dc.creator | Santos, Fernanda Dias dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of pesticides, throughout global agricultural development, has generated discussions related to residual effects, mainly on water, soil and non-target plants. Among the pesticides questioned in terms of product residuals are the two most sold and used herbicides in the world:
glyphosate and 2,4-D. Seeking to evaluate the residue of these two herbicides in runoff water, plants and soil, under the effect of intense simulated rain immediately after their application, an experiment was set up in a real field situation. It consists of six plots, installed on a slope of approximately 7%, on sandy loam soil, located in the municipality of Santa Maria, RS. Each plot has an area of 77 m² (3.5 m x 22 m), three of which received cover crops: Avena strigosa in winter and Phaseolus vulgaris in summer, and three remained fallow. The equivalent of 200
L of spray hectare-1 was applied to all plots, with 0.5 L ha-1 for 2,4-D and 2 L ha-1 for glyphosate, as per technical recommendation, corresponding to the total area of the experiment.
at 15.48 and 44.35 g of active ingredient (a.i.), respectively. Eight field campaigns were carried out: 1, 3, 5 and 7 without herbicide application and 2, 4, 6 and 8 herbicides were applied. 60 minutes after application of these, 80 mm of rain were simulated for a period of 60 minutes.
During surface runoff, water samples were collected from all plots at the irrigation system collection point. Of these samples, analysis of the following water quality parameters was carried out: temperature (in situ), pH, conductivity, nitrate, sulfate, phosphate, total suspended, volatile and fixed solids (LEMA). The herbicides glyphosate and 2,4-D (LARP) were also quantified. There was a significant difference in the quality parameters of runoff water in the presence and absence of the herbicides 2,4-D and glyphosate. The correlation between electrical conductivity, nitrate and phosphate parameters was observed; 2,4-D, sulfate and total volatile solids; glyphosate, pH and electrical conductivity and glyphosate nitrate and pH. When
Phaseolus vulgaris seeds were subjected to a germination test with runoff water collected with
2,4-D herbicide residue (579.7 μg L-1), there was a significant difference between those that germinated with pure water, showing effects negative effects on the initial development of seedlings, both aerial parts and roots, reducing the physiological quality of the initial development of the crop, consequently affecting productivity. For the herbicide glyphosate and its metabolite AMPA, there are no methods for quantifying it in the soil. For the 2,4-D herbicide, concentrations were quantified very close to the method limit, only up to 20 cm from the surface. The incidence of intense rain shortly after the application of the herbicide in the field removes, through surface runoff water, a large part of its residue. Furthermore, the use of the recommended dosages of the herbicide does not have a residual effect beyond 20 cm depth. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Herbicidas | por |
dc.subject | Chuva intensa | por |
dc.subject | Efeito residual | por |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.subject | Herbicides | eng |
dc.subject | Heavy rain | eng |
dc.subject | Residual effect | eng |
dc.title | Contaminação por glifosato e 2,4-D sob efeito de chuva intensa: reflexos no solo, água de escoamento superficial e planta | por |
dc.title.alternative | Glyphosate and 2,4-D contamination under the effect of intense rain: reflections in the soil, runoff water and plant | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O uso de defensivos agrícolas, ao longo do desenvolvimento agrícola mundial, tem gerado discussões relacionadas aos efeitos residuais, principalmente na água, no solo e plantas não alvos. Dentre os defensivos questionados no quesito residual de produto, estão os dois herbicidas mais vendidos e utilizados no mundo: glifosato e 2,4-D. Buscando avaliar o resíduo destes dois herbicidas na água de escoamento superficial, planta e solo, sob o efeito de chuva simulada intensa logo após a aplicação deles, instalou-se um experimento em situação real de campo. Ele constitui-se de seis parcelas, instaladas em declividade de aproximadamente 7%, em solo franco arenoso, localizado no município de Santa Maria, RS. Cada parcela possui área de 77 m² (3,5 m x 22 m), sendo que três delas recebeu planta de cobertura: Avena strigosa no inverno e Phaseolus vulgaris no verão, e três permaneceram em regime de pousio. Em todas as parcelas foram aplicados o equivalente a 200 L de calda hectare-1
, sendo 0,5 L ha-1
para 2,4-D
e 2 L ha-1
para glifosato, conforme recomendação técnica, correspondendo a área total do experimento a 15,48 e 44,35 g de ingrediente ativo (i.a.), respectivamente. Foram feitas oito campanhas de campo: 1, 3, 5 e 7 sem aplicação de herbicida e 2, 4, 6 e 8 foram aplicados os herbicidas. 60 minutos após a aplicação destes foram simulados 80 mm de chuva, pelo período de 60 minutos. Durante o escoamento superficial, foram coletadas amostras de água de todas as parcelas do ponto de coleta do sistema de irrigação. Destas amostras, foram realizadas análise dos seguintes parâmetros de qualidade da água: temperatura (in loco), pH, condutividade, nitrato, sulfato, fosfato, sólidos totais suspensos, voláteis e fixos (LEMA). Também foram quantificados os herbicidas glifosato e 2,4-D (LARP). Houve diferença significativa nos parâmetros de qualidade da água de escoamento superficial na presença e ausência dos herbicidas 2,4-D e glifosato. A correlação entre os parâmetros de condutividade elétrica, nitrato e fosfato foi observada; 2,4-D, sulfato e sólidos totais voláteis; glifosato, pH e condutividade elétrica e glifosato nitrato e pH. Quando sementes de Phaseolus vulgaris foram submetidas a teste de germinação com a água de escoamento superficial coletada com resíduo de herbicida
2,4-D (579,7 μg L-1
), houve diferença significativa entre aquelas que germinaram com água pura, apresentando efeitos negativos no desenvolvimento inicial de plântulas, tanto parte aérea quanto raízes, reduzindo a qualidade fisiológica do desenvolvimento inicial da cultura, afetando, consequentemente, a produtividade. Para o herbicida glifosato e seu metabólito
AMPA, não existem métodos de quantificação dele no solo. Para o herbicida 2,4-D, se quantificou concentrações muito próximas ao limite do método, somente até 20 cm da superfície. A incidência de chuva intensa logo após a aplicação do herbicida no campo retira, por meio da água de escoamento superficial, grande parte do resíduo dele. Ainda, a utilização das dosagens recomendadas do herbicida não incide em efeito residual além de 20 cm de profundidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Jussara Cabral | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Swarowsky, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Andrzejewski, Camila | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Momolli, Dione Richer | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Badin, Tiago Luis | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Weiler, Elenice Broetto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |