dc.creator | Loreto, Érico Silva de | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-05-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The increasing incidence of microbial infections associated with the development of antimicrobial resistance and treatment failure encourages the research for new alternatives for prophylaxis and treatment of infections caused by microorganisms. In this context, this thesis aimed to evaluate the antimicrobial properties of diphenyl diselenide ((PhSe)2), its structural analogues with functional groups containing chlorine, fluorine and methoxyl as well as the combination of antifungal drugs against pathogenic fungi and
Pythium insidiosum in tests in vitro and in vivo. Additionally, the use of new culture media in the induction of zoosporogenesis and conservation of P. insidiosum has been assessed.Through the susceptibility tests based on the protocol M38-A2 of CLSI, with inoculum consisting of zoospores of P. insidiosum, can be observed that (PhSe)2 showed in vitro antifungal activity against P. insidiosum, with the minimum fungicidal concentration (MFC) ranging from 0.5 to 4 μg/mL and suggested a fungistatic activity in vivo treatment with 10 mg/Kg/day of (PhSe)2 in experimental pythiosis in rabbits. The biochemical and hematological laboratory evaluation of this experimental treatment showed no toxic characteristics of oral administration of (PhSe)2. The evaluation of in vitro susceptibility testing for yeast and filamentous fungi was based on protocols M27-A3 and M38-A2 of CLSI and indicated that (PhSe)2 showed fungistatic and fungicidal activity against several fungal species, including Candida albicans (MFC 8 to 32 μg/mL),
Aspergillus fumigatus (MFC 16 to >64 μg/mL) and Fusarium solani (MFC 8 to 64 μg/mL). The introduction of functional groups in the molecule of (PhSe)2 produced a decrease or loss of antifungal activity, being (PhSe)2 > (p-CH3O-C6H4Se)2 > (m-CF3-C6H4Se)2 > (p-Cl-C6H4Se)2. Treatment of experimental pythiosis in rabbits was also conducted with the combined therapy with antifungal agents. In this context, the combination therapy of fluconazole (100 mg/Kg/day) + terbinafin (100 mg/Kg/day) + fluvastatin (1 mg/Kg/day) was the only one among the tested, which resulted in clinical cure of one rabbit and a possible fungistatic activity in other animals of this group. The laboratory evaluation of this treatment suggests the involvement of iron metabolism in view of different levels of transferrin saturation in the develop of pythiosis. Additionally, the evaluation of new protocols for the induction of zoosporogenesis in vitro showed that the sequential subculture of P. insidiosum in nutritionally rich (chocolate agar and egg yolk agar) and poor (0.2% yeast extract agar and cornmeal agar) media provides a recovery and stimulation of in vitro production of zoospores, which are essential for identification, susceptibility testing and induction of experimental infection in rabbits. The conservation of isolates of P. insidiosum in tubes containing sterile water and pieces of grass provide a favorable environment for the viability of this species for long periods. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Disseleneto de difenila | por |
dc.subject | Atividade antifúngica | por |
dc.subject | Terapia antifúngica combinada | por |
dc.subject | Pythium insidiosum | por |
dc.subject | Zoosporogênese | por |
dc.subject | Diphenyl diselenide | eng |
dc.subject | Antifungal activity | eng |
dc.subject | Antifungal combination therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Zoosporogenesis | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação das propriedades antimicrobianas do disseleneto de difenila e da associação de fármacos antifúngicos contra Pythium insidiosum e fungos patogênicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the antimicrobial properties of diphenyl diselenide and antifungal combination against Pythium insidiosum and pathogenic fungi | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A crescente incidência de infecções microbianas associada com o desenvolvimento de resistência aos antimicrobianos e insucesso terapêutico incentiva a pesquisa de novas alternativas para a profilaxia e tratamento das infecções causadas por microrganismos. Neste contexto, esta tese teve como objetivos avaliar as propriedades antimicrobianas do disseleneto de difenila ((PhSe)2), seus análogos estruturais com grupos funcionais contendo cloro, fluor e metoxil, bem como a associação de fármacos antifúngicos contra espécies patogênicas de fungos e Pythium insidiosum em testes in vitro e in vivo. Adicionalmente, a utilização de novos meios de culturas na indução da zoosporogênese e da conservação de P. insidiosum foi avaliada. Através de teste de suscetibilidade baseado no protocolo M38-A2 do CLSI, com inóculo formado por zoósporos de P. insidiosum, pode-se observar que o (PhSe)2 apresentou atividade fungicida in vitro contra P. insidiosum, com concentração fungicida mínima (CFM) variando de 0,5 a 4 μg/mL e sugere-se uma atividade fungistática in vivo no tratamento com 10 mg/Kg/dia de (PhSe)2 na pitiose experimental em coelhos. A avaliação laboratorial bioquímica e hematológica deste tratamento experimental não evidenciou características de toxicidade na administração oral do (PhSe)2. A avaliação dos testes de suscetibilidade in vitro para fungos leveduriformes e filamentosos foi baseada nos protocolos M27-A3 e M38-A2 do CLSI e evidenciou que o (PhSe)2 apresentou atividade fungistática e fungicida contra diversas espécies fúngicas, incluindo Candida albicans (CFM de 8 a 32 μg/mL), Aspergillus fumigatus (CFM de 16 a >64 μg/mL) e
Fusarium solani (CFM de 8 a 64 μg/mL). A introdução de grupos funcionais na molécula do (PhSe)2 produziu uma diminuição ou perda da atividade antifúngica, sendo (PhSe)2 > (p-CH3O-C6H4Se)2 > (m-CF3-
C6H4Se)2 > (p-Cl-C6H4Se)2. O tratamento da pitiose experimental em coelhos foi conduzido também com a terapia combinada de antifúngicos. Neste contexto, a associação de fluconazol (100 mg/Kg/dia) + fluvastatina (1 mg/Kg/dia) + terbinafina (100 mg/Kg/dia) foi a única terapia, dentre as testadas, que resultou na cura clínica de um coelho e uma possível atividade fungistática nos demais animais do grupo. A avaliação laboratorial deste tratamento sugere um envolvimento do metabolismo do ferro, em vista de diferentes níveis de saturação da transferrina, no desenvolvimento da pitiose. Adicionalmente, a avaliação de novos protocolos para a indução da zoosporogênese in vitro evidenciou que a subcultura sequencial de
P. insidiosum em meios nutricionalmente ricos (ágar chocolate e ágar gema) e pobres (ágar extrato de levedura 0,2% e ágar fubá) proporcionou a recuperação e estimulação da produção de zoósporos in vitro, os quais são essenciais para a identificação, testes de suscetibilidade e indução da infecção experimental em coelhos. A conservação de isolados de P. insidiosum em tubos contendo água e pedaços de grama estéreis proporcionam um ambiente favorável para a manutenção da viabilidade desta espécie por longos períodos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zeni, Gilson Rogério | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreiro, Laerte | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Xavier, Melissa Orzechowski | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lopes, Sonia Terezinha dos Anjos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |