de 1918, em Teresina, foi elemento fundamental na problematização do cumprimento do serviço militar na configuração descrita. As principais problemáticas de pesquisa giraram em torno de três grandes questões: a primeira, voltou-se para a forma como o Exército se organizou em finais do século XIX e primeira década do século XX, levando-se em conta o projeto de modernização da instituição que tinha como uma das principais finalidades, a implantação do serviço militar obrigatório; a segunda questão, problematizou a ampliação da presença do Exército Brasileiro para todo o território nacional, como meio de efetivação do cumprimento do serviço militar obrigatório; e a terceira questão, inquiriu os procedimentos usados, pela instituição militar, para formar o soldado que foi idealizado durante todo esse processo. Utilizou-se do conceito de cidadão imaginário, formulado por Fernando Gonzalbo, para problematizar os distanciamentos existentes entre a ideia de cidadão, produzida por uma moral cívica generalizante, usada por reformadores civis e militares, e as ordens sociais circulantes vivenciadas no cotidiano social. O estudo também se serviu de um diverso corpus documental, composto por jornais, relatórios, legislações, e principalmente por boletins regimentais do 25º Batalhão de Caçadores e de recursos de habeas-corpus impetrados por jovens piauienses que pretendiam desobrigar-se do serviço do exército. O serviço militar foi concebido por seus defensores como um dos instrumentos capazes de apagar as fronteiras sociais e promover o processo civilizatório nacional, por meio de uma “Nação em Armas” fabricada principalmente nos quartéis. O “cidadão-soldado”, fruto desse processo de amálgama, constituiria uma “força nacional real”, de grande importância para a solução dos problemas do país. É desse processo de fabricação que trata os capítulos da tese.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Comissoli, Adriano
dc.contributor.referee1: Fontineles, Cláudia Cristina da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Dennison de
dc.contributor.referee3: Araújo, Johny Santana de
dc.contributor.referee4: Ribeiro, José Iran
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International