Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Arteaga, Erica Andrea Vega
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To characterize swallowing using instruments for clinical and objective assessment and screening for oropharyngeal dysphagia, to verify the prevalence of oropharyngeal dysphagia and to relate the variables nutritional status, life expectancy scores and length of stay, by sex. Methods: Cross-sectional, observational study carried out at the post-COVID-19 outpatient clinic of a University Hospital in the central region of RS, from August/2021 to July/2022. 50 individuals were evaluated after hospitalization due to COVID-19. Of these, 23 were women and 27 men. Individuals under 18 years old, with laryngeal disorders, with neurological, psychiatric or gastric impairments prior to COVID-19, and with tracheostomy were excluded. All eligible subjects were submitted to the following evaluations: Mini Mental State Examination, Eating Assessment Tool -10, Speech Therapy Protocol for Dysphagia Risk Assessment, Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test, Swallowing Videoendoscopy, nutritional assessment by bioelectrical impedance, handgrip strength, body mass index and Mini Nutritional Assessment. The age-adjusted life estimate was calculated using the Charlson Comorbidity Index instrument corrected for age. Additional data were collected, such as comorbidities, gender, need for ventilatory support, length of hospital stay and the time interval between hospital discharge and the first swallowing assessment. Results: The mean evaluation time after hospital discharge was, in most cases, over six months. The overall mean age was 54.28 years, and men were slightly older (57.96 years) when compared to women (49.95 years). When analyzing the risk for dysphagia, by sex, it can be seen that women had a 47.80% risk according to the Eating Assessment Tool -10; 73.90% by the Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test; in Swallowing Videoendoscopy, 56.50% had functional swallowing and 34.80% had dysphagia, and according to the Speech-Language Pathology Risk Assessment Protocol for Dysphagia, 60.9% had functional swallowing. While in men, the risk for dysphagia in the Eating Assessment Tool -10 was 7.40%, 77.80% in the Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test, 33.30% had dysphagia in the Swallowing Videoendoscopy and 3.7% had mild dysphagia by the Speech-Language Pathology Risk Assessment Protocol for Dysphagia. Women (33.09±5.98) had a slightly higher obesity rate than men (31.49±4.62), a lower median weight loss during hospitalization was observed in women 6 (0 – 30) compared with 12 men (0 – 45), and both sexes were at risk of malnutrition. The risk of sarcopenia was observed in 48% of the sample. As for the estimated life by the Charlson Comorbidity Index corrected for age, an average of 77.36% was observed. Conclusion: The population studied showed a relatively significant prevalence of swallowing disorders, verified through clinical and, mainly, objective evaluation, with no difference by sex, except in the screening protocol (Eating Assessment Tool -10), in which the female population perceived and expressed their swallowing disorders in greater proportion in relation to men. The study participants belonged to the first and second wave of the disease, where the average evaluation time after hospital discharge was in most cases greater than six months.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Transtornos da deglutiçãopor
dc.subject: Comorbidadespor
dc.subject: Desnutriçãopor
dc.subject: Swallowing disorderseng
dc.subject: Comorbiditieseng
dc.subject: Malnutritioneng
dc.title: Características de deglutição e nutricionais de indivíduos póscovid-19por
dc.title.alternative: Swallowing and nutritional characteristics of individuals postcovid-19eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Caracterizar a deglutição por instrumentos de avaliação clínica, objetiva e rastreio para disfagia orofaríngea, verificar a prevalência da disfagia orofaríngea e relacionar as variáveis estado nutricional, escores de estimativa de vida e tempo de internação, por sexo. Métodos: Estudo transversal, e observacional, realizado no ambulatório pós-COVID-19 de um Hospital Universitário da região central do RS, no período de agosto/2021 a julho/2022. Avaliados 50 indivíduos, pós internação hospitalar por COVID-19. Destes, 23 eram mulheres e 27 homens. Foram excluídos os indivíduos menores de 18 anos, com alteração laríngea, com comprometimentos neurológicos, psiquiátricos ou gástricos prévios à COVID-19, e com traqueostomia. Todos os elegíveis foram submetidos às avaliações: Mini Exame do Estado Mental, Eating Assessment Tool -10, Protocolo Fonoaudiológico de Avaliação do Risco para Disfagia, Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test, Videoendoscopia da Deglutição, avaliação nutricional pela impedância bioelétrica, força de preensão palmar, índice de massa corporal e Mini Avaliação Nutricional. A estimativa de vida ajustada para idade foi calculada pelo instrumento Índice de Comorbidade de Charlson corrigido para idade. Dados adicionais foram coletados, como comorbidades, sexo, , necessidade de suporte ventilatório, tempo de internação e o intervalo de tempo entre alta hospitalar e a primeira avaliação da deglutição. Resultados: O tempo médio de avaliação após a alta hospitalar foi, na maioria dos casos, superior a seis meses. A média geral de idade foi de 54,28 anos, e os homens eram ligeiramente mais velhos (57,96 anos) quando comparados com as mulheres (49,95 anos). Ao analisar o risco para disfagia, por sexo, pode-se observar que as mulheres apresentaram 47,80% risco pelo Eating Assessment Tool -10; 73,90% pelo Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test; na Videoendoscopia da Deglutição 56,50% apresentaram deglutição funcional e 34,80% disfagia e pelo Protocolo Fonoaudiológico de Avaliação do Risco para Disfagia 60,9% deglutição funcional. Enquanto que nos homens, o risco para disfagia no Eating Assessment Tool -10 foi de 7,40%, 77,80% no Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test, 33,30% apresentaram disfagia na Videoendoscopia da Deglutição e 3,7% disfagia leve pelo Protocolo Fonoaudiológico de Avaliação do Risco para Disfagia. As mulheres (33,09±5,98) apresentaram índice de obesidade ligeiramente maior que os homens (31,49±4,62), menor mediana de peso perdido no período da internação foi observado nas mulheres 6 (0 – 30) comparado com os homens 12 (0 – 45), e ambos os sexos estavam com risco de desnutrição. O risco de sarcopenia foi observado em 48% da amostra. Quanto à estimativa de vida pelo Índice de Comorbidade de Charlson corrigido para idade, observou-se uma média de 77,36%. Conclusão: A população estudada apresentou prevalência relativamente importante de alterações de deglutição, constatadas através da avaliação clínica e, principalmente, objetiva, sem diferença por sexo, exceto no protocolo de rastreio (Eating Assessment Tool -10), no qual a população feminina percebeu e expressou suas alterações de deglutição em maior proporção com relação aos homens. Os participantes do estudo pertenciam à primeira e segunda onda da doença, onde o tempo médio de avaliação após a alta hospitalar foi na maioria dos casos superior a seis meses.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bastilha, Gabriele Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee1: Dornelles, Silvia
dc.contributor.referee2: Stella, Angela Ruviaro Busanello
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International