dc.creator | Birck, Vitor | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper addresses the aging process in rural areas, and in this context discusses the migration of elderly people to urban spaces after retirement. The objective of the research is to understand the perception of the elderly in the Cerro do Ouro Community, Santo Antônio das Missões-RS in relation to the choice of place of residence after retirement, that is, about staying in the countryside or migrating to the city. The methodological approach applied was the qualitative interview with quantitative aspects, with semi-structured questions, conversations and observations. The sample universe comprised 71 elderly people living in the Missões region in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, 46 of whom live in rural areas and 25 elderly people who migrated to the urban area. The questions dealt with issues related to socioeconomic and land tenure aspects, life habits, health, choices, difficulties, etc. Data analysis was descriptive and exploratory. The results show that among the main reasons for the departure of the elderly are health, income and family, factors that are affected by the provision of public services and for those who stay the justification is supported by calm, safety, work and nature. Therefore, the migration of the elderly in the current context is linked to certain particularities faced by the family nuclei, in how the public power supports the needs of the elderly and their income, while the permanence is based on maintaining tranquility and peace. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aposentadoria | por |
dc.subject | Rural | por |
dc.subject | Urbano | por |
dc.subject | Retirement | eng |
dc.subject | Urban | eng |
dc.title | Envelhecer no campo ou cidade: a escolha de aposentados rurais na comunidade do Cerro do Ouro, Santo Antônio das Missões - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aging in the countryside or the city: the choice of rural retirees in the community of Cerro do Ouro, Santo Antônio das Missões - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho aborda o processo de envelhecimento no espaço rural, e nesse contexto discute a migração de idosos aos espaços urbanos após a aposentadoria. O objetivo da pesquisa visa entender a percepção dos idosos da Comunidade do Cerro do Ouro, Santo Antônio das Missões-RS em relação a escolha do local de moradia após a aposentadoria, ou seja, sobre a permanência no campo ou a migração para a cidade. A abordagem metodológica aplicada foi a entrevista qualitativa com aspectos quantitativos, com perguntas semiestruturadas, conversas e observações. O universo amostral compreendeu 71 idosos residentes na região das Missões no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, sendo 46 moradores da zona rural e 25 idosos que migraram para a zona urbana. As questões versaram sobre assuntos relacionados a aspectos socioeconômicos, fundiários, hábitos de vida, saúde, escolhas, dificuldades, etc. A análise dos dados foi de caráter descritivo e exploratório. Os resultados apontam que dentre as principais motivações para a saída de idosos estão a saúde, a renda e a família, fatores esses afetados pela oferta de serviços públicos e para os que ficam a justificativa é apoiada pela calmaria, segurança, trabalho e natureza. Portanto, a migração de idosos no contexto estudado está ligado a certas particularidades enfrentadas pelos núcleos familiares, em como o poder público dá suporte a necessidade dos idosos e sua renda, enquanto a permanência é baseada na manutenção da tranquilidade e sossego. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zarnott, Alisson Vicente | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Piccin, Marcos Botton | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Troian, Alessandra | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Becker, Cláudio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |