dc.contributor.advisor | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.creator | Marques, Joaquim Osório | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-22 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2011 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas, Curso de Especialização em História do Brasil, RS, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In the Brazilian political scenery, the Vargas government (1951-1954) presents developmental proposals to the nation, with a nationalist discourse. Vargas, beneficiated by his personal approach, leadership and legitimateness to the population, developed a pragmatic and working politics, in which it stimulated the national development and it consolidated a social legislation by means of the welfare state. This study identifies the basic presuppositions of the
Brazilian PTB political party, and its political influence in the local environment, Santa
Maria. Stated thus, it was important to verify the acting of the former PTB councilmen in the city Municipal Legislature, who were involved in political confronts with the opposition parties, searching for alternatives to solve the community necessities. Santa Maria, characterized for being a “getulista-trabalhista” (former political party in Brazil – PTB, regarding Getúlio Vargas) stronghold, which was inserted in the social-political propositions of Vargas, demonstrating its relation with the national context, especially when the working representatives in the Municipal Parliament santa-mariense gave to solidarity to the government Vargas in the moments of realizations considered beneficial to the Brazilian nation, as well as in the moments of political crisis. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trabalhismo | por |
dc.subject | Segundo governo Vargas | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Política | por |
dc.title | O trabalhismo brasileiro em Santa Maria (1951 - 1954) | por |
dc.title.alternative | The brazilian labour in Santa Maria (1951 – 1954) | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | História do Brasil | por |
dc.description.resumo | No cenário político brasileiro, o governo Vargas (1951-1954) apresentava propostas desenvolvimentistas para a Nação, com um discurso nacionalista. Vargas, beneficiado por seu personalismo, carisma e legitimidade junto à população, desenvolveu uma política pragmática e trabalhista, na qual incentivou o desenvolvimento nacional e consolidou uma legislação social por meio do assistencialismo estatal. Esse estudo identifica os pressupostos básicos do trabalhismo brasileiro, e a sua influência política no meio local, Santa Maria. Desse modo, foi importante averiguar a atuação dos edis trabalhistas no Legislativo Municipal santa-mariense, envolvidos em embates políticos com os partidos opositores, na busca de alternativas para solucionar as necessidades da comunidade. Santa Maria, caracterizada por ser um reduto getulista-trabalhista, inseriu-se nas propostas políticas sociais de Vargas, demonstrando a sua relação com o contexto nacional, especialmente quando os representantes trabalhistas no
Parlamento Municipal santa-mariense prestavam solidariedade ao governo Vargas nos momentos de realizações consideradas benéficas para a Nação brasileira, bem como nos momentos de crise política. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |