Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pereira, Tiago Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-10
dc.description.abstract: Although bridges between past and present are frequently established, it is clear that these connections prove, incrementally, to be incomplete, ambiguous and partial, since the practices of remembrance, in literary texts, emphasize given aesthetic-literary choices in the representation of memory. In this dissertation, based on indicated evidence, the objective was to study the creation of memory in the literature of Japanese-born British novelist Kazuo Ishiguro (1954) through the analysis of two of his novels, The Remains of the Day (1989) and The Unconsoled (1995). Kazuo Ishiguro is the author of eight novels and one short story collection, aside from other significant writings, and he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature (2017) for his body of work and the Man Booker Prize (1989) for The Remains of the Day. According to Shaffer (1998), Ishiguro is one of the most representative writers of a canon of contemporary English literature. Given the relevance of his work, the aim was not only to perform a critical examination of his literature supported by authors whose memory is discussed under social, philosophical, historical and literary views, such as Astrid Erll (2010), Ansgar Nünning (2010), Birgit Neumann (2010), Joël Candau (2011) and Maurice Halbwachs (2017), among others, but also to reflect on memory as processual construction and as product (representation). Among the aspects considered for analysis, we emphasize the following subthemes in their relationship with one another: 1) individual and collective memory; 2) memory and identity; and, finally, 3) memory, trauma and what is forgotten. Furthermore, the choice of the two works, The Remains of the Day and The Unconsoled, was made due to the fact that memory is represented as a plot thread and due to the evidence of its selectivity as mimetic process. Thus, memory, in Ishiguro’s works, is represented as reconstruction, as a constant updating of the past in specific social contexts, and subject to analysis of each of the previous subthemes such as individual and collective memory, identity, trauma and what is forgotten. To summarize, in these texts, Ishiguro shows that memory is not merely a series of impressions of the past, but a dynamic process, subject to social nuances, characterized by an ideological battle over the recording of these versions for future generations and having, as a basis, specific objectives regarding that.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Kazuo Ishiguropor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Literatura comparadapor
dc.subject: Literatura inglesapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Romancepor
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Comparative literatureeng
dc.subject: English literatureeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.title: Figurações da memória nos romances The Remains of the Day e The Unconsoled, de Kazuo Ishiguropor
dc.title.alternative: Memory configurations in Kazuo Ishiguro’s novels: The Remains of the Day and The Unconsoledeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Embora pontes, entre passado e presente, sejam frequentemente estabelecidas, é evidente que essas conexões revelam-se, aos poucos, incompletas, ambíguas e parciais, visto que práticas de rememoração, nos textos literários, colocam em evidência certas escolhas estético-literárias na representação da memória. Nesta dissertação, com base em evidências apontadas, objetivou-se um estudo sobre a formatação da memória na literatura, do escritor nipo-britânico, Kazuo Ishiguro (1954), a partir da análise de dois romances, The Remains of the Day (1989) e The Unconsoled (1995). Autor de oito romances e de uma coleção de contos, dentre outros trabalhos significativos, Kazuo Ishiguro também foi laureado com o Nobel de Literatura (2017), pelo conjunto de sua obra, e com o Man Booker Prize (1989), por The Remains of the Day. Segundo Shaffer (1998), Ishiguro é um dos escritores mais representativos de um cânone da literatura inglesa contemporânea. Tendo em vista a relevância de sua obra, buscou-se não apenas um olhar crítico sobre sua literatura, com suporte em autores cuja memória é discutida sob a ótica social, filosófica, histórica e literária, como Astrid Erll (2010), Ansgar Nünning (2010), Birgit Neumann (2010), Joël Candau (2011) e Maurice Halbwachs (2017), entre outros, mas também uma reflexão sobre a memória como construção processual e como produto (representação). Dentre os aspectos considerados para a análise, enfatizam-se, na sua relação, os seguintes subtemas: 1) memória individual e coletiva; 2) memória e identidade; e, por fim, 3) memória, trauma e esquecimento. Ainda, a escolha pelas duas obras, The Remains of the Day e The Unconsoled, devese em razão de a memória estar representada como um fio condutor da trama e pela evidência de sua seletividade, como processo mimético. Desse modo, a memória, em Ishiguro, é representada sob o aspecto da reconstrução, da constante atualização do passado, em contextos sociais específicos, e passível de ser analisada nos respectivos subtemas, como a memória individual e coletiva, a identidade, o trauma e o esquecimento. Em síntese, nesses textos, o escritor demonstra que a memória não é apenas um conjunto de impressões sobre o passado, mas um processo dinâmico, sujeito aos matizes sociais, caracterizados por uma batalha ideológica sobre o registro dessas versões às gerações futuras, tendo, como base, objetivos específicos para isso.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer
dc.contributor.referee1: Stefani, Mônica
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Luciane de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International