dc.creator | Mello, Leonardo Andrada de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Playing games is a cultural activity inherent to humanity since immemorial times. Playing games is also an essentially collective action, in which individuals gather around the act of playing. This work aims to study the community of people who play, created around the most recent manifestation of this activity, electronic games. It aims to understand the communicational practices of the members of the community about digital games, with regard to Steam platform and among other people who play. It also seeks to understand the symbolic capital relations with these practices, observing what types of symbolic violence occur in this community, discussing the impact of this tension between violence and resistance in the games m arket as well as in the representations of this culture. To do so, the study follows a triangulation of methods, as proposed by Bourdieu, seeking an analytical framework for a better understanding of this community with an ethnographic inspired approach in side a WhatsApp group formed by people who play. From that, we discuss subjects such as representativeness, violence, prejudice and masculinity, relating the group discussions with the ones on Steam platform. The results show that: a symbolic capital speci fic to the field, “gamming capital”, serves as currency for conservation or subversion of the field; that there are several forms of symbolic violence and that, due to their subjectivity, sometimes they are not perceived by those who suffer from it and als o are denied by those who perpetrate it; that the market is looking for ways to react, but it seems that mainly in the sense of expanding the consumer audience; that hegemonic masculinity is expressed both openly (with attacks and aggressions ) and in smal l nuances of behavior,; that the community does not understand itself as homophobic, racist or sexist, but that it presents this behavior expressed in different ways; and that the symbolic capital invested in certain topics becomes a risk capital for parti cipants in certain groups | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Violência simbólica | por |
dc.subject | Capital social | por |
dc.subject | Jogos digitais | por |
dc.subject | Comunidades | por |
dc.subject | Redes sociais | por |
dc.subject | Symbolic violence | eng |
dc.subject | Social capital | eng |
dc.subject | Digital games | eng |
dc.subject | Communities | eng |
dc.subject | Social networks | eng |
dc.title | Violência simbólica e joysticks: práticas comunicacionais e masculinidades na comunidade sobre jogos digitais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Symbolic violence and joysticks: communication practices and masculinities in the community about digital | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Jogar é uma atividade cultural
inerente à humanidade desde tempos imemoráveis. Jogar
também é uma ação essencialmente coletiva, onde indivíduos se reúnem em torno do ato de jogar. O presente trabalho se propõe a estudar a comunidade de pessoas que jogam, criada em torno da mais recente manifestação desta atividade, os jogos eletrônicos. Tem por objetivo compreender as práticas comunicacionais de participantes desta comunidade sobre jogos digitais, em suas relações com a plataforma Steam e com outras pessoas que jogam. Também busca compr eender as relações do capital simbólico com estas práticas, observando quais tipos de violência simbólica ocorrem nesta comunidade, discutindo o impacto desse tensionamento entre violências e resistências no mercado de jogos e nas representações dessa cult ura. Para tanto é utilizada uma triangulação de métodos, conforme proposto por Bourdieu, buscando um referencial analítico para uma melhor compreensão desta comunidade com uma abordagem de inspiração etnográfica em um grupo do WhatsApp que reúne pessoas jo gam. A partir disso, articulamos questões como representatividade, violência, preconceito e masculinidade, relacionando as discussões do grupo com aquelas que ocorrem na plataforma Steam . O trabalho observa que: um capital simbólico específico do campo, o capital lúdico, serve como moeda para conservação ou subversão do campo; que existem diversas formas de violência simbólica que, por sua subjetividade, por vezes não são percebida pelos que sofrem com ela e são negadas por aqueles que a perpetram; que o me rcado procura formas de reagir, mas parece que no sentido de ampliar o público consumidor; que a masculinidade hegemônica é expressa tanto de forma aberta, com ataques e agressões, como em pequenos nuances de comportamento; que a comunidade não se entende como homofóbica, racista ou machista, mas que apresenta este comportamento expresso de diversas formas; e que os capitais simbólicos investidos em determinados temas se tornam um capital de risco para os participantes de determinados grupos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Sandra Rubia da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brignol, Liliane Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Falcão, Thiago Pereira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |