Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Camila de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-20
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to understand the dynamics and repressive structures of the Brazilian Civil-Military Dictatorship in the city of São Borja, state of Rio Grande do Sul, as well as the forms of resistance to this structures from the 1964 Coup until the death of President João Goulart in 1976. Our research sought to analyze the city and its local environments through the lenses of the National Security Doctrine (NSD) and the State Sponsored Terrorism (SST) that acted as tools for political domination in the period. In addition, we also sought to highlight the memory of the period as a whole through the experiences of the subjects involved in its developments. The main issues discussed in this thesis are directed to the historiographical production on the 1964 Dictatorship in the region, presenting its idiosyncrasies and founding concepts, such as the role of the border with Argentina, the NSD, the identity of the dominant groups in São Borja, the social organization of the Municipality and the radio station “Fronteira do Sul.” An effort was also made to unveil the repressive structures particular to the state of Rio Grande do Sul and, specifically, to São Borja. Finally, we dealt with the experiences of repression and resistance particular to the city, focusing on their stories and in the meetings between them.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ditadura civil-militarpor
dc.subject: Fronteirapor
dc.subject: Repressãopor
dc.subject: Resistênciapor
dc.subject: São Borjapor
dc.subject: Civil-military dictatorshipeng
dc.subject: Bordereng
dc.subject: Repressioneng
dc.subject: Resistanceeng
dc.title: Os caminhos do Pampa: São Borja em tempos de ditadura civil-militar - (1964-1976)por
dc.title.alternative: A path in the plains: São Borja in the times of the civil-military dictatorship - (1964-1976)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo compreender a dinâmica e a estrutura repressiva da Ditadura Civil-Militar em São Borja, Rio Grande do Sul, assim como as formas de resistências, durante o período entre o Golpe de 1964 até a morte do Presidente João Goulart em 1976. A pesquisa buscou olhar para o local a partir das premissas da Doutrina de Segurança Nacional (DSN) e do Terrorismo de Estado (TDE) como formas de dominação política, além de evidenciar a memória sobre esse período e os sujeitos envolvidos. As principais questões debatidas na tese retomam a produção historiográfica sobre a Ditadura na Região, apresentando particularidades e conceitos basilares como Fronteira, DSN, os grupos dominantes em São Borja, a organização social do Município e a emissora de rádio Fronteira do Sul. Também foi realizado um esforço para materializar a estrutura repressiva particular do Rio Grande do Sul e, especificamente, em São Borja. Por fim, tratamos as particularidades da repressão e da resistência no Município, com foco nas histórias e os encontros entre os grupos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Konrad, Diorge Alceno
dc.contributor.referee1: Maia, Tatyana de Amaral
dc.contributor.referee2: Steinke, Sabrina
dc.contributor.referee3: Flores, Mariana Thompson
dc.contributor.referee4: Gasparotto, Alessandra
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International