dc.creator | Rorato, Luciano Coelho | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research proposes to analyze the conditions of urban mobility in areas of high social deprivation in Santa Maria. The spatial cutout of the study is composed of 15 neighborhoods located in the north, west and east zones of the city, all crossed by the railway. The procedures used were based on bibliographic, documental and normative research, using the narrative type.
In addition, the research proposed the creation of an index called Urban Mobility Index (UMI), that measures the commuting capacity of the residents in the neighborhoods studied, which is done by observing of the social conditions manifested by the Social Deprivation Index (SPI), by the conditions of the circulation roads and the access to the existing public transportation.
Another procedure for primary data collection was through fieldwork to obtain knowledge of the territorial disintegration of these communities. The result found is that the low urban mobility of the residents of the neighborhoods researched is due to poor infrastructure, besides socioeconomic deprivation resulting from problems such as income, education, lack of basic sanitation that make clear the existing socio-spatial inequality. Thus, this research prepares an analysis of the expressions of land use, social conditions, access to public transportation, the conditions of the circulation roads, and finally the conditions of the urban mobility. The preliminary conclusion is that territories of high social deprivation are also characterized by a chronic situation of spatial and urban immobility, thus requiring public policies to promote territorial integration. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mobilidade urbana | por |
dc.subject | Privação social | por |
dc.subject | Desigualdade territorial | por |
dc.subject | Integração territorial | por |
dc.subject | Urban mobility | eng |
dc.subject | Social deprivation | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial inequality | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial integration | eng |
dc.title | Mobilidade urbana em Santa Maria, RS: os desafios da integração territorial em áreas de alta privação social | por |
dc.title.alternative | Urban mobility in Santa Maria, RS: the challenges of territorial integration in areas of elevated social deprivation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho propõe analisar as condições de mobilidade urbana em áreas de elevada privação social de Santa Maria. O recorte espacial de estudo é composto por 15 bairros localizados na zona norte, oeste e leste da cidade, todos atravessados pela linha férrea. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados foram embasados através de pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e normativa, utilizando-se do tipo narrativa. Ademais, a pesquisa propôs a criação de um índice denominado Índice de Mobilidade Urbana (IMU), que mensura a capacidade de deslocamento dos moradores dos bairros estudados, isso realizado através da observação das condições sociais manifestadas pelo Índice de Privação Social (IPS), pelas condições das vias de circulação e pelo acesso ao transporte público existente. Outro procedimento para coleta de dados primários foi através do trabalho de campo para obter o conhecimento da situação territorial dessas comunidades. O resultado constatado é de que a baixa mobilidade urbana dos moradores dos bairros estudados se deve a uma infraestrutura precária, além de uma privação socioeconômica decorrente de problemas como renda, educação, falta de saneamento básico que deixam clara a desigualdade socioespacial existente. Assim, esta pesquisa prepara uma análise das expressões de uso do território, das condições sociais, do acesso ao transporte público, das condições das vias de circulação e, finalmente, das condições de mobilidade urbana. Por conseguinte, entendese que os territórios de elevada privação social são também caracterizados pela situação crônica de imobilidade espacial e urbana, que necessitam de políticas públicas para promover a integração territorial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Rivaldo Mauro de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bolfe, Sandra Ana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |