Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marostega, Valéria Rolim
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-10
dc.description.abstract: School environments have much more than the function of housing the teaching activities carried out there, they serve as a place of social reference, reception, motivation and inspiration. Individuals with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) have different characteristics that mainly compromise their social relationships, processing of stimuli and even their language. This research seeks, through a Post-Occupancy Assessment, to understand how the classroom space can be inclusive or exclusive for children with autism, in the light of environmental psychology, universal design, accessibility and sensory design, thus enabling an improvement of these spaces so significant throughout human development. To make this tangible, the methodology presents three distinct and correlated steps: (1) Bibliographic Review bringing theoretical basis on the mentioned themes, (2) Systematic Literature Review on the production in postgraduate programs on the subject. (3) Post-Occupancy Assessment with the following methods: Exploratory Visit, Walkthrough, Visual Selection, Semistructured Interview and Poem of Wishes. These analyzes identified aspects of the physical space that contribute or not to the adaptation and inclusion of these children. The data provided information to prepare design recommendations for classrooms that accommodate children with autism within criteria such as: texture, materiality, colors, acoustics, ventilation, lighting, layout and furniture.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Arquiteturapor
dc.subject: Arquitetura escolarpor
dc.subject: Transtorno do espectro autistapor
dc.subject: Psicologia ambientalpor
dc.subject: Design sensorialpor
dc.subject: Architectureeng
dc.subject: Autistic spectrum disordereng
dc.subject: Environmental psychologyeng
dc.subject: Sensory designeng
dc.subject: School architectureeng
dc.title: O lugar da criança com transtorno do espectro autista – uma avaliação de pós-ocupação de salas de aula em Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: The place of the child with autism spectrum disorder – a post-occupancy evaluation off classrooms in Santa Maria/RS.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os ambientes escolares possuem muito mais do que a função de abrigar as atividades de ensino ali realizadas, servem como um local de referência social, acolhimento, motivação e inspiração. O indivíduo com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) apresenta características diversas que comprometem principalmente suas relações sociais, processamento de estímulos e até mesmo sua linguagem. Esta pesquisa busca, através de uma Avaliação de Pós-ocupação, entender como o espaço da sala de aula pode ser inclusivo ou excludente para crianças com autismo, à luz da psicologia ambiental, desenho universal, acessibilidade e design sensorial, possibilitando uma melhoria desses espaços tão significativos ao longo do desenvolvimento humano. Para tornar isso palpável, a metodologia apresenta três etapas distintas e correlatas: (1) Revisão Bibliográfica trazendo embasamento teórico acerca das temáticas citadas, (2) Revisão Sistemática da Literatura sobre a produção nos programas de pós-graduação acerca do tema, (3) Avaliação de Pós-ocupação com os seguintes métodos: Visita Exploratória, Walkthrough, Seleção Visual, Entrevista Semiestruturada e Poema dos Desejos. Tais análises identificaram aspectos do espaço físico que contribuem, ou não, para a adaptação e inclusão dessas crianças. Os dados subsidiaram informações para elaborar recomendações projetuais para salas de aula que acolham crianças com autismo, dentro de critérios como: textura, materialidade, cores, acústica, ventilação, iluminação, layout e mobiliário.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dorneles, Vanessa Goulart
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Alberton, Josicler Orbem
dc.contributor.referee1: Romano, Fabiane Vieira
dc.contributor.referee2: Santiago, Zilsa Maria Pinto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura, Urbanismo e Paisagismopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International