dc.creator | Alves, Viviane Siqueira | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The court of the peace was an institution founded in Brazil in 1827, of elective character, lay and of local action, which has a rich historiography that deals with institutional aspects and the trajectories of judges in different spaces.This linked to the research line Frontier, Politics and Society of the Graduate Program in History of the Federal
University of Santa Maria work addressed the court of the peace in Cachoeira do Sul, a space not yet contemplated by research on the subject, in the period from 1827 to
1845, searching to analyze institutional and professional biographical aspects of the subjects who occupied this position in the period selected for analysis. In this analysis, understanding the performance of the Court of the Peace involves conceiving them as a judicial and elective institution that, because of their local character and great autonomy, operated in a hybrid space between the official and the informal. In this way , the concept of infrajustice will be used to understand the role played by these lay judges , serving to ponder the dimensions of action of our study project. From the approach of the historical context of the institution and of the same in Cachoeira do Sul, it presents the mapping of the individuals who passed through the position. In this sense, from the name and using prosopography resources, it was possible to access general biographical data, as well as professional aspects of the individuals, also perceiving the circulation for other positions and activities. In addition, observing the years in which it was possible to map judges working in Cachoeira do Sul, I dedicated myself to starting a discussion about the application of the Court of the Peace legislation, comparing it with data presented for other locations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Juizado de Paz | por |
dc.subject | Infrajustiça | por |
dc.subject | Cachoeira do Sul | por |
dc.subject | História da justiça | por |
dc.subject | Court of the peace | eng |
dc.subject | Infrajustice | eng |
dc.subject | History of justice | eng |
dc.title | A infrajustiça no juizado de paz: um estudo sobre as competências e atribuições dos juízes de paz em Cachoeira do Sul no século XIX | por |
dc.title.alternative | The infrajustice in the court of peace: a study about the skills and responsibilities of judges of the peace in Cachoeira do Sul in the 19th century | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O juizado de paz foi uma instituição fundada no Brasil em 1827, de caráter eletivo, leigo e de atuação local, o qual dispõe de farta historiografia que versa sobre aspectos institucionais e das trajetórias de juízes em diversos espaços. Este trabalho vinculado à linha de pesquisa Fronteira, Política e Sociedade do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, abordou o juizado de paz em
Cachoeira do Sul, espaço ainda não contemplado por pesquisas sobre o tema, no período de 1827 a 1845, buscando analisar aspectos institucionais e profissionais biográficos dos sujeitos que ocuparam esse cargo no período recortado para análise.
Nessa análise, compreender a atuação dos Juizados de Paz, passa por concebê-los como uma instituição judicial e eletiva que, por seu caráter local e de grande autonomia, atuava num espaço híbrido entre o oficial e o informal. Assim, o conceito de infrajustiça será usado para compreender o papel desempenhado por esses juízes leigos, servindo para ponderar as dimensões de atuação do nosso objeto de estudo. A partir da abordagem do contexto histórico da instituição e da mesma em Cachoeira do
Sul, apresenta-se o mapeamento dos indivíduos que passaram pelo cargo. Nesse sentido, a partir do nome e valendo-se de recursos da prosopografia, foi possível acessar dados biográficos gerais, bem como aspectos profissionais dos indivíduos, percebendo também a circulação por outros cargos e atividades. Além disso, observando os anos em que foi possível mapear juízes atuantes em Cachoeira do Sul, dediqueime a iniciar uma discussão sobre a aplicação da legislação do Juizado de Paz, comparando com dados apresentados para outras localidades. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flores, Mariana Flores da Cunha Thompson | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guazzelli, Cesar Augusto Barcellos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, José Iran | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |