dc.creator | Aita, Rômulo Augusto Aragones | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | In view of the natural susceptibility to erosion of the predominant soils in the region of the Sul-riograndense Peripheral Depression, this study aimed to investigate the relationships between the increase in temperatures associated with climate change and the possible intensification of erosion processes on these soils in order to contribute and better understand the prognosis of this condition. Based on the relationship between organic matter and aggregate stability, with the latter as a parameter of erodibility, this study proceeded with expeditious preliminary evaluations of three samples and incubations of two samples, predominantly sandy and clayey, respectively. In the preliminary evaluations, the samples were placed in different environmental conditions such as a greenhouse and a refrigerator for approximately 70 days, to later apply the methodological evaluation of the stability index of aggregates in water and the content of organic matter, through the determination of the total carbon of the soil by ignition, before and after treatment. With this, the proposed methodology was tested and relevant assertions were contributed. Subsequently, the heat treatment itself began, the incubation, proposed to simulate the action of the conditions of rising temperatures associated with climate changes on the samples in a thermal box built specifically for the treatment. With this, an attempt was made to simulate a table of daily temperature cycles of a degraded soil in the southwest of Rio Grande do Sul during the month of January at a depth of 10 cm, oscillating between 28°C to 35°C, assuming that this would be a table of high temperatures to test the hypothesis that, under such climatic conditions, organic matter, the main cementing agent of the structure of sandy soils, would be affected and so would the susceptibility to erosion. Thus, analyzes of organic matter and aggregate stability were performed immediately after sample collection and throughout the incubation heat treatment every two weeks, lasting approximately 120 days. For reasons of apparent discrepancies in the organic matter results, the heat treatment test was repeated a second time. However, these results reappeared even in the second experiment and were assumed to be characteristic of this evaluation. Thus, it can be concluded from preliminary assessments that environmental restrictions on microbial action on organic matter, such as droughts, may not intensify erosion processes with regard to stability assessments of aggregates in water. And, from the incubations, it can be concluded that the passage of time under thermal action considerably increased the susceptibility to erosion in the sandy samples given their dependence on organic matter as a structural factor. The clayey samples, structurally governed by the electrostatic principles of clay dispersion, are not as vulnerable to heat treatment, although they show a decrease in the stability of aggregates at the end of the treatments. Thus, the proposed study concludes that the increase in temperatures, along with moisture, intensifies the erosive processes mainly in soils with sandy granulometry and that the replacement and maintenance of organic matter levels in the soil are fundamental to avoid this situation capable of leading to the destabilization of the landscape. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Erosão | por |
dc.subject | Estabilidade de agregado | por |
dc.subject | Matéria orgânica | por |
dc.subject | Mudança climática | por |
dc.subject | Soil erosion | eng |
dc.subject | Aggregate stability | eng |
dc.subject | Organic matter | eng |
dc.subject | Climate change | eng |
dc.title | Estabilidade de agregados e matéria orgânica em solos de elevado teor de areia na Depressão Central Sul-Riograndense frente ao aumento de temperaturas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aggregates stability and organic matter in soils with high sand content in the Sul-Riograndense Central Depression face to an temperature increase | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em vista da suscetibilidade natural à erosão dos solos predominantes na região da Depressão Central Sul-riograndense, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar as relações entre o aumento de temperaturas associadas a mudança climática e a possível intensificação de processos erosivos sobre estes solos buscando melhor entender o prognóstico deste quadro. Fundamentado nas relações entre a matéria orgânica e a estabilidade de agregados, tendo esta última como parâmetro da erodibilidade, este estudo procedeu avaliações preliminares expeditas de três amostras e incubações de duas amostras, predominantemente arenosa e argilosa, respectivamente. Nas avaliações preliminares, submeteu-se amostras a diferentes condições ambientais como Casa de Vegetação e Geladeira por 70 dias para posteriormente aplicar a avaliação metodológica do índice de estabilidade de agregados em água e do teor de matéria orgânica, através da determinação do carbono total do solo por ignição, antes e após o tratamento. Com isso, testou-se a metodologia proposta e contribuiu-se com assertivas relevantes. Posteriormente, iniciou-se o tratamento térmico propriamente dito, a incubação, proposto para simular a ação das condições de elevação de temperaturas associadas a mudanças climáticas sobre as amostras em caixa térmica construída especificamente para o tratamento. Ciclos diários de temperaturas de um solo degradado do sudoeste gaúcho durante o mês de janeiro a 10 cm de profundidade, oscilando entre 28°C a 35°C, obtido na literatura, foi assumindo como um quadro de temperaturas elevadas para testar a hipótese onde, sob tais condições climáticas, a matéria orgânica, principal agente cimentante da estrutura dos solos arenosos, seria afetada e também o seria a suscetibilidade a erosão. Dessa forma, as análises de matéria orgânica e da estabilidade de agregados foram feitas imediatamente após a coleta das amostras e ao longo do tratamento térmico de incubação durando aproximadamente 120 dias. Por discrepâncias nos resultados da matéria orgânica, o ensaio do tratamento térmico foi repetido uma segunda vez. Porém estes resultados reapareceram mesmo no segundo experimento sendo assumidos como característicos desta avaliação. Assim, as avaliações preliminares concluíram que restrições ambientais à ação microbiana sobre a matéria orgânica, como estiagens, podem não intensificar os processos erosivos relativos à estabilidade de agregados. Já as incubações, mesmo com as discrepâncias da matéria orgânica, concluíram que o transcorrer do tempo sob ação térmica aumentou consideravelmente a suscetibilidade à erosão nas amostras arenosas enquanto as amostras argilosas não se apresentam tão vulneráveis ao tratamento térmico, embora apresentem certo decréscimo na estabilidade de agregados ao final dos tratamentos. Assim, o estudo proposto conclui que o aumento de temperaturas, caso haja umidade, intensifica os processos erosivos principalmente nos solos de granulometria arenosa e que, teoricamente, a reposição e manutenção de níveis de matéria orgânica no solo apresentam-se como fundamentais para evitar este quadro com potencial de levar a desestabilização da paisagem caso não seja ao menos mantida a vegetação espontânea. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sccoti, Anderson Augusto Volpato | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Petsch, Carina | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Watanabe, Michel | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |