dc.creator: Silva, Thacya Clédina da
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-30
dc.description.abstract: In contemporary contexts, in which sociopolitical, environmental, territorial and identity values become strategic in the social construction of markets, initiatives to create recognition devices become relevant. In this thesis, we address the Selo Quilombos do Brasil (QB) within the scope of discussions on the recognition of social identities through affirmative public policies, with special attention on access to production and consumption circuits. To understand the creation of this device, its implementation and the repercussions it had for the communities involved, we start from the historicity of quilombola identity construction in Brazil, marked by centuries of racial and social stigmatization, until reaching the developments of affirmative policies aimed at Afro-Brazilians in recent years. decades. We understand that the sociopolitical dimension of identities evokes a field of disputes over social meanings that affect agents of the State, markets and the perceptions that subjects and groups construct about themselves. In this way, the issue that permeates the development of this work is related to the themes of the quilombola agenda on the public agenda, mainly the processes of socio-productive inclusion in market contexts strongly conditioned by the dynamics of material and symbolic consumption, in which the creation of recognition devices, like the Selo QB, play strategic roles. Therefore, we asked about the meanings produced by this seal within the quilombola communities that used it and with the mediators linked to the bodies that implemented it. Therefore, the objectives of this research were to understand the creation of the QB Seal, in the trajectory and historical context that led to the implementation of the main public policies for Brazilian quilombola communities; identify with the mediators of government bodies and entities representing the quilombola communities involved in the creation of the QB Seal, the meanings they attributed to them; investigate whether the QB Seal served as a device that allowed the quilombola communities that used it to access markets and expand their social recognition; and, finally, understand the meanings that subjects in quilombola communities attributed to this device and how these meanings impacted their self-recognition of identity. The methodological approach used bibliographic and documentary research, fieldwork and semi-structured interviews with quilombola communities in Bahia and Alagoas. Mediators from government bodies and entities representing quilombola communities involved in the creation of the QB Seal were also interviewed. The main results of the research indicate that the seal promoted meanings, beyond the mere purpose of identifying the origin of a product, which provide feelings of recognition and visibility of the production and existence of quilombola communities. Despite the criticisms that can be made regarding the execution of the public policy that sought to implement the QB seal, its access by communities and the growing activism of ethnic and political consumption in Brazil, seem to represent potential for promoting anti-racist practices, with greater socioeconomic and social inclusion. symbolic of quilombola production and existence. Currently, however, the main challenges seem to be maintaining sociopolitical recognition and maintaining the quilombola agenda on the country's government public policy agenda.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Selo quilombos do Brasilpor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Comunidades quilombolaspor
dc.subject: Quilobola of Brazil sealeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Quilombolas communitieseng
dc.title: Dispositivos de reconhecimento da identidade quilombola na política pública brasileira: o selo quilombos do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Quilombola identity recognition devices in brazilian public policy: the quilombos seal of Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Em contextos contemporâneos, nos quais valores sociopolíticos, ambientais, territoriais e identitários passam a ser estratégicos na construção social dos mercados, iniciativas de criação de dispositivos de reconhecimento tornam-se relevantes. Nesta tese, abordamos o Selo Quilombos do Brasil (QB) no âmbito das discussões sobre o reconhecimento das identidades sociais pelas políticas públicas afirmativas, com especial atenção sobre o acesso aos circuitos de produção e consumo. Para compreender a criação desse dispositivo, implementado e que repercussões teve para as comunidades envolvidas, partimos da historicidade da construção identitária quilombola no Brasil, marcada por séculos de estigmatização racial e social, até chegar aos desdobramentos das políticas afirmativas voltadas aos afro-brasileiros nas últimas décadas. Entendemos que a dimensão sociopolítica das identidades evoca um campo de disputas por significados sociais que incidem sobre os agentes do Estado, dos mercados e sobre as percepções que os próprios sujeitos e grupos constroem acerca de si mesmos. Desta forma, a questão que permeia o desenvolvimento desse trabalho se relaciona com os temas da pauta quilombola na agenda pública, principalmente os processos de inclusão socioprodutiva em contextos mercadológicos fortemente condicionados pelas dinâmicas de consumo material e simbólico, nos quais a criação de dispositivos de reconhecimento, como o Selo QB, jogam papéis estratégicos. Assim, perguntamos sobre os sentidos produzidos por esse selo no âmbito das comunidades quilombolas que o utilizaram e junto aos mediadores vinculados às instâncias que o implementaram. Destarte, os objetivos desta pesquisa foram compreender a criação do Selo QB, na trajetória e contexto histórico que levou à implementação das principais políticas públicas para as comunidades quilombolas brasileiras; identificar junto aos mediadores das instâncias governamentais e das entidades representativas das comunidades quilombolas envolvidas na criação do Selo QB, os sentidos que lhes atribuíram; investigar se o Selo QB serviu como um dispositivo que permitiu às comunidades quilombolas que o utilizaram o acesso a mercados e a ampliação do seu reconhecimento social; e, por fim, compreender os sentidos que os sujeitos nas comunidades quilombolas atribuíram a esse dispositivo e como esses sentidos repercutiram em seu auto reconhecimento identitário. O percurso metodológico recorreu à pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, trabalho de campo e entrevistas semiestruturadas junto a comunidades quilombolas na Bahia e em Alagoas. Também foram entrevistados mediadores de instâncias governamentais e de entidades representativas das comunidades quilombolas envolvidos na criação do Selo QB. Os principais resultados da pesquisa apontam que o selo promoveu sentidos, para além do mero propósito de identificar a origem de um produto, que propiciam sentimentos de reconhecimento e visibilização da produção e da existência das comunidades quilombolas. Apesar das críticas que podem ser feitas à execução da política pública que buscou implementar o selo QB, o seu acesso pelas comunidades e o crescente ativismo do consumo étnico e político no Brasil, parecem configurar potencial de promoção de práticas antirracistas, com maior inclusão socioeconômica e simbólica da produção e existência quilombola. Atualmente, no entanto, os principais desafios parecem estar na manutenção do reconhecimento sociopolítico e na permanência da pauta quilombola na agenda das políticas públicas governamentais do país.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee1: Radomsky, Guilherme Francisco Waterloo
dc.contributor.referee2: Calgaro Neto, Silvio
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferreira, Ligia dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee4: Neves, Delma Pessanha
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor