dc.creator | Londero, James Eduardo Lago | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The incidence of ultraviolet (UV) radiation poses a threat to ecosystems. Exposure to UV radiation can be lethal to organisms due to its genotoxicity. In contrast, life forms have DNA damage repair systems that minimize such adverse effects. In this way, the application of molecular approaches to assess the genotoxic potential of UV radiation and the resistance of organisms allows a more accurate characterization of the ecotoxicological risk of UV radiation.
Thus, this thesis assessed the ecotoxicological risk of UV radiation related to its genotoxicity through the use of molecular experimental approaches in vitro, in vivo, and in silico. First, the development of a genomic DNA damage analysis technology named EAsy-GeL assay is presented. The technology was validated after exposing eukaryotic cells (human leukocytes), prokaryotic cells (Escherichia coli), and naked DNA samples (isolated human DNA solution) to environmentally relevant doses of UV radiation. Next, this thesis discusses the genotoxic risk of solar UV radiation in amphibians. This theme is emerging within the area of ecotoxicology and conservation, as this group of animals is suffering population declines that culminate in the extinction of many species. Resistance to UV radiation is generally correlated with DNA repair activity and levels of sunlight exposure of a species throughout evolution. However, current levels of stratospheric ozone have been decreasing and changes in ecosystems (i.e. events such as deforestation and drought) have increased in different regions, such as in southern South
America, which culminate in the increased incidence of UV radiation in amphibian breeding sites. However, our understanding of how amphibians respond to solar UV-induced DNA damage in vivo is superficial. Then, this thesis presents the results of an experimental evaluation of the effects of larval exposure to UV radiation in a habitat generalist anuran speciesliving in southern South America [Odontophrynus americanus (Anura: Odontophrynidae)].
Morphological, physiological, cellular, and molecular parameters indicated that UV radiation affects the larvae and contributes to, later, impact the anuran metamorphosis even when the prevention of mortality by larval photorepair is efficient. Next, this thesis presents the results of an in silico molecular assessment of photolyase enzymes in amphibian species to shed light on the evolutionary and functional aspects of DNA photorepair in these organisms. Our main results show substitutions in amino acids relevant to the function of photolyases that repair
DNA damage most frequently induced by UV radiation (cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers) in salamander and anuran species whose natural populations are decreasing. Potentially, these results may be related to interspecific variations in UV sensitivity. On the whole, this thesis highlights the importance of using molecular approaches for understanding ecological and evolutionary processes related to the genotoxic risk of UV radiation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Luz solar | por |
dc.subject | Agentes genotóxicos | por |
dc.subject | Danos de DNA | por |
dc.subject | Reparo de DNA | por |
dc.subject | Fotoliases | por |
dc.subject | Sunlight | eng |
dc.subject | Genotoxic agents | eng |
dc.subject | DNA damage | eng |
dc.subject | DNA repair | eng |
dc.subject | Photolyases | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação molecular do risco ecotoxicológico da radiação UV | por |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular assessment of the ecotoxicological risk of UV radiation | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A incidência de radiação ultravioleta (UV) representa uma ameaça aos ecossistemas. A exposição à radiação UV pode ser letal para organismos devido à sua genotoxicidade. Em contrapartida, as formas de vida possuem sistemas de reparo de danos de DNA que minimizam tais efeitos adversos. Desta forma, a aplicação de abordagens moleculares para avaliar o potencial genotóxico da radiação UV e a resistência dos organismos possibilita uma caracterização mais precisa do risco ecotoxicológico da radiação UV. Assim, esta tese avaliou o risco ecotoxicológico da radiação UV relacionado à sua genotoxicidade através do uso de abordagens moleculares em experimentos in vitro, in vivo e in silico. Primeiramente, é apresentado o desenvolvimento de uma tecnologia de análise de danos de DNA genômico nomeada como ensaio EAsy-GeL. A tecnologia foi validada após a exposição de células eucarióticas (leucócitos humanos) e procarióticas (Escherichia coli), assim como amostras de
DNA nu (solução de DNA humano isolado) a doses de radiação UV relevantes ambientalmente.
A seguir, esta tese discute sobre o risco genotóxico da radiação UV solar para os anfíbios. Este tema é emergente dentro da área da ecotoxicologia e conservação, pois este grupo de animais está sofrendo declínios populacionais que culminam na extinção de muitas espécies. A resistência à radiação UV é geralmente correlacionada com a atividade de reparo do DNA e os níveis de exposição à luz solar de uma espécie ao longo da evolução. No entanto, os níveis atuais de ozônio estratosférico têm diminuindo e as mudanças nos ecossistemas (isto é, eventos como desmatamento e períodos de seca) têm aumentado em diferentes regiões, como no sul da
América do Sul, o que culminam no aumento da incidência da radiação UV em sítios de reprodução de anfíbios. Porém, nossa compreensão sobre como os anfíbios respondem aos danos ao DNA induzidos pela radiação UV solar in vivo é limitada. Então, esta tese apresenta os resultados de uma avaliação experimental sobre os efeitos da exposição larval à radiação UV em uma espécie de anfíbio anuro generalista de habitat, que vive no sul da América do Sul
[Odontophrynus americanus (Anura: Odontophrynidae)]. Parâmetros morfológicos, fisiológicos, celulares e moleculares indicaram que a radiação UV afeta as larvas e contribui para, posteriormente, impactar a metamorfose dos anuros, mesmo quando a prevenção da mortalidade pelo fotorreparo larval é eficiente. A seguir, esta tese apresenta os resultados de uma avaliação molecular in silico sobre as enzimas fotoliases em espécies de anfíbios, com o objetivo de lançar luz sobre aspectos evolutivos e funcionais do fotorreparo de DNA nestes organismos. Nossos principais resultados evidenciam substituições em aminoácidos relevantes para a função de fotoliases que reparam as lesões de DNA mais frequentemente induzidas pela radiação UV (dímeros de pirimidina ciclobutano) em espécies de salamandras e anuros cujas populações naturais estão diminuindo. Potencialmente, estes resultados podem estar relacionados às variações interspecíficas na sensibilidade à radiação UV. Como um todo, esta tese destaca o papel do uso de abordagens moleculares para a compreensão de processos ecológicos e evolutivos relacionados ao risco genotóxico da radiação UV. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schuch, André Passaglia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nazari, Evelise Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Araújo, Daniel Mendes Pereira Ardisson de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Robe, Lizandra Jaqueline | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |