Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pedroso, Giovanni Bressiani
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-13
dc.description.abstract: The rice husk (RH) conversion in products with industrial and pharmaco-chemical attention aimed to use this raw lignocellulosic material, renewable and abundant in the south of Brazil, mainly at RS state ─ yet with no commercial value. The main goal was the production of exopolysaccharides (EPS) and, secondarily, to contribute to mitigate the improper disposal of this waste of processing. For this, the RH was submitted to alkaline pretreatment (KOH, Ca(OH)2, NaOH, CaCO3 and NH4OH) and/or by ozonation, followed by acidic pressurized (between 10 – 40 bar) hydrolysis with H2SO4, HCl, HNO3 and H3PO4, according to multivariate statistical design, using a central rotational compound design. The hydrolytical step was evaluated in three different configurations: a system consisting in a heating block (Berghof), a normal lab stove and a lab microwave oven. The hydrolytic experiments in heating block showed the best result at 135 °C and 55 min of reaction, with 4.9% (v v -1) H3PO4, producing 20.9 g L-1 of sugar (yield of 209.4 mg g-1 RH). Employing 2.5% (v v -1) H2SO4, 145 °C and 45 min of reaction, it was produced 16.1 g L-1 of sugar, yield of 161.5 mg g-1 RH in the best experiment with lab stove. Using a microwave oven, the better experiment yielded 15.3 g L-1 of sugar (yield 152.6 mg g-1 RH), using 1.5% (v v-1) HCl 135 °C and 55 min of reaction. Regarding the results, it is possible to distinguish the action profile of each acid over the RH: H2SO4 or HCl mainly release glucose as HNO3 or H3PO4 generate better xylose yields. The best results of the alkaline hydrolysis were 21.7 g L-1, yield increase of 51% by using KOH (65 ° C, 60 min, alkali at 4.25% m v-1), 24.0 g L-1, yield increase of 66% with NaOH (65 ° C, 35 min, alkali at 4.25% m v-1). The use of ozonation, on the other hand, besides its character residue-free, resulted in productivities of 16.1 g L-1 (yield rise of 11%). Previous fermentative experiments for the growth of the bacterium Rhizobium radiobacter (LMG196 and ATCC4720) in the RH hydrolysate were successful. A multivariate design evaluated the culture conditions (10% inoculums volume (1x109 UFC mL-1), pH 7.0, 100 rpm, 72 h) and yeast extract supplementation (9.0 g L-1), KH2PO4 (1.0 g L-1) and FeSO4. Under these conditions it is possible to produce extractable EPS (by using cooled isopropanol) with yields of 69.0 g L-1 (41.6 g 100 g-1 CA), significant value from 72 h culture growth (with sulfuric hydrolysate detoxified with 4.0% m v-1 active carbon). The analytical techniques used were liquid chromatography, HPLC-RID and HPLC-DAD, and UV-vis spectrophotometry, discussing the figures-of-merit and validation methodologies developed. For the product characterization it was used the analytical techniques of NMR 1H, FT-IR and GPC. It was demonstrated the viability of the fermentable sugar production process from the RH, on a laboratory scale and, also, the feasibility of its bioconversion in EPS (purity of 91.2%), which contributes markedly to the effort of the development of biotechnology research and scientific innovation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Casca de arrozpor
dc.subject: Hidrólise ácida à pressãopor
dc.subject: Rhizobium radiobacterpor
dc.subject: Exopolissacarídeospor
dc.subject: Otimização multivariada de processospor
dc.subject: Rice huskseng
dc.subject: Pressurized acid hydrolysiseng
dc.subject: Exopolysaccharideseng
dc.subject: Multivariate optimization processeng
dc.title: Produção biotecnológica de exopolissacarídeo por meio de conversão químico-fermentativa de casca de arrozpor
dc.title.alternative: Biotechnological production of exopolysaccharide by chemical-fermentative conversion of rice huskeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A conversão da casca de arroz (CA) em produtos de interesse industrial e farmoquímico objetivou o aproveitamento desta matéria-prima lignocelulósica, renovável e abundante na região sul brasileira, ainda sem valor comercial. A principal meta foi a produção de exopolissacarídeo (EPS) e, secundariamente, contribuir para mitigar a questão da disposição imprópria deste resíduo de beneficiamento do arroz. Para tanto, a CA foi submetida à pré-tratamento alcalino (KOH, Ca(OH)2, NaOH, CaCO3 e NH4OH) e/ou por ozonização, seguido de hidrólise ácida à pressão (entre 10-40 bar) com H2SO4, HCl, HNO3 e H3PO4, segundo planejamentos estatísticos multivariados. A etapa hidrolítica foi avaliada em três diferentes configurações: bloco de aquecimento (Berghof), estufa e forno micro-ondas. Os experimentos hidrolíticos, em bloco de aquecimento, apresentaram o melhor resultado a 135 °C e 55 min de reação, com 4,9% (v v-1) H3PO4, tendo sido produzidos 20,9 g L-1 de açúcar (rendimento de 209,4 mg g-1 de CA). Empregando-se estufa, o experimento com 2,5% (v v-1) H2SO4, 145 ºC e 45 min de reação, produziu 16,1 g L-1 de açúcar, com rendimento de 161,5 mg g-1 CA. Utilizando-se forno micro-ondas, o melhor experimento produziu 15,3 g L-1 de açúcar (rendimento de 152,6 mg g-1 CA), empregando-se 1,5 % (v v-1) HCl, 135 ºC e 55 min de reação. Com base nos resultados, distingue-se o perfil de ação de cada ácido sobre a CA: H2SO4 e HCl liberam majoritariamente glicose, enquanto HNO3 e H3PO4 geram melhores rendimentos em xilose. Os melhores resultados da etapa alcalina resultaram em 22,7 g L-1, acréscimo de rendimento de 58% com emprego de KOH (65 °C, 60 min, 6,5% m v-1 do álcali), 24,0 g L-1, acréscimo de 67% com NaOH (80 °C, 35 min, 6,5% m v-1 do álcali). O emprego de ozonização, por outro lado, além de ser livre de resíduos, resultou em produtividades de 16,1 g L-1 (ganho de 11%). Ensaios fermentativos prévios atestaram o crescimento de Rhizobium radiobacter (LMG196 e ATCC4720) no hidrolisado de CA. Com abordagem multivariada sobre as condições de cultivo (10% de inóculo (1x109 UFC mL-1), pH 7,0, 100 rpm, 72 h), avaliou-se a suplementação com extrato de levedura (até 9,0 g L-1), KH2PO4 (1,0 g L-1) e FeSO4. Nestas condições ocorre a produção de EPS (succinoglucanas) passíveis de extração (com isopropanol resfriado), rendendo até 69 g L-1 (41,6 g 100 g-1 CA) de EPS, valor significativo obtido em 72 h de cultivo do hidrolisado (destoxificado com carvão ativo, 4% m v-1). As técnicas analíticas utilizadas foram cromatografia líquida, HPLC-RID e HPLC-DAD, e espectrofotometria UV-vis, apresentando-se figuras-de-mérito e validação das metodologias desenvolvidas. Para a caracterização do produto foram utilizadas as técnicas de RMN 1H, FT-IR, MEV e GPC. Foi demonstrada a viabilidade do processo de produção de açúcares fermentescíveis a partir da CA, em escala de laboratório e, igualmente, a viabilidade de sua bioconversão em EPS (91,2% de pureza), contribuindo acentuadamente para o esforço do desenvolvimento da pesquisa biotecnológica e da inovação científica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Ayrton Figueiredo
dc.contributor.referee1: Mortari, Sérgio
dc.contributor.referee2: Montipó, Sheila
dc.contributor.referee3: Paniz, José Neri Gottfried
dc.contributor.referee4: Bolzan, Rodrigo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International