Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Maraschin, Manoel
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-29
dc.description.abstract: Fluoride is an element present in groundwater and is associated with health benefits, however, in concentrations, generally above 1.5 mg L-1, these benefits can become risks. So that water with excess fluoride can be used, there are several consolidated technologies that can efficiently fulfill this defluoridation step. However, these treatments can result in costs that are incompatible with the operation of a water treatment plant, requiring a precise assessment of the characteristics of the environment which one intends to use. Thus, this study is directed to the evaluation of different defluoridation mechanisms in order to obtain efficient equipment that can be used in the production of water. The first treatment group was made with the use of coagulants. This is usually used in industrial effluents with a high amount of fluoride, in which high dosages of the coagulant are applied. Thus, studies with the application of coagulants sought to evaluate this application for the defluoridation of groundwater with a fluoride concentration of approximately 3.5 mg L-1. For this, hydrodynamic and efficiency hydraulic studies were carried out from the hydraulic mixture in a Helical Tubular Flocculator (HTF), through continuous treatment in the idealized treatment unit. The experimental investigation was divided into the following stages: (I) evaluation of the type and dosage of aluminum sulfate and calcium chloride coagulants; (II) determination of mixing conditions in the (HTF); (III) comparison with mechanical mixing; (IV) application of coagulative bubbles in the HTF. Regarding the first group, (I) the lowest dosages required for fluoride reduction, in accordance with the legislation, were obtained with Al (approximately 30 mg L-1), while removal with Ca was effective at dosages greater than 160 mg L-1; (II) the HTF sizing parameters revealed that the unit without distance between the rings generated removals close to 70% of the initial fluoride concentration, from a concentration of 30 mg L-1 of Al; (III) the mechanical mixture needed more agitation energy. While the G.t required by the HTF for 65% fluorine removal was 8500, the mechanical system required a G.t of 18000 and resulted in 45% F- removal. The required Al dose is also a significant advantage of HTF. From 20 mg L-1, the hydraulic mixture removed 55% of the fluorine. As for the mechanical mixture, there was a greater demand for coagulants; (IV) coagulative bubbles were generated from a mixed system composed of amphoteric surfactant (Cocamidopropyl betaine, CAPB) and inorganic polymeric coagulants (aluminum sulfate and calcium chloride). The critical micellar concentration (CMC) of CAPB was 0.26 mmol L-1. Coagulating bubbles (BC) were generated by pressurizing the coagulant solution in distilled water and continuously applied to the HTF. The CB treatment method provided greater fluoride removal compared to conventional treatment with simple coagulant application. BCs generated with Al enabled the removal of approximately 98% of the initial amount of fluorine (3.5 mg L-1) with a dosage of 31 mg L-1 of Al; feed flow of 20 L min-1; pH 6±0.5; and saturation pressure of 3 atm. The second treatment was carried out by adsorption with activated alumina (V); in addition to a comparative study with application of Al in FTH (VI), both procedures on a pilot scale. This step was also intended to fulfill a partnership between the Federal University of Santa Maria and the Riograndense Sanitation Company (CORSAN). There was a need to develop an adsorption equipment that could be compact and efficient. The built unit has three filters in series and pH and fluoride control devices. In the filters, 40 kg of alumina were added and the ideal flow condition of 500 L h-1 (V). The results showed that the use of coagulation-precipitation presents better application conditions in different fluoride concentrations. This denotes that a careful evaluation of the adsorbent must be carried out, in view of its rapid saturation and, therefore, a demand for regeneration/replacement, which may result in excessive costs (VI).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Flúorpor
dc.subject: Precipitaçãopor
dc.subject: Bolhas coagulativaspor
dc.subject: Adsorçãopor
dc.subject: Aluminapor
dc.subject: Floculadorpor
dc.subject: Fluorideeng
dc.subject: Precipitationeng
dc.subject: Coagulative bubbleseng
dc.subject: Adsorptioneng
dc.subject: Aluminaeng
dc.subject: Flocculatoreng
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e aplicação de unidades de desfluoretação para tratamento de águapor
dc.title.alternative: Development and application of defluoridation units for water treatmenteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Assim, esses estudos buscaram avaliar essa aplicação para desfluoretação de águas subterrâneas, solução utilizada para o desenvolvimento experimental, com concentração de flúor de aproximadamente 3,5 mg L-1. Para isso, foram realizados estudos hidráulicos hidrodinâmicos e de desempenho a partir da mistura hidráulica em um Floculador Tubular Helicoidal (FTH), por meio de tratamento contínuo na unidade de tratamento idealizada. A investigação experimental foi dividida nas seguintes etapas: (I) avaliação do tipo e concentração dos coagulantes sulfato de alumínio e cloreto de cálcio; (II) determinação das condições de mistura no (FTH), como número de Camp, torção e curvatura; (III) comparação com a mistura mecânica; (IV) aplicação de bolhas coagulativas (BCs) no FTH. Com relação ao primeiro grupo, (I) as menores concentrações requeridas para redução de flúor, em conformidade com a legislação, foram obtidas com Al (aproximadamente 30 mg L-1), enquanto a remoção com Ca foi efetiva em doses superiores a 160 mg L-1; (II) os parâmetros de dimensionamento do FTH revelaram que a unidade sem distância entre os anéis gerou remoções próximas a 70% da concentração inicial de flúor, a partir de uma concentração de 30 mg L-1 de Al; (III) a mistura mecânica necessitou de maior energia de agitação. Enquanto o G.t requerido pelo FTH para remoção de 65% de flúor foi de 8500, o sistema mecânico exigiu um G.t de 18000 e resultou na remoção de 45% do F- . A dose de Al necessária também é uma vantagem significativa do FTH. A partir de 20 mg L-1, a mistura hidráulica removeu 55% do flúor. Já para a mistura mecânica houve maior demanda de coagulantes; (IV) as BCs foram geradas a partir de um sistema misto composto por surfactante anfotérico (Cocamidopropil betaína, CAPB) e coagulantes poliméricos inorgânicos (sulfato de alumínio e cloreto de cálcio). A concentração micelar crítica (CMC) de CAPB foi de 0,26 mmol L-1. As bolhas coagulantes (BC) foram geradas a partir da pressurização da solução coagulante em água destilada e aplicadas continuamente no FTH. O método de tratamento BC proporcionou maior remoção de flúor em comparação ao tratamento convencional com simples aplicação de coagulante. As BCs geradas com Al possibilitaram a remoção de aproximadamente 98% da quantidade inicial de flúor (3,5 mg L-1) com a concentração de 31 mg L-1 de Al; vazão de alimentação de 20 L min-1 da água com excesso de flúor; pH 6±0,5; e pressão de saturação de 3 atm. O segundo grupo de tratamento foi realizado por adsorção com alumina ativada (V); além de ter sido feito um estudo comparativo com aplicação Al no FTH (VI), ambos procedimentos em escala piloto. Esta etapa foi realizada no âmbito de cumprir uma parceria entre a Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e a Companhia Riograndense de Saneamento (CORSAN). Nessa parceria, foi desenvolvido um um equipamento por adsorção que pudesse ser compacto e eficiente. A unidade construída dispõe de três filtros em série e dispositivos de controle de pH e de flúor. Nos filtros, foram adicionados 40 kg de alumina e avaliada a condição ideal de vazão de 500 L h-1 (V). Os resultados apontaram que a utilização da coagulação-precipitação apresenta melhores condições de aplicação em diferentes concentrações de flúor. Isso denota que uma avaliação criteriosa do adsorvente deve ser realizada, tendo em vista sua rápida saturação e com isso uma demanda por regeneração/substituição, podendo resultar em custos excessivos (VI).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carissimi, Elvis
dc.contributor.referee1: Moraes, Beatriz Stoll
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Robson Alves de
dc.contributor.referee3: Wolff, Delmira Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee4: Etchepare
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International