dc.creator | Rossés, Gustavo Fontinelli | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-10-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The following study attempts to list and analyze the relationship marketing strategies and tools adopted by the great status College Degree Institutions (CDI) of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, as stakeholders’ exclusive adherence means. The importance of marketing in the present context reminds to the definition need of a set of elements to obtain a greater competitiveness face to the competitors.
This so called greater organizational competitiveness leads the retention of relationship groups. As studying CDI, guiding conceptions to the understanding of this specific kind of organization are initially presented. First of all, for the definition of marketing actions, the organization has to agree to structure a clear and guided planning process, settled by a strategic philosophy in its way of thinking, which comes from the finding need of an efforts congruency, in a way to facilitate the labor synergy and the result reaching. This process settlement takes in concern the environmental evaluation (macro and micro environment), trying to identify interruptions and tendencies and to build plots through the opportunities, threats, strengths and shortcomings recognition. As a result, conditions for the development of traditional marketing factors are created (product, price, place and promotion), aiming to get competitive advantage, focusing exclusively on the customers fully satisfaction. All this culminates through the marketing relation components and factors usage linked to an effective management of the relationship range; what conveys to the arising of extremely appropriated conditions to the stakeholders’ adherence. This descriptive scientific study, guided by deductive and hypothetic-deductive methods has investigated 11 CDI in the state, starting from a qualitative research. The research technique guiding this study was the multi-case revision, from an open-close questionnaire answering. The organizations diagnosis was accomplished through the answers collection and checking, according to a statistic model, in contrast to the exposed theories. Among the main conclusions, the use of an organizational philosophy that guides the management of these institutions (mission, vision, values and objectives) could be verified. However, in concern to what refers to the marketing planning (target-market, traditional marketing actions – 4 P’s and relationship marketing basis – range factors, components an management) as a whole, an inconstant and barely formal usage of its ideals was realized. These assumptions could be more evidently observed in Public
Institutions, but also in some Private Institutions. The theory basis, supported both by the methodology and the organizational diagnosis, allowed the abstraction of a specific strategic relationship marketing model to the management of the great status CDI in Rio Grande do Sul. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Marketing de relacionamento | por |
dc.subject | Instituições de ensino superior | por |
dc.subject | Pensamento estratégico | por |
dc.subject | Relationship marketing | eng |
dc.subject | College degree institutions | eng |
dc.subject | Strategic thinking | eng |
dc.title | O marketing de relacionamento das instituições de ensino superior do Rio Grande do Sul: uma ferramenta para a fidelização dos stakeholders | por |
dc.title.alternative | The relationship marketing of college degree institutions in Rio Grande do Sul: a tool to the stakeholders exclusive adherence | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo busca constatar e analisar as estratégias e as ferramentas de marketing de relacionamento adotadas pelas Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) de grande porte do Estado do Rio
Grande do Sul, como meios de fidelização dos stakeholders. A importância do marketing no contexto atual remete à necessidade da definição de conjunto de elementos para a obtenção de maior competitividade frente aos competidores. Essa maior competitividade organizacional oportuniza a retenção dos grupos de relacionamento. Como se estuda Instituições de Ensino Superior, inicialmente, apresentam concepções que norteiam o entendimento desse tipo específico de organização. Para a definição das ações de marketing, a organização, em primeiro lugar, deve condicionar-se a estruturar um processo claro e direcionado de planejamento, pautado por uma filosofia estratégica, na forma de pensamento, que emerge pela necessidade da busca de congruência de esforços de modo a facilitar a sinergia dos trabalhos e o alcance dos resultados. A estruturação desse processo se realiza mediante a avaliação ambiental (macro e microambiente), onde se procura identificar descontinuidades e tendências e constituir cenários pela identificação das oportunidades, ameaças, forças e fraquezas.
Dessa forma, cria-se condições para o desenvolvimento dos elementos tradicionais de marketing
(produto, preço, praça e promoção), visando obtenção de vantagem competitiva, com foco exclusivo na plena satisfação dos seus clientes. Isso culmina no uso dos elementos e componentes de marketing de relacional associados a um gerenciamento eficaz da cadeia de relacionamento, o que possibilita a formação de condições extremamente apropriadas para a fidelização dos seus stakeholders. Esse estudo científico do tipo descritivo, orientado pelos métodos dedutivo e hipotético-dedutivo investigou
11 IES no Estado, a partir de uma pesquisa qualitativa. A técnica de pesquisa que norteou esse estudo foi o estudo de multicasos, a partir da aplicação de um questionário com perguntas abertas e fechadas.
Ao coletar e tabular as respostas a partir do um modelo estatístico, procedeu-se o diagnóstico das organizações, em confronto com as teorias expostas. Dentre as principais constatações, verificou-se o uso de uma filosofia organizacional que orienta a gestão dessas instituições (missão, visão, valore e objetivos). Porém no que se refere ao planejamento de marketing (mercado-alvo, ações de marketing tradicional – 4 P’s e fundamentos de marketing de relacionamento – elementos, componentes e gerenciamento de cadeia) como um todo, percebeu-se um uso inconstante e pouco formalizado das suas idéias. Essas constatações foram observadas com maior evidência nas Instituições Públicas, mas também em algumas Instituições Privadas. Os fundamentos teóricos, apoiados pela metodologia, e pelo diagnóstico organizacional, permitiram a abstração de um modelo estratégico de marketing de relacionamento específico para a gestão dessas Instituições de grande porte do RS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, Rudimar Antunes da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, João Hélvio Righi de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |