dc.creator | Menegazzi, Raquel Boff | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Employee trust in the organization is a determining factor for a healthy and promising work environment; However, external factors can influence these issues, as in the case of the COVID19 pandemic, which affected the course of life on a global scale, negatively impacting physical health, social, psychological and economic aspects of society, including work environments.
Thus, this research was motivated by the objective of analyzing the level of stress, anxiety, well-being at work and confidence of civil servants at the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS, in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic. To this end, an exploratory and descriptive research was carried out, of a quantitative nature, achieved through a field study (survey). The instrument used for data collection consisted of questions referring to the characterization of the profile of the participants and questions related to the research instruments, namely: Generalized Anxiety
Disorder (GAD 7), by Bártalo, Monteiro and Pereira (2017); Stress Scale at Work (EET), by
Paschoal and Tamayo (2004); Employee Confidence Scale in the Organization – ECEO, adapted from Oliveira and Tamayo (2008); and Workplace Wellbeing Scale (IBET-13), adapted from Siqueira, Orengo and Peiró (2014). Data analysis was performed using partial least squares structural equation modeling (PLS-SEM). For model evaluation, confirmatory factor analysis and evaluation of reliability criteria, convergent and discriminant validity were performed. A total of 375 responses were obtained, and with regard to the general characterization of the sample profile, it was predominantly made up of females (64.00%), aged between 31 and 40 years (30.13%), with married marital status( a) (62.14%), education at a specialization level (39.46%), with 11 to 20 years of service at the institution (32.53%).
Through the analyses, it was possible to perceive that the evaluated constructs are influenced by sociodemographic variables, highlighting that severe anxiety is related to divorced civil servants, while moderate anxiety and moderate stress are related to the female gender. The proposed measurement model to measure the well-being of servers and its relationship with anxiety and stress at work was statistically validated. The assessments regarding the reliability and validity of the proposed statistical model met the requirements, making it empirically suitable for measuring the relationship between well-being and anxiety and stress at work. The results suggest that the servers' well-being dimension positively influences the reduction of anxiety and is positively related to the reduction of stress. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ansiedade no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Estresse no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Bem-estar no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Confiança do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Servidores públicos | por |
dc.subject | Anxiety at work | eng |
dc.subject | Stress at work | eng |
dc.subject | Well-being at work | eng |
dc.subject | Worker confidence | eng |
dc.subject | Public servants | eng |
dc.title | Estresse, ansiedade, confiança e bem-estar do servidor público universitário em momento de pandemia Covid-19 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Stress, anxiety, confidence and well-being of university public servants during the Covid-19 pandemic | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A confiança do colaborador na organização é fator determinante para que haja um ambiente saudável e promissor de trabalho. Entretanto, fatores externos podem influenciar nesses quesitos, como no caso da pandemia de COVID-19, que afetou o curso da vida em escala global, impactando negativamente a saúde física, os aspectos sociais, psicológicos e econômicos da sociedade, inclusive os ambientes laborais. Desse modo, essa pesquisa foi motivada pelo objetivo de analisar o nível de estresse, ansiedade, bem-estar no trabalho e confiança dos servidores públicos da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS, diante do momento de pandemia COVID-19. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa exploratória e descritiva, de natureza quantitativa, alcançada por meio de um estudo de campo (survey). O instrumento utilizado para a coleta de dados foi composto questões referentes à caracterização do perfil dos participantes e questões relacionadas aos instrumentos de pesquisa, a saber: Transtorno de
Ansiedade Generalizada (GAD 7), de Bártalo, Monteiro e Pereira (2017); Escala de Estresse no
Trabalho (EET), de Paschoal e Tamayo (2004); Escala de confiança do empregado na organização – ECEO, adaptado de Oliveira e Tamayo (2008); e Escala de Bem-estar no
Trabalho (IBET-13), adaptado de Siqueira, Orengo e Peiró (2014). A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio da modelagem por equações estruturais por mínimos quadrados parciais
(PLS-SEM). Para avaliação do modelo, análise fatorial confirmatória e avaliação de critérios de confiabilidade, validade convergente e discriminante foram realizadas. Obteve-se 375 respostas, sendo que no que tange à caracterização geral do perfil da amostra, foi predominantemente constituída do gênero feminino (64,00%), com idade entre 31 a 40 anos
(30,13%), com estado civil casado(a) (62,14%), escolaridade em nível de especialização
(39,46%), com 11 a 20 anos de serviço na instituição (32.53%). Por meio das análises foi possível perceber que os construtos avaliados sofrem influência das variáveis sociodemográficas, destacando que a ansiedade severa está relacionada aos servidores divorciados, enquanto que a ansiedade moderada e o estresse moderado estão relacionados ao gênero feminino. O modelo de medição proposto para medir o bem-estar dos servidores e sua relação com a ansiedade e estresse no trabalho foi estatisticamente validado. As avaliações quanto à confiabilidade e validade do modelo estatístico proposto atenderam aos requisitos, tornando-o empiricamente adequado quanto à medição da relação de bem-estar para ansiedade e estresse no trabalho. Os resultados sugerem que a dimensão de bem-estar dos servidores influencia positivamente na redução da ansiedade e se relaciona positivamente com a redução do estresse. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Damiana Machado de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Camargo, Maria Emília | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |