Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Scherer, Anderson Alves
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-25
dc.description: Título da dissertação conforme ata de defesa: Uma genealogia lGBTQIA+ na publicidadepor
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation has as its research theme the LGBTQIA + representation in advertising, having as its delimitation the relationship between market and social interests. In a scenario of reformulations in the advertising market and discursive disputes, we intend to discuss about a possible legitimacy of the market in addressing this agenda and its consequences. Based on this theme, we intend to answer the following research problem: How are power relations articulated between advertising discursive practices and LGBTQIA + recognition practices? To answer this question, we will use genealogy as a methodology, based on Michel Foucault's thinking. The choice of a genealogical perspective was given as a form of opposition and suspension of an idea of maintenance and evolution of advertising discourse from an evolutionary perspective. In this way we intend to point to disruptions and discontinuities in the advertising discourse in the face of the LGBTQIA + theme during the last 5 decades. Our methodological design is still inspired by Piedras (2009) from the idea of advertising flow. In this way, our genealogy is structured in three axes: in the first, we will carry out a historical recovery of the relations between advertising and LGBTQIA + representation from the materiality of the advertising text. We selected one ad per decade, starting in 1970, and performed an analysis of the intertextualities of these ads. The second axis refers to tensioning and power relations in the scope of production, our corpus is based on four interviews with market professionals. The third and final axis refers to the asymmetries between the scope of production and reception, in which we will analyze how power dynamics were built between producers and consumers in the light of the LGBTQIA + theme. Our categories of analysis happen from the discursive control procedures proposed by Michel Foucault (1970/2000), in addition to this theoretical pillar, we also have a critical analysis of Norman Fairclough's (2001) discourse to understand the discursive reformulations in contemporary advertising. As a result, we identified that advertising undergoes reformulations and tensioning of different orders, including the materiality of the advertising text, reformulations in advertising practice and professional profile, as well as the relationship dynamics between the scope of production and reception. These reformulations together constitute the genealogy that we intend to reconstruct, the main one being the increasingly critical and participatory incision of the LGBTIQI + community in the production and reception of speeches, we also identified a strategic reappropriation of advertising by the LGBTIQIA + community through consultancy in diversity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Publicidadepor
dc.subject: LGBTQI+por
dc.subject: Genealogiapor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Advertisingeng
dc.subject: Genealogyeng
dc.subject: Speecheng
dc.title: Uma genealogia da temática LGBTQI+ na publicidade brasileira (1970 – 2019)por
dc.title.alternative: A LGBTQIA+ genealogy in brasilian advertising (1970 – 2019)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Essa dissertação tem como tema de pesquisa a temática LGBTQI+ na publicidade tendo como delimitação a relação entre os interesses mercadológicos e sociais. Em um cenário de reformulações no mercado publicitário e disputas discursivas, pretendemos discorrer sobre a possível legitimidade da publicidade em tocar essa pauta e seus desdobramentos. A partir desse tema temos a pretensão de responder o seguinte questionamento: Como se articulam as relações de poder entre as práticas discursivas publicitárias e as práticas de reconhecimento LGBTQI+. Para responder a esse questionamento utilizaremos a genealogia como metodologia, a partir do pensamento de Michel Foucault. A escolha de uma perspectiva genealógica se deu como forma de oposição e suspensão de uma ideia de manutenção e evolução do discurso publicitário por uma perspectiva evolutiva. Dessa maneira pretendemos apontar para disrupturas e descontinuidades no discurso publicitário diante da temática LGBTQI+ durante as últimas 5 décadas. Nosso desenho metodológico tem uma inspiração em Piedras (2009) a partir da ideia de fluxo publicitário. Dessa maneira, nossa genealogia está estruturada em três eixos: no primeiro realizaremos uma recuperação histórica das relações entre a publicidade e a representação LGBTQI+ a partir da materialidade do texto publicitário. Será selecionado um anúncio por década, iniciando por 1970, e realizado uma análise das intertextualidades desses anúncios. O segundo eixo refere-se aos tensionamentos e relações de poder no âmbito da produção, nosso corpus se dá a partir de quatro entrevistas com profissionais do mercado. O terceiro e último eixo refere-se as assimetrias entre o âmbito da produção e recepção em que analisaremos como foram construídas dinâmicas de poder entre produtores e consumidores diante da temática LGBTQI+. Nossas categorias de análise acontecem a partir dos procedimentos de controle discursivo propostos por Michel Foucault (1970/2000), além desse pilar teórico também contamos com a teoria de mudança social de Norman Fairclough (2001) para compreender as reformulações discursivas na publicidade contemporânea. Como resultados parciais identificamos que a publicidade passa por reformulações e tensionamentos de diversas ordens passando pela própria materialidade do texto publicitário, reformulações na prática publicitária e no perfil profissional assim como as dinâmicas de relacionamento entre o âmbito da produção e da recepção. Essas reformulações juntas constituem a genealogia que pretendemos reconstituir.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Petermann, Juliana
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira-Cruz , Milena Carvalho Bezerra Freire de
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues , André Iribure
dc.contributor.referee3: Almeida , Francis Moraes de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International