dc.creator | Righes, Danielle Zorzo | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of different luting agents
(composite resin Filtek Z350 XT, Filtek Z350 XT Flow and resin cement RelyX Veneer – 3M) and different thicknesses of Lithium Dissilicate ceramic laminates 0.5 and 1.2 mm for masking discolored substrates (A2; A3.5; C2; C3 and C4), originating two articles. Five specimens of each of the different luting agents were made with 0.1 mm thickness and 11 mm diameter. Five ceramic discs with 11 mm in diameter were made for each of the mentioned thicknesses. The color reading of the specimens was performed using a reflection spectrophotometer (SP60, EXRite) by mounting the ceramic/luting agent set on a discolored substrate after 24 hours of storage in water. The masking ability was evaluated based on the calculation of the ΔE, performed between the inherent substrate and the specimens on the discolored substrate.
Comparative analyzes were also carried out between the reading of the color on the darkened substrate from the CIEDE2000 equation and analysis of the perceptibility and acceptability thresholds. The average of inter-group ΔE00 values were analyzed using analysis of variance
(ANOVA) and Bonferroni's post hoc test. Statistical analysis was performed using the SPSS software (IBM Co. Armonk, NY USA), considering the statistical significance of p<0.05. It was concluded that no luting agent and the different thicknesses were able to mask discolored substrates. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cor | por |
dc.subject | Estética | por |
dc.subject | Laminado cerâmico | por |
dc.subject | Capacidade de mascaramento | por |
dc.subject | Color | eng |
dc.subject | Aesthetics | eng |
dc.subject | Ceramic laminate | eng |
dc.subject | Masking ability | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da capacidade de mascaramento de diferentes agentes cimentantes e espessuras de cerâmica sobre substratos escurecidos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the masking ability of different luting agents and ceramic thicknesses in discolored substrates | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a efetividade de diferentes agentes cimentantes (resina composta Filtek Z350 XT, Filtek Z350 XT Flow e cimento resinoso RelyX Veneer – 3M) e diferentes espessuras de laminados cerâmicos de Dissilicato de Lítio 0,5 e 1,2 mm no mascaramento de substratos escurecidos (A2; A3,5; C2; C3 e C4), originando dois artigos.
Cinco corpos de prova de cada um dos diferentes agentes cimentantes foram confeccionados com 0,1 mm de espessura e 11 mm de diâmetro. Cinco discos cerâmicos com 11 mm de diâmetro foram confeccionados para cada uma das espessuras mencionadas. A leitura da cor dos corpos de prova foi realizada por meio de um espectrofotômetro de reflexão (SP60, EXRite) através da montagem do conjunto cerâmica/agente cimentante sobre um substrato escurecido após 24 horas armazenados em água. A capacidade de mascaramento foi avaliada a partir do cálculo do ΔE, realizado entre o substrato inerente e os corpos de prova sobre o substrato escurecido. Foram realizadas, ainda, análises comparativas entre a leitura da cor sobre o substrato escurecido a partir da equação CIEDE2000 e análise dos limiares de perceptibilidade e aceitabilidade. A média dos valores ΔE00 inter-grupos foram analisadas a partir da análise da variância (ANOVA) e teste de Bonferroni’s post hoc. A análise estatística foi realizada utilizando o software SPSS (IBM Co. Armonk, NY USA), considerando a significância estatística de p<0.05. Foi concluído que nenhum agente de cimentação e as diferentes espessuras foram capazes de mascarar substratos escurecidos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Susin, Alexandre Henrique | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alves, Luana Severo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Montagner, Anelise Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Fabio Zovico Maxnuck | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Balbinot, Carlos Eduardo Agostini | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |