dc.creator | Feltes, Janine Diéle | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Pig farming and poultry farming stand out among the main activities developed in Rio Grande do Sul (RS). These increasingly intensive production systems generate large amounts of organic waste that have potential use as a source of nutrients for agricultural crops of economic interest.
The objective of this work was to evaluate the impact of the use of organic and mineral nitrogen sources on common bean and edaphic fauna. The work was developed in the experimental area of the Department of Agronomic and Environmental Sciences of the Federal University of
Santa Maria (UFSM), Campus Frederico Westphalen-RS. The experimental design was in randomized blocks with seven treatments and seven replications. The treatments consisted of alternative organic sources of N for the development of black bean: poultry litter (CA), swine liquid slurry (DLS) and a mineral spring (M), where T: control (without N application); CA:
100% of N via CA; CA+M: 50% of N via CA + 50% via mineral; DLS: 100% of N via DLS;
DLS+M: 50% of N via DLS + 50% via mineral; CA+DLS: 50% of N via CA + 50% via DLS;
and, M: 100% of N via mineral. It was observed that the treatments with the addition of N showed statistical difference for the plant growth and productivity variables, and the yield variables did not differ from each other. The edaphic fauna collections were carried out in four repetitions, in the period of pre-sowing, flowering and post-harvest of the bean plant with traps of the PROVID type. The use of DLS and CA associated with a mineral source proved to be efficient as a N management strategy in the crop, with increases in productivity in relation to mineral management and the control. The isolated application of DLS or associated with CA proved to be efficient for increasing productivity. The edaphic fauna is influenced by organic residues. The isolated application of DLS resulted in a decrease in abundance with a more expressive effect on the Collembola group, represented mainly by the Entomobrydae family, while treatments with CA provided an increase in abundance. The combined use of CA+DLS resulted in greater diversity and uniformity of distribution of edaphic fauna organisms. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris | por |
dc.subject | Cama de Aves | por |
dc.subject | Dejeto líquido de suínos | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Collembola | por |
dc.subject | Poultry litter | eng |
dc.subject | Swine liquid slurry | eng |
dc.subject | Soil quality | eng |
dc.title | Resíduos orgânicos como fonte nitrogenada: impacto no desenvolvimento do feijoeiro e na fauna edáfica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Organic waste as a nitrogen source: impact on the development of bean and edaphic fauna | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A suinocultura e a avicultura se destacam entre as principais atividades desenvolvidas no Rio
Grande do Sul (RS). Estes sistemas de produção de forma cada vez mais intensiva, geram grande quantidade de resíduos orgânicos que possuem potencial uso como fonte de nutrientes para as culturas agrícolas de interesse econômico. Este trabalho teve por objetivo, avaliar o impacto do uso de fontes nitrogenadas orgânicas e mineral sobre o feijoeiro e a fauna edáfica do solo. O trabalho foi desenvolvido na área experimental do Departamento de Ciências
Agronômicas e Ambientais da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), Campus
Frederico Westphalen-RS. O delineamento experimental foi em blocos casualizados com sete tratamentos e sete repetições. Os tratamentos constituíram-se de fontes orgânicas alternativas de N para o desenvolvimento do feijão-preto: cama de aves (CA), dejeto líquido de suínos
(DLS) e uma fonte mineral (M), onde 1) testemunha (sem aplicação de N); 2) 100% do N via
CA; 3) 50% do N via CA + 50% via mineral; 4) 100% do N via DLS; 5) 50% do N via DLS +
50% via mineral; 6) 50% do N via CA + 50% via DLS; e, 7) 100% do N via mineral. Observouse que os tratamentos com adição de N apresentaram diferença estatística para as variáveis de crescimento de planta e produtividade, sendo que as variáveis de rendimento não diferiram entre si. As coletas da fauna edáfica foram realizadas em quatro repetições, no período da pré semeadura, florescimento e pós-colheita do feijoeiro com armadilhas do tipo PROVID. A utilização do DLS e CA associados a fonte mineral se mostraram eficientes como estratégia de manejo de N na cultura, com incrementos em produtividade em relação ao manejo mineral e a testemunha. A aplicação isolada do DLS ou associada a CA se mostrou eficiente para o aumento na produtividade. A fauna edáfica é influenciada pelos resíduos orgânicos. A aplicação isolada de DLS resultou na diminuição da abundância com efeito mais expressivo sobre o grupo
Collembola, representado principalmente pela família Entomobrydae, enquanto os tratamentos com a CA proporcionaram aumento na abundância. O uso combinado de CA+DLS resultou em maior diversidade e uniformidade de distribuição dos organismos da fauna edáfica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Basso, Claudir José | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Rodrigo Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Danni Maisa da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brun, Thiarles | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |