dc.creator | Leonardi, Mateus | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Overseeding consists of a technique where the seeds are distributed over the previous crop, before the end of its cycle, and is widely used after the cultivation of annual summer crops, allowing the germination and establishment of the crop to be exploited before harvest.
Of the crop at the end of the cycle, with this there is a significant gain in time. The use of this sowing practice allows the intensification of cultivation systems, allowing an intensification of soil use by agricultural crops. The objective of this work was to verify which the best sowing density and the period after soaking the soil in which it is possible to establish the canola crop in sowing in soybean in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The first study was carried out in the
2019 agricultural year, in the municipalities of Santa Maria, Giruá and Cerro Largo and in the
2020 agricultural year, in the municipalities of Santa Maria and Cerro Largo. A randomized block design was used, with 4 replications, at the densities of 3 kg ha-1 (recommended for the crop in the non-linear sowing method), 6 kg ha-1
, 9 kg ha-1
, with the control sown in no-tillage
was also implanted following the recommendation for the crop soon after the soybean harvest in the first year and in the densities of 3 kg ha-1
, 4.5 kg ha-1
, 6 kg ha-1
, 7.5 kg ha-1
, 9 kg ha-1
and
control in the second agricultural year. During the development cycle of the canola plants, the initial plant stand was determined, and from the density of 6 kg ha-1 the plant density closest to
that recommended for the crop was reached. When the canola plants reached control, the harvest was carried out, the yield components were measured and the productivity was determined, being those from 4.5 to 6.0 kg ha-1
, in conditions subject to conditions of moisture in the surface layer of the soil, which may result in satisfactory grain yield. The second study was carried out in two experiments in the greenhouse of the department of phytotechnics at UFSM, where 9 treatments were tested with 3 replications (canola sowing performed at 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 days after the end of soaking, 3 pots that were irrigated and after sowing a water depth of 30 mm was applied and 3 pots where no irrigation was performed), resulting in canola over sowing in soybeans can be done for up to two days after heavy rain cause soil moisture to rise to maximum field capacity | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Brassica napus | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de semeadura | por |
dc.subject | Germinação | por |
dc.subject | Produção | por |
dc.subject | Brassica napus | eng |
dc.subject | Sowing system | eng |
dc.subject | Germination | eng |
dc.subject | Production | eng |
dc.title | Estabelecimento inicial e produtividade da canola sobressemeada a soja e seus entraves em clima subtropical | por |
dc.title.alternative | Initial establishment and productivity of canola overseeded with soybeans and its obstacles in a subtropical climate | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A sobressemeadura consiste em uma técnica onde as sementes são distribuídas a lanço sobre a cultura antecessora, antes do final do seu ciclo, sendo muito utilizada após o cultivo de culturas anuais de verão, possibilitando a germinação e estabelecimento da cultura a ser explorada anteriormente a colheita da cultura em final de ciclo, com isso tem-se um ganho de tempo significativo. A utilização desta prática de semeadura possibilita a intensificação dos sistemas de cultivos, permitindo que se consiga uma intensificação no uso do solo por cultivos agrícolas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo verificar qual a melhor densidade de sobressemeadura e qual o período após o encharcamento do solo em que é possível estabelecer a cultura da canola em sobressemeadura na soja no estado do Rio Grande do Sul. O primeiro estudo foi realizado no ano agrícola de 2019, nas cidades de Santa Maria, Giruá e Cerro Largo e no ano agrícola de 2020, nas cidades de Santa Maria e Cerro Largo. Utilizou-se o delineamento blocos ao acaso, com 4 repetições, sendo utilizadas as densidades de 3 kg ha-1
(recomendado para a cultura no método em semeadura em linha), 6 kg ha-1
, 9 kg ha-1
, sendo
também implantada uma testemunha semeada em plantio direto seguindo a recomendação para a cultura imediatamente após a colheita da soja no primeiro ano e as densidades de 3 kg ha-1
,
4,5 kg ha-1
, 6 kg ha-1
, 7,5 kg ha-1
,9 kg ha-1
e testemunha no segundo ano agrícola. Durante o
ciclo de desenvolvimento das plantas de canola, foi determinado o estande inicial de plantas, sendo que a partir de densidade de 6 kg ha-1 foi alcançada a densidade de plantas mais próxima da recomendada para a cultura. Quando as plantas de canola atingiram maturação foi realizada a colheita, sendo mensurados os componentes de rendimento e determinada a produtividade, sendo que as de 4,5 a 6,0 kg ha-1
, sob condições favoráveis a razoáveis de umidade na camada
superficial do solo, podem resultar produtividade de grãos satisfatória. O segundo estudo foi realizado em dois experimentos na casa de vegetação do departamento de fitotecnia da UFSM, onde foram testados 9 tratamentos com 3 repetições (semeadura da canola realizada em 1, 2, 3,