dc.creator | Piovesan, Regis Trentin | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The theme of administrative support to farmers is frequently involved in the scenario of technical assistance and extension actions. Therefore, the number of activities undertaken that seek, in different ways, to present alternatives and solutions that help farmers to better manage their production units, having as a general context of the transformations in the conditions of production in agriculture and the possibilities of innovation resulting from the development of information technology in the different fields of human activity. Many of these actions carry with them the conception that family production units are a type of organization similar to industrial organizations, and for this reason, they bring with them the classical idea of administration in their action strategies. For this reason, it is common to see problems of discontinuity, lack of participation, and engagement of farmers in participating in such actions. Some analyzes point to a lack of harmony between the objectives of the actions and the needs of farmers in terms of administrative support, or even that the activities adopt a framework that does not fit with the nature of the administrative activity of family production units. Therefore, this work aims to analyze two actions developed with family members in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, to point out to what extent these experiences take into account the debates about the administrative support when is designing, implementing, and operationalizing the experiences. To this end, the literature review surveys the evaluations of other administrative support experiences developed in Brazil, beyond to uses as a theoretical lens the contribution about practice and nature of rural administration, as well as the process of decision-making and action within family production units. The experiences of the Pedagogical Observation Unit Network and the Family Farming Sustainable Management Program were described and analyzed through documentary and bibliographic research, in addition to semi-structured interviews with technicians conceived in both experiences, seeking to highlight the motivations, objectives, methodologies, and adopted strategies. As a result, we point out that there is an incorporation of debates on the theme of administrative support developed in the 90s within the analyzed experiences, besides pointing out innovations for other actions to be developed. Finally, there is also evidence of a need to build up works that assess the administrative specifications of production associations and their needs in terms of administrative support. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Apoio administrativo | por |
dc.subject | Gestão rural | por |
dc.subject | Extensão rural | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Administrative support | eng |
dc.subject | Rural management | eng |
dc.subject | Rural extension | eng |
dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
dc.title | Fundamentos teóricos de experiências de apoio administrativo a agricultores: o caso da RUOP e do PGSAF no Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Theoretical foundations of administrative support experiences to farmers: the case of RUOP and PGSAF in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O tema do apoio administrativo a agricultores aparece frequentemente envolvido no cenário das ações de assistência técnica e extensão e por isso tem se visto aumentar o número de ações empreendidas que procuram, de diferentes formas, apresentar alternativas e soluções que auxiliem os agricultores a melhor gerirem as suas unidades de produção, tendo como contexto geral as transformações nas condições de produzir na agricultura e das possibilidades de inovações resultantes do desenvolvimento da tecnologia da informação nos diferentes campos da atividade humana. Muitas destas ações carregam consigo a concepção de que as unidades de produção familiares constituem um tipo de organização semelhante às organizações industriais e por esse motivo, carregam consigo a concepção clássica de administração em suas estratégias de ação. Por esse motivo, é comum evidenciar problemas de descontinuidade, falta de participação e engajamento dos agricultores em participar de tais ações. Algumas análises apontam para uma falta de sintonia entre os objetivos das ações e as necessidades de agricultores em termos de apoio administrativo, ou ainda, que as ações adotam um referencial que não se adequa com a natureza da atividade administrativa de unidades de produção familiares. Por isso, este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar duas ações desenvolvidas junto a agricultores familiares do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, com vistas a apontar em que medida estas experiências levam em conta os debates sobre o tema do apoio administrativo no momento da concepção, implantação e operacionalização das experiências. Para isso, a revisão de literatura faz um levantamento das avaliações de outras experiências de apoio administrativo desenvolvidas no Brasil, além de usar como lente teórica as contribuições sobre a prática e a natureza da administração rural, bem como do processo de tomada de decisão e ação dentro de unidades de produção familiares. As experiências da Rede de Unidade de Observação Pedagógica e do Programa de Gestão Sustentável da Agricultura Familiar foram descritas e analisadas por meio de pesquisas documentais e bibliográficas, além de entrevistas semiestruturadas com técnicos conceptores de ambas experiências, buscando evidenciar as motivações, os objetivos, as metodologias e as estratégias adotadas. Como resultados, apontamos que há uma incorporação de debates sobre o tema do apoio administrativo desenvolvidos na década de 90 dentro das experiências analisadas, além de apontar inovações para outras ações a serem desenvolvidas. Por fim, evidencia-se também uma necessidade de se desenvolver trabalhos que avaliem as especificidades administrativas das organizações familiares de produção e suas necessidades em termos de apoio administrativo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neumann, Pedro Selvino | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Arlindo Jesus Prestes de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Desconsi, Cristiano | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |