dc.creator | Sarzi, Janaina Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Among the factors that interfere with the development and yield of bean crops are diseases caused by soil-inhabiting pathogens, such as gray stem rot, caused by Macrophomina phaseolina and Fusarium wilt, caused by Fusarium oxysporum. Biological control of phytopathogens has been one of the most effective strategies in the management of various diseases. Therefore, the general objective of the work was to evaluate the activity of
Trichoderma spp. in the biocontrol of soil- inhabiting pathogens and induction of resistance in bean. The specific objectives correspond to each study carried out, which consisted of: a) evaluating the sanitary and physiological quality of bean seeds treated with conidia suspension and culture filtrates of Trichoderma spp. and the effect of the antagonist on the health quality of bean seeds inoculated with Fusarium oxysporum and Macrophomina phaseolina; b) evaluate the effect of Trichoderma spp., in the form of conidial suspension or culture filtrate, on the biocontrol of M. phaseolina and induction of resistance in bean; c) evaluate the effect of
Trichoderma spp., in the form of culture filtrate or conidial suspension, on the biocontrol of F.
oxysporum and the induction of resistance in bean; d) evaluate the effect of Trichoderma spp., in the form of conidial suspension and culture filtrate, on the biocontrol of M. phaseolina and
F. oxysporum and their effects on yield components in bean; e) evaluate the effect of transgenerational priming of characteristics related to the growth and defense system of bean seedlings against attack by Macrophomina phaseolina and Fusarium oxysporum induced by
Trichoderma virens culture filtrate. The sanitary and physiological quality of the seeds was evaluated through health tests, health tests with inoculation of F. oxysporum and M. phaseolina and germination test using the paper roll incubation method. The antifungal activity of the antagonist on the pathogens was evaluated using direct confrontation, volatile metabolites and culture filtrate tests, and at the end of the tests the percentage of inhibition of mycelial growth of the pathogens was determined. For in vivo experiments, three isolates of Trichoderma spp.
were selected and used in the form of conidial suspension and culture filtrate to treat bean seeds.
In vivo studies of the pathogens were performed in separate experiments. The suspension of conidia of Trichoderma spp. obtained a higher percentage of reduction in the incidence of the pathogen in relation to culture filtrates, in seed health tests. Culture filtrates of Eco, TR4 and
SC isolates were the most promising in relation to seedling growth and dry mass analyses.
Treatments with Trichoderma spp. showed an effect on the in vitro biocontrol of M. phaseolina and F. oxysporum. The activity of the antioxidant enzymes, superoxide dismutase and guaiacol peroxidase, was enhanced and hydrogen peroxide levels were controlled with treatments of
Trichoderma spp. Treatments with Trichoderma spp. ensured a lower severity of gray stem rot and Fusarium wilt. Treatments with Trichoderma spp. contributed to the increase in morphological characteristics in studies of both pathogens, as well as showing increases in the number of grains per plant and grain mass per plant. The use of T. virens culture filtrate generated a transgenerational priming effect in inducing resistance in bean seedlings to M.
phaseolina. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris | por |
dc.subject | Macrophomina phaseolina | por |
dc.subject | Fusarium oxysporum | por |
dc.title | Trichoderma spp.: potencial para biocontrole de patógenos habitantes do solo e indução de resistência em feijoeiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Trichoderma spp.: potential for biocontrol of soil-inhabiting pathogens and induction of resistance in common bean | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Entre os fatores que interferem no desenvolvimento e no rendimento da cultura do feijoeiro, estão as doenças causadas por patógenos habitantes de solo, como a podridão cinzenta do caule, causada por Macrophomina phaseolina e a murcha de Fusarium, causada por Fusarium oxysporum. O controle biológico de fitopatógenos vem sendo uma das estratégias mais efetivas no manejo de diversas doenças. Diante disso, o objetivo geral do trabalho foi avaliar a atividade de Trichoderma spp. no biocontrole de patógenos habitantes de solo e na indução de resistência em feijoeiro. Os objetivos específicos correspondem a cada estudo realizado, os quais consistiram: a) avaliar a qualidade sanitária e fisiológica de sementes de feijão tratadas com suspensão de conídios e filtrados de culturas de Trichoderma spp. e o efeito do antagonista na qualidade sanitária de sementes de feijão inoculadas com Fusarium oxysporum e
Macrophomina phaseolina; b) avaliar o efeito de Trichoderma spp., na forma de suspensão de conídios ou filtrado de cultura, no biocontrole de M. phaseolina e indução de resistência em feijoeiro; c) avaliar o efeito de Trichoderma spp., na forma de filtrado de cultura ou suspensão de conídios, no biocontrole de F. oxysporum e na indução de resistência em feijoeiro; d) avaliar o efeito de Trichoderma spp., na forma de suspensão de conídios e filtrado de cultura no biocontrole de M. phaseolina e F. oxysporum e seus efeitos sobre os componentes de rendimento em feijoeiro; e) avaliar o efeito do priming transgeracional de características relacionadas ao crescimento e sistema de defesa de plântulas de feijoeiro contra o ataque de
Macrophomina phaseolina e Fusarium oxysporum induzido por filtrado de cultura de
Trichoderma virens. A qualidade sanitária e fisiológica das sementes foi avaliada por meio de testes de sanidade, sanidade com inoculação de F. oxysporum e M. phaseolina e teste de germinação pelo método de incubação em rolo de papel. A atividade antifúngica do antagonista sobre os patógenos foi avaliada por meio de testes de confronto direto, metabólitos voláteis e de filtrado de cultura, e ao final dos testes foi determinado o percentual de inibição do crescimento micelial dos patógenos. Para os experimentos in vivo foram selecionados três isolados de Trichoderma spp. e utilizados na forma de suspensão de conídios e filtrado de cultura para tratar as sementes de feijão. Os estudos in vivo dos patógenos foram realizados em experimentos separados. A suspensão de conídios de Trichoderma spp. obteve maior percentual de redução da incidência do patógeno em relação aos filtrados de cultura, nos testes de sanidade de sementes. Filtrados de cultura dos isolados Eco, TR4 e SC foram os mais promissores em relação às análises de crescimento e massa seca das plântulas. Os tratamentos com Trichoderma spp. apresentaram efeito no biocontrole in vitro de M. phaseolina e F. oxysporum. A atividade das enzimas antioxidantes, superóxido dismutase e guaiacol peroxidase, foi potencializada e os níveis de peróxido de hidrogênio foram controlados com os tratamentos de Trichoderma spp.
Os tratamentos com Trichoderma spp. garantiram uma menor severidade da podridão cinzenta do caule e da murcha de Fusarium. Tratamentos com Trichoderma spp. contribuíram para o incremento das características morfológicas nos estudos de ambos patógenos, bem como, apresentaram incrementos no número de grãos por planta e massa de grãos por planta. O uso de filtrado de cultura de T. virens gerou efeito priming transgeracional na indução de resistência em plântulas de feijoeiro a M. phaseolina | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Muniz, Marlove Fatima Brião | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Tabaldi, Luciane Almeri | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Walker, Clair | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Junges, Emanuele | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ludwig, Juliane | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Brun, Thiarles | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |